A Listing of the Administrative Heads of Texas Tech University

A common patron question is in regards to who are the administrative heads of Texas Tech University departments and colleges, as well as who are members of the Board of Regents.  Photographs of various Texas Tech faculty, administrators, Board of Regent members, and coaches have been digitized and are available for online viewing here.

The dates listed below come from old school catalogs and reference file material.  This list may not reflect the most current administrators, therefore it may be advisable to visit the Texas Tech website for more information.

TTU Chancellors, Presidents, Deans, Athletic Directors and Coaches, Marching Band Directors, and Board of Regents


Chancellors, started in 1996
1     John T. Montford, 1996-2001
2     Dr. David R. Smith, 2001-2006
2a    Donald R. Haragan, Interim Chancellor, 2006
3     Kent Hance, Chancellor, 2006-2014
4     Robert Duncan, Chancellor, 2014-present

Presidents, started in 1925
1     Paul Whitfield Horn, 1925-1932
2     Bradford Knapp, 1932-1938
3     Clifford B. Jones, 1938-1944
4     William M. Whyburn, 1944-1948
5     Dossie Marion Wiggins, 1948-1952
6     Edward N. Jones, 1952-1959
7     Robert Cabiness Goodwin, 1960-1966
8     Grover E. Murray, 1966-1976
9     Cecil Mackey, 1976-1979
9a   Lawrence Graves, interim 1979
10   Lauro F. Cavazos, 1980-1988
11   Robert W. Lawless, 1989-1996
12   Donald R. Haragan, 1996-2000
13   David J. Schmidly, 2000-2003
13a Donald R. Haragan, interim 2003
14   Jon Whitmore, 2003-2008
15   Guy Bailey, 2008-2012
15a  Lawrence Schovanec, interim 2012
16   Duane Nellis, 2013

Deans
     College of Agricultural Sciences, started in 1925 [later called the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources]
1    Arthur H. Leidigh, 1925-1945
2    W. L. Stangel, 1945-1958
3    Gerald W. Thomas, 1958-1967
3a   J. Wayland Bennett, interim 1968
4    Gerald W. Thomas, 1968-1970
4a   Samuel E. Curl, interim 1970-1971
5    Anson R. Bertrand, 1971-1978
6    William F. Bennett, 1978-1979, interim 1979-1980
7    Samuel Everett. Curl, 1979-1997
7a  Robert C. Albin, interim 1998
8    John R. Abernathy, 1999-2004
9    Marvin Cepica, Dean of the College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, 2004-2007
10  John M. Burns, Interim Dean in 2007, then becomes the permanent Dean from 2008-2011
11  Michael Galyean, interim dean in 2011, then becomes the permanent Dean in 2012

     College of Architecture- started in 1986
1a   A. Dudley Thompson, interim 1986-1987
2     R. Wayne Drummond, 1987-1990
2a   Williard B. Robinson, interim 1990-1991, passed away during term
2b   Michael A. Jones, interim Fall 1991
3     Martin J. Harms, Spring 1991
4     R. Wayne Drummond, Fall 1991 
4a   Willard B. Robinson, interim 1992 
4b   Michael A. Jones, interim 1993 
5     Martin J. Harms, 1994-1998 
6     James E. White, 1999-2002 
6a   John Borrelli, interim 2002
7     Andrew Vernooy, 2003-present

     College of Arts and Sciences, started in 1925
1     James Marcus Gordon, 1926-1945
2     Robert Cabaniss Goodwin, 1945-1959
3     Sabe M. Kennedy, 1959-1966
4     Lorrin Garfield Kennamer Jr., 1967-1970
5     Lawrence Lester Graves, 1970-1983
6     William B. Conroy, 1984-1986
7     Joe R. Goodin, 1986-1991 
8     Jane L. Winer, 1991-2010
9     Lawrence Schovanec, 2010-2012
9     Jeffrey Williams, interim 2012-present

     College of Business Administration, started in 1942
1     John Orval Ellsworth, 1942-1946
2     Trent Campbell Root, 1945-1959
3     Haskell Grant Taylor, acting 1948-1966
4     George Gail Heather, 1950-1968
4a   Reginald Rushing, interim, 1968-1970
6     Jack Donald Steele, 1970-1975
7     Carl H. Stem, 1975-1998 
8     Roy D. Howell, interim 1998, then becomes the permanent Dean from 1999-2001
8a   R. Stephen Sears, interim 2001-2002
10   Allen T. McInnes, 2002-2012
11   Lance Nail, 2012-present

     College of Education, started in 1967
1     Donald McDonald, 1967-1968
2     Glen Barnett, 1968-1969
3     Gordon Lee, 1969-1972
4     Donald McDonald, 1972-1973
5     Robert H. Anderson, 1973-1983
6     Richard E. Ishler, 1983-1990
7     Charles W. Smith, 1990-1993 
8     Elaine Jarchow, 1994-2000 
8a   Larry Hovey, interim 2000 
9     Greg Bowes, 2001 
10   Gerald Skoog, 2002
11   Sheryl Linda Santos, 2003-2009
11a  Charles P. Ruch, Interim 2009-2010
12   
Scott Ridley, 2011

     College of Engineering, started in 1925 [renamed the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering in 2009]
1     William J. Miller, 1925-1932
2     Otto Vincent Adams, 1932-1949
3     Oscar Allen St. Clair, 1949-1950
4     Dysart Edgar Holcomb, 1950-1955
5     John R. Bradford, 1955-1982
5a   Jimmy H. Smith, Interim 1982-1984
6     Mason H. Somerville, 1985-1995 
7     Jorge I. Aunon, 1996-1998 
8     William M. Marcy, interim 1999-2000, then becomes the permanent Dean in 2000
8a   James L. Smith, Interim Dean 2002-2004
9     Pamela A. Eibeck, Dean 2004-2009
9a   Jon C. Strauss, Interim 2009-2010
10   Albert Sacco Jr., 2011-present

     College of Home Economics/Human Sciences, started in 1925
1     Margaret W. Weeks, 1925-1953
2     Willa Vaughn Tinsley, 1953-1971
3     Donald S. Longworth, 1971-1981
4     Elizabeth G. Haley, 1981-2000
5     Linda C. Hoover, interim 2001, then becomes the permanent Dean in 2002-present

     College of Media and Communications, started in 2004 as the College of Mass Communications
1     Jerry Hudson, 2004-2013
2     David D. Perlmutter, 2013-

     College of Visual Performing Arts, started in 2003
1     Dr. Gary W. Owens, 2003
2     Jonathon Marks, interim Dean, ?-2007
3     Carol D. Edwards, 2007-present

     Dean of Student Life, started in 1952
1     James G. Allen, 1950-?

     Dean of Women
1     Mary Woodward Doak, 1925-1945
2     Margarette Wible Walker, 1948-?
3     Margaret Ann Twyman, 1950-?

     Graduate School, started in 1937
1     William Albert Jackson, 1937-1938
2     Robert Cabaniss Goodwin, 1938-1945
3     William Curry Holden, 1945-1950
4     William Bryan Gates, 1950-1963
5     Fred Durnford Rigby, 1963-1968
5a   Lawrence Lester Graves, interim 1968-1970
5b   Thomas A. Langford, interim 1970-1971 
6     J. Knox Jones Jr., 1971-1984
7     Clyde Hendrick, 1984-1995 
8     Thomas A. Langford, 1996 
9     David J. Schmidly, 1997-2000 
9a   Robert M. Sweazy, interim 2001
10   Ronald M. Anderson, 2002-2003
11   John Borrelli, 2003-2007
12   Fred Hartmeister, 2007-2010
13   Peggy Miller, 2010-2012?
13b Dominick Casadonte, 2012-present

     Honors College, formed in 1999
1     Gary Bell, 1999-2010
1b   Stephen Fritz, interim 2010-present

     Libraries, started in 1925
1     Elizabeth Howard West, Librarian 1925-1942
2     Emma Lillian Main, Acting Librarian 1942-1945
3     Augustine Smith Gaylord, Librarian 1945-1949
4     Ray Curtis Janeway, 1949-1982
5     Dale E. Cluff, 1982-2001
6     Donald Dyal, Dean of Libraries 2001-present

     School of Law, started in 1966
1     Richard B. Amandes, 1966-1976
2     Frank W. Elliott, 1977-1980
3     Byron Fullerton, 1981-1984
4     W. Frank Newton, 1985-2001
4a   James R. Eissinger, interim 2002 
5     Walter Burl Huffman, 2003-2010
5a   Susan Saab Fortney, interim 2010-2011
6     Darby Dickerson, 2011-present

Marching Band Directors
1     Harry LeMaire, 1925-1934
2     Dewey O. Wylie, 1934-1959
3     Dean Killion, ?
4     Keith Bearden, 1981-2003
5     Christopher Anderson, 2003 - ?
6     Sarah McKoin, ?

Board of Directors/Board of Regents Members [arranged by last name]
Abbott, Thomas F., Jr., 1951-1957
Allen, Herbert, 1963-1969
Allison, Alvin R., Jr., 1961-1969
Anders, Larry, 2010?-2017
Armstrong, Wright R., 1961-1966 [chairman 1964-1965]
Benson, George E., 1951-1957
Birdwell, John E., 1981-1987 [chairman1984-1986]
Brown, Robert, 1995-2001
Bucy, J. Fred, 1973-1991 [chairman 1980-1982, 1988-1990]
Bucy, J. Fred, Jr., 1973-1979
Callaway, P. C., 1956-1959
Campbell, R. Trent, 1969-1975
Carpenter, John W., 1923-1935
Carr, Waggoner, 1969-1973
Carter, Amon G., 1923-1927 [chairman 1923-1926]
Cash, C. A., 1965-1969
Cavazos, General Richard E., 1989-1995
Clarity, Frank E. 1929-1931
Collier, John B., Jr., 1941-1947
Collins, Bill E., 1971-1977 [chairman 1972-1974]
Comegys, C. G., 1927-1930
DeBusk, Manuel, 1959-1965 [chairman 1962-1963]
DeGroff, Mrs. Charles, 1923-1926
Drane, Mrs. Frank N., 1923-1932
Ford, Jerry, 1983-1989
Formby, Clint, 1971-1983 [chairman 1974-1976]
Formby, Marshall, 1967-1971
Francis, Frederick Francis, 2007-2013
Francis, William H., Jr., 1953-1956
Fuller, Rex, 1981-1993
Furr, Roy K., 1963-1983 [chairman 1966-1968]
Galloway, Nathan, 1979-1985
Gulley, J. L, Jr., 1987-1993
Haley, J. Evetts, 1955-1961
Haley, Mrs. John A., 1926-1939
Harris, Dr. Bernard A., Jr., 1993-1999
Harte, Houston, 1927-1933
Hinchey, Dr. John J., 1971-1977
Hinn, Harold, 1957-1969
Hobbs, Carey, 1987-1993
Hobby, William P., 1923-1925
Hoblitzelle, Karl, 1941-1947
Hulen, John A., 1931-1935
Ince, Leon, 1947-1953
Johnson, J. L. "Rocky," 1989-1995
Johnson, Larry D., 1983-1989
Johnson, Thomas, 1930-1933
Jones, Clifford B. [chairman 1927-1938]
Jones, John, 1997-2003
Jones, Nancy, 1997-2003
Junell, Frank, 1969-1975 [chairman 1970-1972]
Kahle, Jean, 1986-1987
Kemp, A. J., 1973-1979
Kimbro, H. T., 1925-1929
Lindsey, James L., 1956-1962
Linebery, Tom, 1955-1961
Ling, James J., 1969-1971
Marion, Anne W. (Sowell), 1981-1987
Martin, Retha R., 1965-1971 [chairman 1968-1970]
Masters, Wesley, 1983-1989
Mathews, Charles D., 1962-1969
Mayes, Wendell, Jr., 1985-1991 [chairman 1986-1988]
Mayse, A. G. (Pat), 1943-1951
McCarty, Milburn, 1939-1944
McGee, Dr. William Gordon, 1985-1991
McGee, Mark, 1938-1951
McLaughlin, C. T., 1949-1955
McLaughlin, J. Edd, 1961-1967
Meadows, Claude W., 1923-1928
Meharg, Mrs. Emma G., 1933-1937
Montford, Debbie, 2010-2017
Moore, Fred H., 1953-1956
Newman, Mose, 1925-1927
Noe, Dr. Carl E., 1993-1999
Nunn, J. E., 1923-1925
Orme, Douglas, 1955-1961
Pevehouse, Joe, 1979-1985 [chairman 1982-1984]
Pfluger, Raymond, 1949-1955
Pfluger, Robert L., 1975-1981 [chairman 1978-1980]
Pfluger, Lee, 1944-1945
Phillips, Anne W., 1981-1987
Pollard, Thomas G., 1935-1941
Potter, Mrs. W. R., 1935-1941
Price, Robert B., 1945-1955
Ratliff, O. B., 1943-1949
Reisle, Carl E., Jr., 1966-1969
Riddle, A. J., 1941-1942
Scovall, Field, 1969-1973
Scovall, John Field, 2007-2013
Scruggs, Charles D., 1971-1975
Scruggs, Charles G., 1975-1978
Sims, John C., 1991-1997
Smith, Wilmer, 1959-1965
Sneed, John T., 1933-1940 [chairman 1939-1940]
Snyder, James L., 1977-1983
Sowell, James, 1995-2001
Spiller, Kyle, 1943-1949
Stafford, Bob L., 2007-2013
Stafford, Lee, 1971-1981
Steinmetz, John D., 2011-2017
Steele, Lisle L., 1937-1943
Strickland, Riley, 1929-1933
Stuart, R. A., 1932-1935
Tannery, Fledger F., 1965-1969
Thompson, Charles C., 1937-1957 [chairman 1943-1957]
Thompson, Ernest O., 1927-1929
Turner, Jerry Edward, 2007-2013
Underwood, R. A., 1923-1933
Wall, C. I., 1957-1963 [chairman 1959-1962]
Ward, Elizabeth "Cissy", 1991-1997
Watkins, Winfield D., 1953-1959 [chairman 1957-1959]
Weiss, J. Michael, 1997-2003
Wells, Spenser A., 1936-1943 [chairman 1941-1943]
West, James M., 1935-1941 [chairman 1940-1941]
Weymouth, Chanslor E., 1941-1953
Whitacre, Edward E., Jr., 1995-1999
White, Alan, 1995-2001
White, Alan B., 1989-1995 [chairman 1991-?]
Williams, Judson F., 1969-1979 [chairman 1976-1978]
Wilson, Roscoe, 1929-1933
Woods Martin, Patsy, 1991-1997
Wooldridge, Charles W., 1947-1953
Wooldridge, Floyd A., 1957-1963
Workman, Don R., 1975-1981
Zimmerman, Dennis, 1933-1937

Back to the Texas Tech University Archives Manuscript Collections

     
Contact the Reference Archivist  l  TTU  l  Search  l  Workstation Use Policy