Reference File List - G


 

G. B. JONES GROCERY (Meadow, TX) (See Records 1919-1966)

G C B (2012 TV series) (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

G M S RANCH (Randall County, TX) (See T ANCHOR RANCH)

G. P. ONEY GENERAL MERCHANDISE STORE (Pearl, TX) (See Records 1829-1925)

GABA, ARLEEN (See PRATHER, JOHN)

GABALDON, GUY (Los Angeles, CA) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR I)

GABEHART, ALAN D. (Canyon, TX)

GABLER, NORMA (Obit.) (See WOMEN: TEXAS)

GABOUR FAMILY (Texarkana, TX) (See WHITMAN, CHARLES JOSEPH)

GACETA DE TEXAS (See NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS)

GACKE, BOB (See COWBOYS)

GADDY, KAYE (Odessa, TX, newscaster) (See U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE AND ELECTION [2003])

GADDIS, GAY (See DOUBLE HEART RANCH)

GADDIS, LEE (See DOUBLE HEART RANCH)

GADSDEN HOTEL (See DOUGLAS, AZ)

GADSDEN MUSEUM (See MESILLA, NM)

GADSDEN PURCHASE (See also MESILLA, NM; MEXICAN WAR [1846]; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; See FAULK, ODIE B. Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; SHEARER, ERNEST CHARLES Microfilm S539 for Border Diplomatic Relations Between the U. S. and Mexico, 1848-1860; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera, 1857)

GAESTEL, TIM (Austin, TX)

GAFAITI, ABDELHAFID (TTU languages faculty) (See TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

GAFFORD, CHARLES (CHUN) (See CROWELL, TX)

GAFFORD, JOHNNY (See PEARSON, HOUSTON)

GAFFORD, OTIS (Mrs.) (Crowell, TX)

GAFFORD, VIRGINIA (See CROWELL, TX)

GAGE, CELIA B. (Paper on historian Curtis Putnam Nettels)

GAGE, KITTY (See LUBBOCK, TX: EDUCATION)

GAGE, RANDY (See LUBBOCK, TX: SUN-STAR ELECTRIC LP)

GAGE, TERRY (Dr.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GAGNON, DANIEL (Herbalist) (See SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES)

GAIDO, CASEY (Galveston, TX) (See COOKING)

GAIFULLIN, NIKOLAS (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GAIL, TX (Borden County) (See also ANDERSON, JOHN R. [List]; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; COSPER, CECIL; COWBOYS [Frank Menix, Melvin Harold Smith]; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; GHOST STORIES; LOVE, T. D. [Sheriff]; MENIX, FRANK; MOORE, BEN; MULESHOE RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 17 E1-E2 [1889-1941], SWCPC 273, SWCPC 273 E3 [1903 land rush])

GAINER, MILTON A. (Rochelle, TX)

GAINES, A. GENE (Dallas, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus) (See also AMIN, JULIUS; ARTHUR AND ARTHUR; ARTHUR, LAND and NANCY; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; See BENSON, DANIEL H., Collection at [DHBenson])

GAINES COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE (See Records 1974)

GAINES COUNTY, TX (See also A BAR RANCH; BAIRD, W. URN; BARRETT, RUSTY; BLANKENSHIP, MARY A.; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Luis Luna]; CEDAR LAKE; CLARK, BOB; COBB, DAN; DALMONT, SAM; ELBOW, GARY S.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Tanya Tucker]; ENVIRONMENT; EUBANK, JESSIE JACOBS; FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD [PETE]; GATLIN BROTHERS; GATLIN, LARRY; GILLEY, HAZEL DIANE; HALL, JERRY; LOOP, TX; MALONE, SAM; McCULLOUGH, GENE F.; MENNONITES; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; OWEN, CHARLES; PEANUTS [Abe Groening, R. S. Lawrence]; SEAGRAVES, TX and related files; SEMINOLE, TX and related files; SMART, BILL; STARK, EUNICE; THOMAS, CHARLIE; TUCKER, TANYA; V- (V BAR) RANCH [John H. McCullock]; VANZANT, NEIL C.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [O. C. Elliott]; See PERINI, VINCENT Maps List 2; BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; GILLEY, HAZEL Papers 1963-1982 at [HGilley]; HORN, ROBERT CANNON Microfilm H813R [Hackberry Grove School]; SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers; Permian Historical Annual December 1966; See photos at SWCPC 223)

GAINES, EDMUND P. (Gen.) (See Microfilm G142 for A Plan for the Defense of the Western Frontier, 1838)

GAINES, FRANK (Lubbock, TX, ag. experiment station)

GAINES, GARY (LISD athletic dir., Odessa Permian coach)

GAINES, JAMES (Capt.) (San Augustine, TX, ferry operator)

GAINES, JIM (See HEMISFAIR)

GAINES, MATT (Weatherford, TX) (See CUTTING HORSES)

GAINES, NEWTON (Dr.) (TCU faculty) (See MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

GAINES, WALTER (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GAINESVILLE, TX (Cooke County) (See also EVERETT, MALISSA; GILCREEST, J. E.; HERITAGE HIGHLIGHTS; HOLDEN, W. C.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Gene Austin]; RICKARD, TEX [List]; See BEAN, WILLIAM and Papers 1858-1907; See photos at SWCPC 139 E1)

GAINESVILLE, TX: FLOODS [2007] (See FLOODS; GAINESVILLE, TX)

GAINESVILLE, TX: GAINESVILLE DAILY REGISTER (See Microfilm G143 for August 30, 1948)

GAINESVILLE, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GAITAN, ANDREA (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC WOMEN)

GAITHER, JANE (Newspaper columnist) (See DETROIT, TX)

GAITHER, LINDA (Realtor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

GAITHER VOCAL BAND (See LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT)

GALA, JACQUELINE (Taos, NM) (See ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO)

GALAN, HECTOR (Filmmaker, TTU alumnus) (See also LOS LONELY BOYS)

GALANOS, CHRIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: EXPERIENCE LIFE CHURCH)

GALAXIE LAND CORPORATION (Kingsland, TX) (See LAND COMPANIES)

GALBRAITH, BENJAMIN J. (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GALBRAITH, BEULAH COLE (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1924-1973)

GALBRAITH, CHARLES, SR.

GALBRAITH, DAVID G. (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH (Economist) (See MADDOX, KENNETH R.)

GALE, JENNIFER (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GALEANO, JOSE (Austin, TX, singer) (See GRUPO FANTASMA)

GALENA PARK, TX (Harris County)

GALEY, CHARLES EDWIN (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HUBBERS)

GALEY, JERRICA (See SMYER, TX)

GALEY, JESSICA (See SMYER, TX)

GALICA, JOHN (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS)

GALINDO, ARTURO JESUS (See POTH, TX)

GALINDO, LEONEL (Lubbock, TX)

GALL (Hunkpapa Sioux)

GALLAGHER, JAMES (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL)

GALLAGHER, KENNY (See LUBBOCK, TX: CLASSONE ORTHDONTICS)

GALLAGHER, TESS (Author-poet)

GALLAWAY, KEN (Olton, TX, farmer) (See SUNFLOWERS)

GALLEGO, B. J. (See ALPINE, TX: PEOPLE)

GALLEGO, PETE (TX State Rep.) (See LULAC)

GALLEGOS, ERIC (Bell Ringer) (See MESILLA, TX)

GALLEGOS, JOSEFINA (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES [Fina’s Tortilla Factory])

GALLEGOS, JUNA ESTEVAN (Comanchero) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.)

GALLEGOS, LOU (Amalia, NM) (See POLITICS: NEW MEXICO)

GALLEGOS, MINNIE (Santa Fe, NM) (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE)

GALLEGOS, RONALD E. (See VETERANS: IRAQ)

GALLEGOS, YULIANA (Houston, TX, author)

GALLOWAY, CLEOPHUS ANTHONY (C.A.) (First black appointed Dallas City Councilor) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2)

GALLOWAY, NATHAN C. (M.D.) (TTU medical school faculty)

GALLOWAY, JOSEPH (See JOURNALISTS)

GALLOWAY, RANDY (Fort Worth Star-Telegram sportswriter) (See CLEMENS, ROGER)

GALLOWAY, TOM and CARL

GALLUP, EARL (Schulenburg, TX)

GALLUP, NM (McKinley County) (See also FOUR CORNERS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; NEW MEXICO: DIOCESE OF GALLUP; NEWSPAPERS: NEW MEXICO; OCHOA, FRANCISO; PREWITT, HAZEL W.; WOODBURN, ARTHUR COFFIN)

GALLUP, NM: EL RANCHO HOTEL (See GALLUP, NM)

GALLUP, NM: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheNM])

GALUSHA, MARILYN (See WATER)

GALUSHA, WILL (See FRISCO, TX)

GALVAN, DANIEL LEE (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GALVAN, JACOB (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION)

GALVAN, ROBERT (Dr.) (See HISPANICS)

GALVESTON BAY AND TEXAS LAND COMPANY (See Microfilm G182)

GALVESTON COUNTY, TX (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; ALAMO [John Lee Hancock]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; BACA, GIL; BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY; BORDEN, GAIL; DICKINSON, TX; DYKE, LARRY; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [King Vidor, Barry White]; EVIA ISLAND, TX; FREEPORT, TX; FRIENDSWOOD, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; HAAK VINEYARD AND WINERY; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE IKE; JOHNSON, JACK; JUDGES [Mark Henry]; LA MARQUE, TX; LAFITTE, JEAN; LEAGUE CITY, TX; SAN LEON, TX; TEXAS CITY, TX; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: GALVESTON: MEDICAL BRANCH; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R. [Dickinson Bayou/Camp Wind-A-Mere]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900)

GALVESTON HISTORICAL FOUNDATION (See also GALVESTON, TX)

GALVESTON ISLAND STATE PARK

GALVESTON, TX (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; COTTON; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; HURRICANE ALICIA; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE HUMBERTO; HURRICANE IKE; JOHNSON, JACK; JUNETEENTH; LAFITTE, JEAN; RACE; SMITH, ASHBEL; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: GALVESTON: MEDICAL BRANCH; YELLOW FEVER; See ADAMS, ARTHUR Papers 1925-1928 at [AAdams]; CONSULAR DESPATCHES (See National Archives Microfilm for Galveston 1817-1846; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900; PASSENGERS ARRIVING AT PORT OF GALVESTON Microfilm G182P839 for 1846-1871; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489G182 for 1865-1870; See [Fiche] for City directory and biographical history 1856-1895; Flake’s Daily Bulletin [1869]; Contact SWC/SCL Rare Books librarian for pamphlet An Account of the Yellow Fever Which Appeared in the City of Galveston, Republic of Texas, in the Autumn of 1839, With Cases and Dissections; See photos at SWCPC 249 [1850 artillery company] and SWCPC 249 E2 [1900 seawall construction])

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON CITY DIRECTORY (See Microfilm G182D597 for 1866-1902)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON CITY TIMES (See Microfilm G182C for 1900-1927)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON CIVILIAN AND GAZETTE (See Microfilm G182C582 for 1838-1865)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON COMMERCIAL INTELLIGENCE (See Microfilm G182C582 for July 27, 1838)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON DAILY NEWS (See Microfilm G182D for 1865-1942; See A. H. BELO CORPORATION; CUNNINGHAM, BILL)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON-HOUSTON ARCHDIOCESE (See DiNARDO, DANIEL N.)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON ROBERT E. LEES (See BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON TRI-WEEKLY NEWS (See Microfilm G182T)

GALVESTON, TX: GALVESTON WEEKLY NEWS (See Microfilm G182C for 1900-1927)

GALVESTON, TX: GRAND 1894 OPERA HOUSE

GALVESTON, TX: HURRICANE (1900) (See also AYNESWORTH [AINSWORTH] FAMILY; GREENE, A. C. [My Frontier Granny]; See CARPENTER, NANCY RENFRO Collection; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900)

GALVESTON, TX: HURRICANE IKE (2008) (See HURRICANE IKE)

GALVESTON, TX: MOODY MANSION AND MUSEUM

GALVESTON, TX: MUSEUMS (See GALVESTON HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; GALVESTON, TX [Bishop’s Palace, Railroad Museum]; GALVESTON, TX: GRAND 1894 OPERA HOUSE; GALVESTON, TX: MOODY MANSION AND MUSEUM; GALVESTON, TX: ROSENBERG LIBRARY; LONE STAR FLIGHT MUSEUM; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame])

GALVESTON, TX: NEWSPAPERS (See Microfilm Collection, others by name)

GALVESTON, TX: PEOPLE (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; BARKER, J. D.; BORDEN, GAIL; BRYANT, RUTH [Mrs. HAROLD]; BRYANT, W. E. [SALTY]; COOKING [Casey Gaido]; CRANFILL, J. B. [H. J. La Batt]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [King Vidor, Barry White]; JOHNSON, JACK; JUDGES [Mark Henry]; KENT, SAMUEL; LAFITTE, JEAN; LINDSAY, THERESE; MEDICINE [T. G. Barker, David Herndon, Ashbel Smith]; MOODY FAMILY [List also]; MULLINS, J. FRED; PEOPLES, CLINT; RODGERS, JACK; SMITH, ASHBEL [List also]; TEXAS CRIME [E. H. Bell]; See BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding] for Albert Lasker; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson] for James Morgan; See photos at SWCPC 864 [1948])

GALVESTON, TX: PORT (See also TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY and [Navy] [List also])

GALVESTON, TX: ROSENBERG LIBRARY

GALVESTON, TX: SHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN (See HURRICANE IKE)

GALVESTON, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GALVESTON, TX: THE LONE STAR (Amphitheater drama) (See also GREEN, PAUL)

GALVESTON, TX: TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH

GALVESTON, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

GALVESTON, TX: VETERANS (See VETERANS and VETERANS by War)

GALVEZ Y MADRID, BERNARDO (Count of Galvez) (See TEXAS HISTORY: EARLY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: GRANADEROS Y DAMAS DE GALVEZ)

GALYEAN, MICHAEL (Dr.) (TTU ag. sciences faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

GAMBLE RANCH (See ANGORA GOATS)

GAMBEL, ROBERT (aka P. J. BELLY) (Lubbock, TX, musician-club owner) (See ELVIS T. BUSBOY AND CO.; LUBBOCK, TX: P. J. BELLY AND HIS TEXAS BLUES REVUE)

GAMBEL, STEVEN (Pres., S. AR University, TTU alumnus) (Papers on Calhoun and Nullification, Impressment and War of 1812)

GAMBITTA, RICHARD (UT-SA Political science faculty) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

GAMBLE, LUCKY (Coach)

GAMBLE, T. J., JR. (Rev.)

GAMBLIN, BOBBY (Stamford, TX) (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GAMBLING (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; AMARILLO SLIM; AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION; APACHE INDIANS; BARNARD, CHARLES E.; BRUNSON, DOYLE [TEXAS DOLLY]; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; CHICKASAW INDIANS; CRIME; DODGE CITY, KS; EARP, WYATT; FAIRS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GALLUP, NM [El Rancho Hotel]; GALVESTON, TX; GATES, JOHN W. [BET A MILLION]; GRANJENO, TX; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HORSE RACING; HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; INDIANS: GAMING; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LANGSTON, EDWARD [Juarez, MX]; LAS VEGAS, NEVADA; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME; LUBBOCK, TX: PLAINS NATIONAL BANK; PALMER, VICTOR; PROSTITUTION; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Larry Wright]; TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960; TEXAS: LOTTERY; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS; THOMPSON, TITANIC; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953)

GAMBRELL, HERBERT (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION for 1935 speech)

GAME PRESERVES (See MAYFAIR RANCH; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

GAME RANCHING (See also ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; ARROWHEAD RANCH; DEER; ELK; ELMORE, LEROY; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; EPPENAUER RANCH; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX [Walking Cane Ranch]; LINN, TX; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; MAYFAIR RANCH; NEW MEXICO: GAME AND FARMING DEPARTMENT; PINA, LIBRADO, JR.; RANCHES: TEXAS [Southern Star]; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SCHREINER, GUS F.; STINNETT, TX; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR. [Presidio County, TX and Vermejo, NM]; TEXAS CRIME [Dick Cheney]; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TUMBLEWEEDS; TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION; Y O RANCH; See SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

GAMEL, GEORGE (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GAMEL, KATE (Mrs. JOHN) (See also MASON, TX)

GAMES (See also BARRIER, EPPIE; BINGO; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DOMINOS; GAMBLING; HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir)

GAMEZ, HEDIBERTO (See LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL)

GAMMA ALPHA CHI (See TEXAS TECH ADVERTISING SEMINAR)

GAMMILL, CHESLEY DOYLE (Lubbock, TX, ISD music coordinator)

GAMMILL, JAMES R. (Dr.) (Paper on history of TTU by alumnus)

GAMMILL, MOSSLYN (Idalou, TX, teacher) (For family photos see SWCPC 322)

GAMMON’S SMOKED TURKEY (Alamosa, CO)

GANADO, AZ (Apache County) (See ARIZONA; NAVAJO INDIANS; NAVAJO NATIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION; TRADING POSTS)

GANADO, TX (Jackson County) (See SANFORD, ANNETTE)

GANDARA, MAGO (Juarez, MX, muralist) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GANDARA, WILLIE, JR. (Commissioner) (See EL PASO COUNTY, TX)

GANDHI, MOHANDAS (MAHATMA) PARADE (See AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS)

GANESH (See HINDUS)

GANGOPADHYAY, SHUBRA (Dr.) (TTU physics faculty) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ACHIEVEMENT REWARDS FOR COLLEGE SCIENTISTS)

GANGS IN TEXAS (See BANDIDOS; EL PASO, TX; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE; HOUSTON, TX; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; KU KLUX KLAN; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; TEXAS CRIME)

GANNER, HERB (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GANONG, QUANITA (See LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS)

GANT, W. W. (Col.) (See CIVIL WAR)

GARABALDON, GUY (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GARAY, RICHARD (See VETERANS: IRAQ)

GARCE, DAVID (Catawba Indian) (See ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST)

GARCIA, ABEL (Abernathy, TX)

GARCIA, ADRIANA (San Antonio, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GARCIA, AMARIO (See LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

GARCIA, ANA (See SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

GARCIA, ANSELMO (Crosbyton, TX)

GARCIA, ANTHONY (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GARCIA, ANTONIO M., Sr. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GARCIA, ARMANDO (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HEALTH DEPARTMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: WOLFFARTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GARCIA, BARTHOLOME (Fr.) (San Antonio, TX, mission teacher) (See INDIANS: TEXAS)

GARCIA, BERTA RAMIREZ (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, BRENDA (Restaurateur) (See ROANOKE, TX)

GARCIA, CHUY (City manager) (See FORT STOCKTON, TX)

GARCIA, CINDY (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, CORRIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: WHITESIDE ELEMENTARY)

GARCIA, DOMINGO (Dallas, TX attorney-city councilor) (See POLITICS: TEXAS)

GARCIA, EMMETT (SHKEME) (Pueblo Indian singer-storyteller)

GARCIA, ERAMOS (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GARCIA, F. CHRIS (Albuquerque, NM, UNM Pres.) (See PROSTITUTION)

GARCIA, FABIAN (Dr.) (NM State U. horticulture faculty) (See LAS CRUCES, NM; PEPPERS)

GARCIA FAMILY GENEALOGY (See CARMONA, ADAN [DANNY] SEGURA Papers)

GARCIA, FELIPE and GRACIELA (Lubbock, TX, insurance agent)

GARCIA, GABE (Musician) (See LYTLE, TX)

GARCIA, GINA (Glassblower) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES)

GARCIA, GUADALUPE (G. S.) (Spur Maker) (See TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GARCIA, GUS (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

GARCIA, HECTOR (Mexico City D.F.) (See PHOTOGRAPHERS)

GARCIA, HECTOR P. (M.D.) (Corpus Christi, TX) (See also AMERICAN GI FORUM)

GARCIA, HERMAN

GARCIA, HIPOLITA (See JIM HOGG COUNTY, TX)

GARCIA, INEZ (Mr. and Mrs.) (See EL CAMPO, TX)

GARCIA, ISMAEL (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

GARCIA, J. GUADALUPE (LUPE) (See LUBBOCK, TX: COMA)

GARCIA, JAIME (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

GARCIA, JAMES (Editor-publisher) (See LULAC)

GARCIA, JAVIE (Weslaco-San Antonio, TX, singer) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

GARCIA, JESUS A. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GARCIA, JOE (See INDIANS: NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS [NCAI])

GARCIA, JOE (TTU Football)

GARCIA, JOEY, JR. (Lubbock, TX, bassist) (See GRUPO MILAGRO)

GARCIA, JOSE Z. (NM Sec. of Higher Ed.) (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY)

GARCIA, JULIA SEGURA (Lubbock, TX) (See CARMONA, ADAN SEGURA Collection; For photo see SWCPC 620 E2)

GARCIA, JULIET (Dr.) (Pres., UT-Brownsville)

GARCIA, KRISTIAN (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GARCIA, LAURENCE and RACHEL AULBACH (TTU alumni)

GARCIA, LEONARD (BAD BOY) (See LUBBOCK AREA MARTIAL ARTS)

GARCIA-LOPEZ, VIOLA (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

GARCIA, LORENZO (EPISD super.) (See EL PASO, TX: EL PASO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GARCIA, LUPE (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC WOMEN)

GARCIA, MAGDALENA (See TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

GARCIA, MARCELLA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GARCIA, MARIA LUZ (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GARCIA, MARIANO (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, MARY ANN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GARCIA, MELISSA (See LUBBOCK, TX: MISS HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT)

GARCIA, NOE JR. (Brownsville, TX, musician) (See FORCE [Tejano band])

GARCIA, ORLANDO (TX Rep.) (See ALAMO)

GARCIA, RAFAEL (Dr.) (See TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

GARCIA-ROIG, LILIAN (Austin, TX, artist) (See HISPANIC WOMEN)

GARCIA, RUBEN JOHN (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS)

GARCIA, SAMUEL (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

GARCIA, SARAH L. (Col., USAF) (San Angelo, TX, ASU alumnus) (See RUBIO, JUAN M.)

GARCIA, TOMAS (TOMMY) (See LUBBOCK, TX: TELEMUNDO LUBBOCK)

GARCIA, WASHINGTON (See TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF)

GARCIA, YVONNE (BONNIE) (San Antonio, TX, market researcher)

GARCIA CONDE, ALEJO (Gen.) (See INDIANS: SOUTHWEST [Ralph Smith article])

GARD, WAYNE (Dallas, TX, writer-historian) (See also Papers 1958-1959; See Microfilm G217 for Up the Chisholm Trail, 1984)

GARDELS, KEVIN (See CLOVIS, NM)

GARDEN CITY, KS (Finney County) (See HICKS, O. C.)

GARDEN CITY, TX (Glasscock County) (See RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.])

GARDEN OF THE GODS, CO (See COLORADO)

GARDENHIRE FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GARDES, BRUCE (See COLLINSON, FRANK)

GARDINER ANGUS RANCH (Ashland, KS) (See ANGUS CATTLE)

GARDNER, ALFRED (Biologist)

GARDNER, CARL (Tyler, TX, Coasters tenor) (See MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES)

GARDNER, CLIFTON (Obit.) (See TAHOKA, TX)

GARDNER, D. B. (DAN) (See also Microfilm G226 for 1897 diary; See PITCHFORK RANCH; See PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork])

GARDNER, FRANK J. (See Microfilm G226F for Characteristics of Oil Fields of North and North Central Texas, 1941)

GARDNER, JAMES B. (Dallas, TX) (See BANKS AND BANKING)

GARDNER, JOAN (Edwards County, TX) (See RANCH WOMEN)

GARDNER, JOE (LITTLE JOE) (Steer roper) (See MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE)

GARDNER, JOHN (British novelist) (Obit.) (See AUTHORS)

GARDNER, LLOYD (Lubbock, TX, real estate broker, TTU alumnus)

GARDNER, M. W. (See HEALD, F. W.)

GARDNER, MARCUS (Baseball coach)

GARDNER, P. E. (El Paso, TX, attorney) (See KU KLUX KLAN)

GARDNER, RICHARD (Paper on historian John Bach McMaster)

GARDNER, ROSE (See NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO)

GARDNER, SCOTT (Police) (Obit.) (See ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE)

GARDNER, TED (Kent, TX)

GARERI, PETE (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GARETS, WALLACE EARL

GARFIELD, JAMES A. (U.S. President)

GARIES, JOHN A. (JOHNNY) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: CHRISTIAN)

GARLAND, GREGORY

GARLAND, HAMLIN (Author) (See BRADEN, SUSAN ELLEN RIEHM; TUTTLE, PATSY)

GARLAND, KELSY (See TEXAS TECH: TENNIS)

GARLAND, RED (WILLIAM) (Dallas, TX, pianist) (See MUSIC: JAZZ)

GARLAND, SHERRY (Juvenile books) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GARLAND, TX (Dallas and Collin Counties) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [George G. Allen]; BANKS, JAY; BANKS AND BANKING [Danny Faulkner]; COWBOY HATS [Resistol]; CURTIS, CHUCK; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA [Laura Nolen]; TAYLOR, CARL; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [Joe Driver]; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD [Carolyn Brittin])

GARLAND, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GARIBAY, RANDY (San Antonio, TX, blues singer) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

GARLIC (See TRICKHAM, TX)

GARLIN, MARGARET (Obit.) (See GARLIN, R. E.)

GARLIN, R. E. and MARGARET (TTU education faculty) (Obits.) (See also photos at SWCPC 643)

GARLYNN METHODIST CHURCH (See GARZA COUNTY, TX)

GARMAN FAMILY (See WYOMING [Bits and Pieces])

GARMAN, MICHAEL (Colorado Springs, TX, sculptor)

GARNER, DOROTHY T. (Mrs.) (TTU residence staff) (Obit.)

GARNER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELLE DAVIS)

GARNER, GENNY (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GARNER, JOE E. (M.D.) (Turkey, TX) (See Microfilm G234 for 1917-1954)

GARNER, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, artist)

GARNER, JOHN NANCE (CACTUS JACK) (Uvalde, TX, U.S. Vice-Pres.) (See also BLANTON, THOMAS L.; DEL RIO, TX; DETROIT, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; MOORE, BEN; UVALDE, TX)

GARNER, KATHERINE BOON (Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

GARNER STATE PARK, TX (Uvalde County)

GARNER, WANDA JEAN VESTAL (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GARNER, WINNIE McKEEVER (Deming, NM) (See LAMB, W. T.)

GARNETT, ADA BRADLEY (Quay, NM)

GARNETT, DON T. (See also ANTIQUE CARS)

GARNETT, GLEN (BLEEP) (Lubbock, TX, drummer) (See MIDNIGHT HAMBURGER BAND)

GARNETT, ISAAC (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: NORTH AND EAST LUBBOCK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP.)

GARNETT, JOE (Lockney, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS; MURALS)

GARNETT, R. S. (RANSFORD SMITH) (Brown County, TX) (See Papers 1904-1919)

GARNETT, TUFF (Matador, TX) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

GAROS, SHEILA (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty)

GARRE, LARRY (D.D.S.) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GARRETT, A. B. (See NEWMAN, MELVIN S.)

GARRETT, ALEXANDER C. (Rev.) (See EPISCOPAL CHURCH: NORTHWEST TEXAS DIOCESE; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

GARRETT, ASHLEY (Brown County, TX) (See SHEEP AND GOATS)

GARRETT, BILLYE LENOIR (See LENOIR FAMILY)

GARRETT-BUSTER-ESTES FAMILY HISTORY

GARRETT, ELIZABETH (Composer) (See also ROSWELL, NM; See state song lyrics in NEW MEXICO: HISTORY)

GARRETT, GREG (Author, Baylor U. English faculty)

GARRETT, JARVIS (Albuquerque, NM) (See GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT])

GARRETT, JENKINS (Fort Worth, TX, attorney) (See also ROBERTSON COLONY)

GARRETT, LESSIE M. PARRISH (Clovis, NM)

GARRETT, MALCOM, JR. (Lubbock, TX, insur. agent) (See AUTOMOBILE RACING)

GARRETT, MARK W. (Lt. Col.) (See MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE)

GARRETT, MARVIN (Belle Fourche, SD, bareback rider) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE (KITTY) (Mrs. R. A.) (Floydada, TX)

GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD (PAT) (See also BILLY THE KID; COLLINSON, FRANK; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FORT SUMNER, NM; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Hillsboro]; POE, SOPHIE; TASCOSA, TX; See COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1937-1943)

GARRETT, PHIL (Obit.) (See MULESHOE, TX: PEOPLE)

GARRETT, PORTER (Lubbock, TX, rancher)

GARRETT, RANDALL (TTU alumnus, sci-fi writer) (Obit.) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GARRETT, T. L. (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

GARRETT, THOMAS LESLIE (SNUFF) (Lubbock, TX, radio DJ, music producer) (See also KNOX, BUDDY)

GARRETT, TOM (Lubbock, TX, cowboy)

GARRETT, TRE (See FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA)

GARRETT, W. PAT (Lubbock, TX, realtor) (Obit.)

GARRETT, WARREN R. (GABE) (Corpus Christi, TX Rep.)

GARRIDO, AUGIE (Coach) (See TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BASEBALL)

GARRIOTT, RICHARD (Austin, TX, game designer-space tourist)

GARRIOTT, WIZPAN (See INDIANS: RELATIONS)

GARRISON, HELEN (GRANNY G.) (Richland Hills, TX, storyteller)

GARRISON, HOMER (Hereford, TX, gospel singer)

GARRISON, HOMER, JR. (Texas Rangers chief) (See PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 for portrait)

GARRISON, JUNIOR (OK, champion rodeo roper)

GARRISON, ISABEL (Mrs.)

GARRISON, MARY and TOM (Hale Center, TX) (See VALENTINES)

GARRISON, MARY NELL (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GARRISON, MILDRED and (Mr.) SHIRLEY L. (Hereford, TX, ag. entrepreneur, TTU alumnus) (See also CETA CANYON [Methodist camp]; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON GERIATRIC EDUCATION CARE CENTER)

GARRISON, NED (Childress, TX)

GARRISON, S. L. (See GARRISON, MILDRED and [Mr.] SHIRLEY L.)

GARRISON, SAMUEL THEL (SLIM) (Sulphur Springs, TX, banker)

GARSEK, ISADORE (Rabbi) (See LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS)

GARSON, GREER (Dallas, TX, actor, SMU faculty) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

GARST, ROBERT M.

GARTIN, WILL (See BECTON, TX)

GARVEY RANCH (Nevada) (See MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

GARVIN COUNTY, OK (See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 6)

GARVIN, W. LAWRENCE (Dean) (See TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF)

GARWOOD, J. L. (Bremond, TX, judge)

GARWOOD, W. ST. JOHN (Paper on heritage and goals of Texas)

GARY, JIMMY (Lubbock, TX, cartoonist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL)

GARY, LONNIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: GARY PRODUCTS GROUP)

GARZA, BECKY (Lubbock, TX, city secretary)

GARZA BROTHERS (San Angelo, TX) (See LOS LONELY BOYS)

GARZA, BUDDY (Menard County, TX) (See FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL SITE)

GARZA, CATARINO (Gen.) (See JIM HOGG COUNTY, TX; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING)

GARZA COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

GARZA COUNTY, TX (See also AKERS, HELEN; ASHLEY, PEGGY; BAKER, B. M.; BARNES, T. L.; BLOCK 97; CASH, DON and KAY; CASH, NORM; COCKRUM, DAN; COMING WEST, THE; COWBOYS [Timp Browning]; CROWLEY, L. M.; CRUSE, JACKIE; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; DAVIES, JOB; DIDWAY, CHARLES; DOUBLE U COMPANY; DUCKWORTH, GEORGE [O. B. Kelly]; EDWARDS, BEN [M.D.]; HOLDEN, W. C.; JUSTICE, CAMERON; JUSTICE, JEFF D.; JUSTICEBURG, TX; KAHLICH, GENEVA EGGEMEYER; KENDRICK FAMILY; KENT COUNTY, TX [Nonnie Rodgers]; KIRKPATRICK, ZOE M.; LAKE ALAN HENRY; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK-CROSBY-GARZA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: BOY SCOUTS; MAXEY FAMILY; MAXEY, JAMES BARNERY; McCRARY, GILES; McMAHON, O. V.; MEDLOCK, W. E. [BUTCH]; NANCE, LOIS [COWBOY]; NANCE, PEARL [Mrs. OTT]; NAVE-McCORD CATTLE COMPANY; NATIONAL EXHIBITS ASSOCIATION MUSEUM; O S RANCH; PALEONTOLOGY; POST, CHARLES W.; POST, MARJORIE MERRIWEATHER; POST, TX and related files; POSTEX COTTON MILLS; RANCH WOMEN [Penny Rains]; RINKER, ANGES BARNES; RUNKLES, FRANK; SADLER, HARLEY; SAMSON, GEORGE [SCOTTY]; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.]; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; SOUTHLAND, TX; U LAZY S RANCH; WEATHER; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998 for My 50 Years in the Garza Fields; DOUBLE U COMPANY Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978, Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915; EAVES, CHARLES DUDLEY Papers; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; JONES, ADDISON Collection 1860-1976; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; McCRARY, GILES and Papers 1934-1939; RODGERS, IRENE VANLEER Papers 1900-1970; SURMAN, A. C. and Papers 1915-1961; WILKE, ADOLPH Microfilm W681 for Papers 1930-1959; See photos at SWCPC 122, SWCPC 197 [Geology], SWCPC 245 [1880-1910], SWCPC 299, SWCPC 305 E-1, SWCPC 344 E1-E8 [1915-1968], SWCPC 530 [1900-1920 ranches], SWCPC 559 E1 [1977-1979], SWCPC 565 E1 [Post, TX 1994], SWCPC 599 E1)

GARZA COUNTY, TX: TWO-DRAW LAKE (See POST, TX)

GARZA, DAMIAN (See ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE)

GARZA, DIMAS (San Antonio, TX, singer, Royal Jesters) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

GARZA, ED (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GARZA, ERNEST ZUNIGA (Stained glass) (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GARZA, FRED and CASEY (Cleburne, TX, restaurateurs) (See BATS)

GARZA, GEORGE (LULAC) (See HISPANICS)

GARZA, GEORGE (San Antonio, TX, bassist) (See MUSIC: TEXAS [Pop Pistol])

GARZA, GERARDO (CHETES) (Singer) (See MUSIC: HISPANICS)

GARZA, GRACE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

GARZA, HECTOR J. (San Antonio, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GARZA, HENRY (San Angelo, TX) (See LOS LONELY BOYS [Band])

GARZA, ISABEL (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT; LUBBOCK, TX: PINKTOBER)

GARZA, ISIDRO, JR. (El Paso, TX) (See TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS)

GARZA, ISRAEL (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GARZA, JAVIER (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GARZA, JESSE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: MATTHEWS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)

GARZA, JOHN (Fort Worth, TX, bassist) (See MUSIC: TEXAS [Tejas Brothers])

GARZA, JOJO (San Angelo, TX) (See LOS LONELY BOYS [Band])

GARZA, KAREN (LISD superintendent) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GARZA, KRISTINA (Dr.) (El Paso, TX, immunologist) (See HISPANIC WOMEN)

GARZA OIL FIELD (See DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998)

GARZA, ORLANDO (D.V.M.) (El Paso, TX) (See VETERINARY MEDICINE)

GARZA, PAT (See LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC)

GARZA, PETE (Lubbock, TX) (See also LULAC)

GARZA, RAUL (Austin, TX) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GARZA, RINGO (San Angelo, TX) (See LOS LONELY BOYS [Band])

GARZA, ROSA MIRABAL (See MIRABAL FAMILY)

GARZA THEATRE (See POST, TX: GARZA THEATRE)

GARZA, TOMAS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ATTORNEYS; LUBBOCK, TX: FIESTAS DEL LLANO; LUBBOCK, TX: GARZA, HERNANDEZ AND BRENNAN; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT)

GARZA, TONY (See TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION)

GASCHEN, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, Broadway actor-singer, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CENTENNIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH ON BROADWAY; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC THEATER)

GASCHEN, DENA (Spanish land grant family) (See Papers 1917-1998)

GASCHEN, JOHN E. (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK)

GASKILL, CLINTON R. (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

GASOLINE DEALERS (See SERVICE STATIONS [List])

GASOLINE, TX (Briscoe County) (See Collection 2003)

GASPARD, DORA KAMINSKY (Mrs. LEON) (Taos, NM, artist) (See also MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

GASPER, EDWARD J. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GASTON, BONNIE FAYE (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GASTON, EDWIN W., JR. (Paper reviewing 1800-1850 travel accounts of the Southern Plains)

GASTON FAMILY (See GASTON, BONNIE FAYE)

GASTON, JOHN E. (Mrs.)

GASTON, PAT (Lt. Col.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

GASTON, W. H. (See FONVILLE, PEARL HARRISON)

GASTON, W. TOM (TTU board secretary) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1879-1969 at [WTGaston])

GATES, ALTON (See WICHITA FALLS VINEYARDS AND WINERY)

GATES, E AND B TRAVEL AGENCY, LTD. (Lubbock, TX)

GATES, EUNICE JOINER (TTU languages faculty) (See also GATES, W. B.)

GATES, GUERDON (Rev.) (Red River travel account, 1841-1842) (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

GATES, ISAAC EDGAR (Dr.) (Founding president) (See WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

GATES, JOHN W. (BET A MILLION) (See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; BARBED WIRE; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM)

GATES, LANA (See WICHITA FALLS VINEYARDS AND WINERY)

GATES, MELINDA (Dallas, TX) (See CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS)

GATES, ROBERT (TX A&M Pres., U.S. Sec. of Defense)

GATES, SCOTTY (See COWBOYS)

GATES, W. B. (BRYAN) (TTU English faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1927-1963; See GATES, EUNICE JOINER; TEXAS TECH: GRADUATE SCHOOL)

GATESVILLE, TX (Coryell County) (See also HOBSON, LYDIA ANN; TURNER, RONNY E.; See FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas 1924; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V [Lloyd Mitchell]; LOWERY, MENARD WILLIAMS and Papers 1897-1898; MILES, STANLEY S. Microfilm M643 for 1866-1960)

GATEWOOD, CHARLES B. (Lt.) (See GERONIMO; UTLEY, ROBERT M.)

GATHERING OF NATIONS POWWOW (See POWWOWS)

GATHRIGHT, LYNDON E. (Paper on Monroe Doctrine)

GATLIN BROTHERS (Abilene, TX, country musicians) (See also GATLIN, LARRY)

GATLIN, DALE (TTU alumnus) (See LIBERTARIAN PARTY: TEXAS)

GATLIN, LARRY (Abilene, TX, actor-musician) (See also FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO]; GATLIN BROTHERS)

GATLIN, KIM (Highland Park, TX, author) (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

GATOR BOWL (1973) (See also TEXAS TECH: BAND; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; See Oversize folder 82; Florida Times-Union and Jacksonville Journal December 30, 1973)

GATTEYS, JIM (Lubbock, TX)

GATTIS, W. D. (DOC) (Clovis, NM, school principal)

GAUCHO (See Oversize folder 5)

GAULDING, JACK (Amarillo, TX)

GAULT, HOWARD (Hereford, TX, vegetable farmer)

GAULT, MAXINE

GAUSE, GEORGE (Edinburg, TX, librarian)

GAUSTAD, EDWIN S. (Santa Fe, NM) (See also HISTORIANS)

GAUT, JAMES H. (Biologist) (See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey])

GAUT, KENNETH and RUFUS (Amarillo, TX) (See LUBBOCK, TX: GREAT PLAINS LIFE BUILDING)

GAUTREAUX, MARIE-LOUISE (Mrs. LARRY) (Lubbock, TX, restaurateur)

GAY, BEATRICE GRADY (Mrs.) (Coleman County, TX) (See Papers 1940-1950)

GAY, DON and TALLI (Bull rider champ) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GAY, JONETTE (Rev.) (See ABILENE, TX: EPWORTH METHODIST CHURCH)

GAY, NEAL (Rodeo cowboy-promoter) (See MESQUITE, TX; RODEOS)

GAY, RUTH (Abilene, TX)

GAY, SEAN (Houston, TX) (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

GAY, STEVE (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GAYE REFINING COMPANY (See SAYLES, HENRY, JR.)

GAYLE, DEWITT R. (Family genealogy)

GAYLORD, EDWARD KING (OK City publisher) (See AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER)

GAYNOR, BRENDA and KIM (See PALO DURO CANYON)

GAYS (See GLBT)

GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE MILITARY (See also GLBT; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GAYTAN, GABRIEL S. (El Paso, TX, muralist) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GBF FAM (Rapper) (See LUBBOCK, TX: RAP MUSIC)

GE, WEI (Restaurateur) (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES)

GEAR: HORSES (See TACK [List also])

GEARHART INDUSTRIES, INC. (Fort Worth, TX)

GEBER, WILLIAM F. (See HUNG, CHUNG Y.; LEFKOWITZ, STANLEY S.)

GEBHARDT, JOHN (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GEDDES, ANDREW (Lt.) (See SHAFTER, WILLIAM)

GEDDIE, NOLEN D. (Dr., Mayor) (Obit.) (See ATHENS, TX)

GEDER, GEORGE (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GEE, BOBBY (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GEER, LOIS (Writer-historian, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1995)

GEESE (See also BIRDS; RAMEY, EDWIN)

GEESLIN, CAMPBELL (Brady, TX, novelist-reporter)

GEESLIN, MARK A. (See also WORLD WAR II: PERSONAL NARRATIVES)

GEISE, ROGER (Football coach) (See HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY)

GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD (SMU biology faculty) (Paper on botanist David Porter Smythe)

GEISLER, THEO (Rancher) (See BRISCOE COUNTY, TX)

GEIST, BECKY (See LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

GELTAFTAN FOUNDATION (See CAL-EARTH)

GELIN, CARL (Architect, TTU faculty) (See Papers 1893-1975; See photos at SWCPC 543 E1-E2, SWCPC 641)

GELIN, CHRIS (Mrs. CARL H.) (Lubbock, TX)

GELIN, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, architect) (See also GELIN, CARL Papers; See photos at SWCPC 543 E1-E2, SWCPC 641)

GELIN, LEONA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK U.S.O. Papers)

GEM THEATRE (Claude, TX) (See ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX)

GEMPLERS DIRECT AG SUPPLY (Mt. Horeb, WI)

GEMS (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRIES NATIONAL MONUMENT; CLOVIS GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY; TREASURE HUNTING)

GENE AUTRY WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER (Los Angeles, CA)

GENE HOWE WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA (Hemphill County, TX) (See also McCORMICK, HARRY)

GENEALOGIES BY FAMILY (See ADAMS, HORACE F. Collection [Franklin and Hull Families]; ALBERT, ALVA ELMA MULLINS; ALLEE RANCH [Allee Family]; ANDERSON FAMILY; ARNETT FAMILY; ARNOLD, GAZZIE BURKETT [Arnold and Burkett Families]; ASHLEY, ETHEL OLETHA BEALL; AYNESWORTH FAMILY; BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY; BAKER, ANNE WATTS [Matthews, Newcomb and Reynolds Families]; BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BATES FAMILY GENEALOGY; BAZE, ALBERT E.; BEAN, GEORGE R., FAMILY GENEALOGY; BECTON, ABNER M., Collection; BISBEE, HELEN MADORA; BLANTON, JONNIE TAYLOR, Collection; BLASCHKE FAMILY GENEALOGY; BOLES, GEORGE M., and FAMILY Collection; BOWEN, CLIFTON S.; BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE; BRICE, H. R., Collection [Ballantyne Family]; BROWN COUNTY, TX, Collection [Lambert/Lambeth, Malone and Maysie Families]; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER, Collection [Banister Family]; BRYANT, RUTH [Remsen Family]; BURKE, JENIE LEE; BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY, Collection; CAMFIELD, EARNEST ROSS, Collection [Bates and Camfield Families]; CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GRAHAM [Benson and Campbell Families]; CAMPBELL, MARTHA E.; CAMPBELL, R. T. [Mrs.]; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY, FAMILY; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN, Collection [Burks, Burnham, Card and Dunn Families]; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Carey, Dildy, Dyer, McCulloch, Miller, Parks, Sater, Watson, Weakley]; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; CARMONA, ADAN; CARR, BETTY; CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS [Matthews and Reynolds Families]; CASTRO, PAM; CHENOWTH FAMILY Collection; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CLAY FAMILY GENEALOGY; COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS; COFFIN, HELEN, Collection; COLWICK FAMILY Collection [Jenson and Kjolvig Families]; COOPER, CLYDE L., Collection [Lawrence and Sudduth Families]; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES; COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; CRANE, R. C.; CUNNINGHAM, JAMES FRANKLIN; DAUGHTERS OF THE PIONEERS Collection [McDonald and Wolffarth Families]; DAVIS, E. M., FAMILY; DELOACH, SALLIE EDNA NEWTON, Collection; DIGGS, CARRIE MAE; DITMORE FAMILY Collection; DOBBINS, JAMES ERSKINE; DONNELL, CHARLES E. [Donnell and Langford Families]; DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, Collection; DOWELL, MAURICE, Collection; DUDLEY FAMILY GENEALOGY; DUGGAN, MARYANN; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. [Duncan and Hollums Families]; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWIN, Collection [Jenkins Family]; EL CAPOTE RANCH Collection [Erskine Family]; ENGDAHL, GEORGE [Mrs.], Collection [Engdahl, Peterson, Widen Families]; FARNHAM FAMILY [and THOMPSON, RUPERT F.]; FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE, Collection [Pardee Family]; FORMBY, MARSHAL, and SHARLEEN FORMBY RHOADS Collection; FORT, HOMER T., JR.; FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK [Magahey/McGaughey Family]; FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM, Collection [Dublin Family]; GASCHEN, DENA, Collection [Longoria Family]; GILMORE, CHESTER, Collection [Baker, Faulkner, Oxford, Smallin and Wood Families]; GLUMPLER, JOHN V., Collection [Blanton Family]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY, Collection; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; HADDEN, WILL A.; HAGLER, NOAH [Mrs.], Collection [Dupree, Durham, Hagler, Henderson, Lambert and Reed Families]; HALSELL, GRACE; HAMILTON, ALEXANDER DUNCAN, Papers [Hamilton, Hart and Tyson Families]; HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD, Papers [Hampton and Miller Families]; HARKEY, JACOB M., FAMILY; HARRIS, FRANK LEASEL, Papers [Harris, Jones, Shaw and Wells Families]; HASKELL COUNTY, TX [Fischer, Harrell and Josselet Families]; HASKEW, EULA M.; HEADLEE, JAMES EMMETT; HERBST, CARL; HERREN, ERNESTINE COX [Cox Family]; HIGGINBOTHAM, LAURA LEE, Collection [Lattimore Family]; HIGGINBOTHAM, RUFUS WILSON, SR.; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN; HILL, JIM DAN; HILL, KATE ADELE; HILL, SARAH MILTIA; HOERSTER, JANE [Hoerster, Hoffmann, Jordan, Kothmann and Valliant Families]; HOLLIS FAMILY; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH, Collection [Mickey Family]; HORN, DORA [Durham Family]; HUFFMAN, DAVID LENTON [Huffman and Raines Families]; HUNT, SANFORD B., Collection; JOHNSON FAMILY; JOHNSON, HATTIE, Collection [Kirkland Family]; JONES, BOBBY J.: GENEALOGY; JONES, COLEMAN, Collection; JONES, TOM, Collection; KEA, CURTIS I., Collection [Kea/Key Family]; KENDRICK FAMILY; KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection [Bilby, Fowler, Goodall, Kenady, Rodgers, Van Pelt and Wray Families]; KING RANCH [King and Kleberg Families]; KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J., Collection; LANGFORD, NETTIE CLEMENS [Clemens Family]; LEDBETTER, ELMO C. [Matsler Family]; LITTRELL FAMILY TREE; LOUDDER, S. B. [Mrs.] [Sasser Family]; LOVING FAMILY; MAIZE, NANCY LEE, Collection [Lee and Maize Families]; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL], Collection [Marschall, Meusebach and Von Bieberstein Families]; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; MATTOX, PERRY W.; McDONALD, HARRIET ANN, Collection [McDonald and Weaver Families]; McDOWELL, L’ADA, Collection; McNUTT FAMILY TREE Microfilm M169; MINTER, WILLIAM D.; MOOAR, MARGARET McCOLLUM; MOORE, WILLIAM CABLER [Childress, Hichman, Smith and Cabler Families]; MORRISON, ADGER E., Collection; MORRISON, JOHN E., Collection; MOTLEY [Family] ANCESTRAL GLEANINGS; MULLINS, JONAS B., Collection [Alexander, Allen and Mullins Families]; MURRAH FAMILY; MURRAY, JOHN W. [Hamby, Lockwood and Wheeler Families]; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Collection [Biggs and Clarke Families]; NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT, Collection [Walter Family]; NATIONAL GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; NEEL, SUE, GENEALOGY; NEELY, CORRINE JOWELL JENNINGS [Jowell Family]; NUNN FAMILY Collection; OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY, Collection; PARKER, ELDER JOHN; PARKER, QUANAH; PARRAMORE, JAMES HARRISON; PEARCE, THOMAS MARTIN; PEARSON FAMILY HISTORY; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER; PEEL, ROBERT S.; PORTER, MELVIN; RASH, RANDALL; RATLIFF, DENNIS P. [Beasley and Pace Families]; RATTAN, JOHN, FAMILY; REES FAMILY; RENFRO FAMILY [San Augustine and Brownwood, TX]; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, WILLIAM FRANCES; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; RITCHIE, CORNELIA W. [NINIA], Collection [Otis, Ritchie, Rodney and Wadsworth Families]; RYAN FAMILY GENEALOGY; SAWYER, MONROE BROWN; SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELLE DAVIS; SCHRADLE, ORA LAURA CARLTON [Carlton, Dickie, Schradle and Whitacre Families]; SEVER, JAMES E. [Marshall Family]; SHAFER, LEONARD [Taylor and Beaty Families]; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; SHAVER / STONE FAMILY; SHEPPARD, BESSIE SIMMS [Allen, Pelton, Sheppard, Sims, Thetford Families]; SLAUGHTER, CARRIE AVERILL, Collection [Averill and Sherman Families]; SMITH, BILLEE RHODES [Helms and Rhodes Families]; SNELL, MARY C. G.; SONNAMAKER, VIRGIL, Collection [Redwine and Sonnamaker Families]; SPENCE FAMILY [Baughy Family]; SPILLER, THOMAS EDWARD, Collection; TANKERSLEY FAMILY; TAPP, GRACE PEELER, Collection [Peeler, Tapp and Waddle Families]; TARBOX, ELMER; TERRELL-PEARSON FAMILY HISTORY; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.; TIDMORE, MAX [Hanes, Tabb and Tidmore Families]; TURNER FAMILY GENEALOGY; VICKERS, ELIZABETH JARROTT, Collection [Abernathy and Jarrott Families]; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN, Collection; WEBB, VEDA [Hart Family]; WILEY, JANE COOK [Cook Family]; WILKINSON, ANN REYNOLDS [Matthews and Reynolds Families]; WILKINSON FAMILY; WINSLOW FAMILY PAPERS [Black Family]; WOOD, CHRISTINE KNOX, Collection; WOOD, ELIZABETH TRAVIS [Cross, Daggett, Hames, Hirshfield, Houston, Parker, Ryan and Turner Families]; WOODY, O. A., Collection [Moore, Quarles and Strange Families]; YEATS, EMMETT LEONIDAS; ZICKEFOOSE, ELIZABETH McKEOWN, Collection [McKeown Family]; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III, Collection [Dougherty Family]; See LONE STAR HISTORY OF TEXAS Microfilm L847 for Central Texas bios in late 19th Century; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 [Aldredge, Bullock, Davis, Garner, Lockett, McSwain, Russell, Scarborough, Sims, Stovall, Tatom, Tatum]; SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY Microfilm S462 for Tottys and Totty Ties 1975, Microfilm S462S for Seitz and Kindred Families 1977; WOODY, O. A. Papers 1748-1984 [Gilstrap Family])

GENEALOGY (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHILDS, MARLETA; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; FAMILY HISTORY FOUNDATION; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY; HILL, MAX; JEWISH GENEALOGY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; RACE; ROGERS, ROY; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; TEXAS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; VIRGINIA GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES; WOOD, CHRISTINE KNOX; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967; See Periodicals for Stirpes [TX Genealogical Society])

GENEALOGY: AFRICAN AMERICAN (See BLACKS 2; CHILDS, MARLETA; GENEALOGY; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; RACE; WACO, TX)

GENEALOGY: HISPANIC (See HISPANICS)

GENERAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF TEXAS (See BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS)

GENERAL BREWING COMPANY (San Francisco, CA) (See also PEARL BEER; SOUTHDOWN, INC.)

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP. (Fort Worth, TX) (See also AVIATION; HANCOCK, DAIN M.)

GENERAL EDUCATION BOARD EARLY SOUTHERN PROGRAM (Rockefeller Foundation) (See Microfilm G326E12)

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY (See also PHILLIPPE, GERALD L.)

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS (Washington, DC)

GENERAL LAND OFFICE (See TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE)

GENERAL MOTORS (See MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR.)

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (U. S.)

GENERAL STORES (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; AMARILLO, TX: WHITE AND KIRK; ARCHER COUNTY, TX [Old Singer Store]; BALD MOUNTAIN, CO; BALDWIN, CHARLIE; BENT’S OLD FORT; CHILDRESS, TX: CHILDRESS STORE; COX, WALLACE SR.; DAWE, CLIFFORD; DOAN’S STORE; DOCKUM’S STORE; DUCKWORTH, W. H. [BILL]; EAGLE PASS, TX [Harper Family]; FORT LEATON, TX; GIBSON’S DISCOUNT STORES; GOODLOE FAMILY; HARRISON, WESLEY; HEDWIGS HILL STORE; ILFELD FAMILY; ITINERANT STOREKEEPERS; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE [Asa Frary]; JOHNSON, SAM H.; JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE; KOOCKVILLE STORE; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN; LOCKNEY, TX [Alice Baker]; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE; MELLON, WILLIAM A. [Pope L. G. Beall]; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; MERTZ, MORTIMER and RICHARD; OKLAHOMA; RATH, CHARLES; RATH CITY, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES; SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX; SINGER, GEORGE W.; SINGER’S STORE; SNYDER, PETE; SPUR STORE; WALL, JOSEPH EMBRY; WITT AND SPIKES STORE; See BRIGHT, JIM Papers; BURNS, F. M. Papers at [FMBurns]; CARTER-HOUSTON DRY GOODS Records; E. H. SMALL AND COMPANY Microfilm; EDENBOROUGH, SPENCER NEVILLE Papers; FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY Records; G. P. ONEY GENERAL MERCHANDISE STORE Records; HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO. Records 1854-1959 and Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS Papers; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE Microfilm H697 1909-1970; MELTON DRY GOODS COMPANY Records 1918-1921; MILES, WALTER C. Papers 1893-1936 and Microfilm M643 for 1866-1960; MINTER DRY GOODS CO. at [Minter], Microfilm M667D and M667W; MORRISON, JOHN E., FAMILY Papers and COMPANY Records 1903-1957; ONEY, G. P. Records, 1892-1925; WALKER, DON Papers 1902-1994 at [DRWalker])

GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST (San Angelo, TX) (See also Collection 1952-1957; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; See JOHNSON, JAMES L.)

GENERALS INTERNATIONAL (Red Oak, TX, evangelical group)

GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS (GMOs) (See CORN AND CORN FARMING; GRASSES: PASTURE; ORGANIC FARMING)

GENNUSA, RAGAN (Wildlife painter)  (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ART: TEXAS)

GENOWAYS, HUGH H. (TTU biology faculty) (See also BAKER, ROBERT J.; JONES, J. KNOX)

GENTLING, STUART and SCOTT (Fort Worth, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GENTRY, ALVIN (Mrs.) (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, CORA LEE (Tres Piedras, NM)

GENTRY, DENNIS (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GENTRY, DENNY (TTU alumnus) (See OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER)

GENTRY, GRACE (See LLANO ESTACADO)

GENTRY, HENRY (Ice cream retailer) (See PLANO, TX: PEOPLE)

GENTRY, JERRY (BIG BOY) or (Mr. G) (Obit.) (See NEW HOME, TX)

GENTRY, JOHN ARTHUR (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, MARY LOU LINDSEY (Mrs.) (See LINDSEY, J. D. [Mrs.])

GENTRY, PAUL (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, ROBERT (Dickens County, TX)

GEODESIC DOMES (See ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST)

GEOGRAPHERS OF EARLY TEXAS (See also GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD)

GEOGRAPHY (See also CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; MAPS AND MAP MAKING; TEXAS TECH: CORONELLI GLOBE; TEXAS TECH: GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT and Records, 1938-1971, Microfilm T882G352)

GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA (See MURRAY, GROVER E.)

GEOLOGISTS (See also ADAMS, RICHARD; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; AMERICAN GEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE; BARNES, VIRGIL E.; BEHNKEN, FRED H.; BRAND, JOHN P.; BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; BURKBURNETT, TX [Orion Daniel]; BUTTRAM, FRANK; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; COX, WILLIAM H.; DAVIS, W. M.; DENNIS, JOHN G.; DONOGHUE, DAVID; EBY, JAMES BRIAN; FUQUA, H. B.; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; GREEN, FRANCIS EARL; HAYES, WILLIAM; HILL, ROBERT T.; HOUSTON GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; GUNN, ROBERT D.; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Katherine Archer Tyson]; HOVORKA, SUSAN; HUFFMAN, HAROLD; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Joe Canon, Harvey Herd]; MINING and related files; MUSSER, THOMAS; NEW MEXICO: GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY [Paul Bauer Jr.]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Dan Womochel]; OIL AND GAS and related files; OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PATTON, JOSEPH T.; PATTON, LEROY T.;  PERINI, VINCENT; PETROLEUM GEOLOGY; PEVEHOUSE, B. J.; PICKENS, T. BOONE; PICKERING, JOHN; PRATT, WALLACE; SHOEMAKER, EUGENE; SHUBERT, DESKIN HUNT; SIDWELL, RAYMOND; SOUTH TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; VENI, GEORGE; VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL RESOURCES; VOLCANOES; WADE, F. ALTON; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEEKS, LEWIS G.; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; WILLIAMS, LILA; WOMEN AND THEIR WORK [Mary Elizabeth Wier]; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998; HILL, ROBERT T. Collection 1932-1941; McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; MURRAY, GROVER Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray] and Exploration and Economics of the Petroleum Industry, IV 1966; PATTON, JOSEPH T. Papers 1927; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; RICKETTS, C. E. Papers 1970-1974; ROBINSON, W. I. Papers 1915-1955; RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; TEXAS TECH: GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT and Records, 1938-1971, Microfilm T882G352; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; See photos at SWCPC 145 [1918] click [here])

GEOLOGY (See also JOIDES; PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING CO.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974)

GEOLOGY: MEXICO (See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; OJINAGA, CHIHUAHAU, MEXICO 1909 Collection)

GEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO (See DAWSON, NM; DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; EUNICE, NM; MINING IN NEW MEXICO; MINING: POTASH; NEW MEXICO: CAPULIN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL MONUMENT; PERMIAN BASIN; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; VALLE GRANDE NATIONAL PARK, NM; See also MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; OWEN, R. E. and E. T. COX Microfilm O97 for Report on the Mines of New Mexico 1865)

GEOLOGY: TEXAS (See also AQUIFERS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BRAND, JOHN P.; CANYON LAKE GORGE; CHINATI MOUNTAINS; CHISOS MOUNTAINS; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; COAL: TEXAS; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; COPPERAS COVE, TX; DAVIS MOUNTAINS; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EDWARDS PLATEAU; ENCHANTED ROCK, TX; GIESECKE, JULIUS [E. A. Schlick]; GLEN ROSE, TX; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX; HILL, ROBERT T.; MASON, RICHARD; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE [List also]; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; SALT DOMES; SIDWELL, RAYMOND; SINKHOLES [List]; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; See McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY Records 1972-1990 at [DoENuke]; See photos at SWCPC 541)

GEORGE BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY (TX A&M University)

GEORGE CANON RANCH (See TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GEORGE, CAROLYN (Dallas, TX) (Obit.) (See DANCERS)

GEORGE, CECILLIA (See GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD)

GEORGE, CHARLES (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Collection 1850-1959)

GEORGE, CHRISTOPHER (Rev.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY CHURCH)

GEORGE, E. F. (W. VA University physics faculty)

GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE (Rochester, NY)

GEORGE, J. RAYMOND (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GEORGE, JESSE T. (TX Rep., Brownfield-Levelland)

GEORGE, JOHN E. (KS rancher-financier)

GEORGE, LILLIAN (TTU alumnus) (See TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum])

GEORGE, LOUISE CARROLL (Amarillo, TX) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GEORGE, MARY ELIZABETH (Carrizo Springs, TX) (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GEORGE, MATTHEW (East Dallas, TX) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GEORGE, MICKI (Dallas, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GEORGE, OLAN (Fort Stockton, TX, columnist)

GEORGE, PHIL S. (Stockman) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.)

GEORGE, PHYLLIS (Denton, TX) (See also MISS TEXAS; WOMEN: TEXAS)

GEORGE RANCH HISTORICAL PARK (Fort Bend County, TX)

GEORGE, STACIE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SUSAN B. KOMEN FOR THE CURE; LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY (SMU) (See also BUSH, GEORGE W. [U.S. President]; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY)

GEORGE, W. E. (Mrs.) (Allison, TX, pioneer)

GEORGE, W. M. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

GEORGE WASHINGTON CLAYTON COLLEGE FOR BOYS (Denver, CO)

GEORGE, WELDON (Lubbock, TX, aviator)

GEORGE WEST, TX (Live Oak County) (See COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MONTE VISTA DISTRICT [Holman Massey])

GEORGE WHITE RANCH (See YELLOWHOUSE RANCH)

GEORGE’S CREEK, TX (Somervell County)

GEORGES CREEK WEEK (See NEWSPAPERS)

GEORGES, TONY (Odessa, TX) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GEORGETOWN, CO (Clear Creek County) (See also GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD)

GEORGETOWN (TX) RAILROAD COMPANY (See RAILROADS)

GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD

GEORGETOWN, TX (Williamson County) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Bill Engvall]; KILLER BEES; MAHLKE, D. LaRUE; McCORMICK, JOHN; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; RYAN, NOLAN; SMITH, LANDON; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY [List also]; WEAVER, FRED; WEBB, MELODY; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Georgetown Winery]; See BARCUS, JOHN McFERRIN Microfilm B244 for 1883-1926)

GEORGETOWN, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GEORGIA (See BECKHAM, JAMES GORDON; BERRY COLLEGE AND BERRY ACADEMY; GRAY, PATRICK; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY [Millard Fuller]; HISTORIC PRESERVATION [DeKalb County]; KNAPP, CHARLES B.; MOUND BUILDERS [Etowah]; MYRACLE, LAUREN; SOCIETY OF GEORGIA ARCHIVISTS; See IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865 for GA Regiment of Volunteers; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for 1832 travel memoir)

GEOTHERMAL ENERGY (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; ENERGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR ENERGY STUDIES)

GERALDINE, TX (Archer County) (See DAVIS, G. C.)

GERBER, MICHAEL (Director) (See TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS)

GERDES, BRUCE (See COLLINSON, FRANK)

GERELLE, STEFAN (See LUBBOCK TX: BLACKS)

GEREN, PRESTON M. (PETE) (See TEXAS BIOGRAPHIES)

GERGENI, STEVE (Amarillo, TX, athletic official)

GERIATRICS (See also AGING [List]; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON GERIATRIC EDUCATION CARE CENTER)

GERIK, EUGENE A. (Obit.) (See LEVELLAND, TX: PEOPLE)

GERLACH, GEORGE (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX) (See also RHEA, R. KIRK [Mrs.])

GERLE, ROBERT (Violinist) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT)

GERLICH, KRISTA (TTU alumnus, 1993 Lady Raider, W. TX A&M basketball coach)

GERLT, JIM (See LUBBOCK, TX: CITY COUNCIL)

GERMAN AIR FORCE FLYING TRAINING CENTER (See ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE)

GERMAN ART COLLECTION (1889-1980) (See [GermanArt])

GERMAN CHOCOLATE, INC. (See BROWNSVILLE, TX)

GERMAN FAMILY (CA, Panhandle Indian captives) (See MILES EXPEDITION)

GERMAN MARSHALL FUND (See SILVERBERG, KRISTEN)

GERMAN, MERLIN (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GERMAN PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS (See HEARNE, TX; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS [List also]; PRISONERS OF WAR IN U. S.: GERMAN [List])

GERMAN, SYLVIA (Abilene, TX) (See MUSIC: EDUCATORS)

GERMAN-TEXAN HERITAGE SOCIETY (Austin, TX)

GERMANS IN TEXAS (See also ALBUS, LEONARD; ALTGELT, MARION; AZAR, SUZIE; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BLASCHKE FAMILY GENEALOGY; BLASIG, CARL A.; BLITZ, JULIEN; BODE, ELROY; BOEER, FRED; BOEER, WILHELM; BOERNE, TX; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; BORN, [DUTCH] HENRY; BOWER, VINA V.; BRODBECK, JACOB; CALVERT, TX; CAMP BULLIS, TX; CAMP ROBERTS, TX; CARR, ERNESTINE; CHILI CON CARNE; COMFORT, TX; CONNALLY, NELLIE; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; CONVERSE, TX; CRENSHAW, Q. A.; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CROUCH, HONDO; DETTON, MARY; DITTMAR, OTTO; ERATH, GEORGE BERNARD; ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH; FAYETTE COUNTY, TX; FICKE, J. H. [Mrs.]; FISCH, MAX; FLACHE, AMIEL and LIZZIE; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FLUKE, HAROLD RAYMOND and TEXIE OLIVE; FOPPE, REGINA [Sister]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY [Elizabeth Rabb, Louis Wetmore]; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GIESECKE, JULIUS; GLUMPER, JOHN V.; GREENER, ANNIE; GREENER, HERMAN J.; GUYMAN, OK [Kohler Family]; HAMMER, CARL; HERBST, CARL; HILDA, TX; HINN, ALBERT and ANNIE LOCHIE; HOEFLE, PAUL; HOFF, CAROL; HORSES [Paul Kathen]; HOUSTON, TX: DER TEXAS DEMOCRAT [1864] at [Democrat]; HUTCHESON, BARRY W.; ILFELD FAMILY; INDIANOLA, TX; IOWA PARK, TX [Col. Specht]; JAKOBSMEIER, FRITX and MARGIE; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; KETNER, KENNETH L.; KLATTENHOFF, M. F.; KOENIG, LOUIS; KRUEGER, JULIAN THOMAS; KUNKEL, HENRY DANIEL; L B J RANCH [Sauer-Beckmann]; LA GRANGE, TX; LAJITAS, TX; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LAPPE, MAURICE CHRISTOPH; LEHMANN, HERMAN; LERNER, JOE [Mrs.] for German-language history of Windthorst, TX; LINDHEIMER, FERDINAND; LLANO COUNTY, TX [Castell and Tow Valley]; LLANO ESTACADO; LOVETT, LYLE; LUEDERS, TX; LUMSDEN FAMILY PAPERS; LUMSDEN, LONNIE; MAEKER, ARNOLD; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; MASON, TX and related files; MAY, KARL; McCLAIN, MEREDITH; McGREGOR, CHARLES MALCOLM; McWHORTER, OWEN W.; MENARD, TX [Edmund and Mina Jacoby]; MOLLHAUSEN, HEINRICH BALDWIN; MUENSTER, TX; MULLER, FRIEDRICKE; MUSIC: GERMAN SETTLERS; MUSIC: TEXAS; NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX; NEY, ELIZABET; NOELKE FAMILY; OBELWEISS, HERMAN; OHLENDORF, C. J.; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PEP, TX; PETERS, IGNATIUS G.; PETMECKY, BILL; RAIFFEISEN, WILLARD J.; PATTERSON, BECKY CROUCH; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RAIFFEISEN, WILLARD J.; RATLIFF, IRENE McGREGOR; ROBINSON-ZWAHR, ROBERT; ROGERS, JERRY L.; ROUND TOP, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KING WILLIAM STREET; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX; SANGER BROTHERS; SCHEELE, ALBERT; SCHOFFELMAYER, VICTOR; SLATON, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCHES; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF GERMAN IMMIGRANTS IN TEXAS; STRUVE FAMILY; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF GERMANIC STUDIES; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS [List also]; TEXAS TECH: GERMAN DANCERS; TEXAS TECH: GERMANIC AND SLAVONIC LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST CENTER FOR GERMAN STUDIES; TOWN CRIER; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Lutz Striebeck]; WAKA, TX; WHITE, DUNCAN; WASKOW, HENRY T.; WHITE, DUNCAN; WIESER FAMILY; WILHELM, JOHN; WOLF, ILSE; WOLF, KARL; See BENTON, MARION B. Papers 1882-1999 at [Benton]; BOERNE AREA HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY Microfilm B672 for 1786-1985; BOOER/WOLF FAMILIES Papers 1837-1972 at [Boer/Wolf]; COMFORT, TX Collection; CONFEDERATE MILITARY COMMISSION Collection 1862 at [ConfedComm] [Arrests of Unionists]; DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire, 1846-1852 [Castroville]; EARNEST, GERTRUDE HOFMANN Microfilm E12 for Papers 1867-1976; FROEBEL, JULIUS Microfilm F925 for Seven Years Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico and the Far West, 1859; GIESECKE, JULIUS Papers [Civil War diary]; GLUMPLER, JOHN V. Microfilm G567 for scrapbook 1800-1979 [Pep, TX]; HEDWIGS HILL STORE Records and Microfilm H457 for 1884-1895; HERBST, CARL Papers 1880-1902; HOERSTER, JANE Microfilm H694 1877-1974; HOFFMAN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; KLATTENHOFF, W. J., Papers; LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; LUDECUS, EDWARD REISE Microfilm L944 for Durch die Mexikanischen provinzen Tumalipas, Cohahuilla und Texas in jahre 1834; MARTIN, HOMER Microfilm M381; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Digital Collection; MASON, TX: EARNEST A. HOFMANN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE Microfilm H697 1909-1970; MAXIMILIAN, ALEXANDER PHILLIP Microfilm M464 for Reise in das innere Nord-America in den jahren 1832-1834; MOLLHAUSEN, H. BALDUIN Microfilm M726G C.1 for Prairien und wustun and M726G C.2 for Journey from Mississippi to West Coast, 1858; POSTL, KARL Microfilm P858C for The Cabin Book, 1844, P858L for Life in a New World and P868N for North and South, 1844; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS Collection 1983-2000; TREU, GEORG Microfilm T811 for Das buch der auswanderung, 1848; ULMER FAMILY Papers; URBANTKE, JULIUS Microfilm U72 for My Life’s Journey; WOLF, ILSE Papers 1926-1942; WOLF, ILSE, FAMILY Papers 1878-1973; ZOLLNER, MATTHEW Microfilm Z86M for 1890-1968; See photos at SWCPC 2 E2, SWCPC 51 [1870-1918], SWCPC 168 E1, SWCPC 199 E2 SWCPC 283, SWCPC 295, SWCPC 553 E1)

GERMANY (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE [German Air Force Flying Training Center]; GILL, JAMES; McCLAIN, MEREDITH; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICE [Quedlinburg campus]; WOLF, ILSE; WOLF, KARL)

GERMANY, E. B. (1960 Paper on Texas economy)

GERONIMO (GOYATHKLAY) (See also APACHE INDIANS; CHACO CANYON, NM; CROOK, GEORGE; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX; INDIANS: HEROES; MOORE, BEN, SR.; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WESTERNER; See Oversize box 17; For photo see SWCPC 41 E1)

GERONIMO, ROBERTO (See APACHE INDIANS; GERONIMO)

GERRIETTS, FRANK (Beaumont, TX, artist) (See BAXTER, GORDON)

GERRON, PEGGY SUE [ALLISON RACKHAM] (See also CLOVIS, NM; CRICKETS [Band]; HOLLY, BUDDY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

GERSTENBERGER, EARL (Levelland, TX, educator) (See HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX)

GERVASI, FRANK (Marfa, TX, artist)

GESCH, BRENT (Police chief) (See SONORA, TX)

GESKE, JOHN (Restaurateur) (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GESSEL, LAURENCE E. (Author) (See LITERATURE: TEXAS)

GESSLEY, MARGARET D. (Paper on author Edgar Watson Howe)

GETER, LENELL (Dallas, TX, engineer) (See LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS)

GETTY OIL (See TEXACO)

GETTYS, WARNER E. (Dr.)

GETZ, JOHN (Mrs.) (See FARWELL, TX)

GETZENDANER, BILL (See also GETZENDANER, W. H.)

GETZENDANER, W. H. (Waxahachie, TX, attorney, diary 1858-1909) (Capt., TX Sen.) (See also Papers 1858-1936; See GETZENDANER, BILL; WAXAHACHIE, TX)

GEYER, DOROTHY (El Paso, TX, artist)

GHANDOUR, GABBY (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES)

GHANT, MARGARET (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GHOLSON, FRANK (Evant, TX) (See FRONTIER TIMES)

GHOLSON, SAM (Texas Ranger) (See ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.])

GHORMLEY, PEARL (Cisco, TX, historian)

GHOST DANCE (See GALL [Hunkpapa Sioux])

GHOST KNIFE (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

GHOST RANCH (Kiowa Ranch) (Abiquiu, NM) (See O’KEEFE, GEORGIA; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

GHOST SQUADRON (VO-67 SQUADRON) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GHOST STORIES (See also ANTON, TX; ARIZONA; BISBEE, AZ; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CLENDENIN, MARY JOE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; FOLKLORE; FORT UNION, NM; FROST, JOHN; FULTON, GEORGE W.; GALVESTON, TX; GRAPEVINE, TX; GRUVER, TX; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX [Old Tyler Place]; HEARNE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ROCKY LARUE’S; MATADOR, TX; MERRELL, ANNIE; MESILLA, NM; NEW MEXICO: SHAFFER HOTEL; OSTANDER RANCH; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA, TX [Rogan Field]; SANTA FE, NM; SYERS, ED; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S MANSION; TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE; THURBER, TX; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; TYLER, STANLEY CUSHING; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

GHOST TOWNS (See also AGUA FRIA, CA; ALBUQUERQUE, TX; ARIZONA; ARMENTA, NM; AUDRA, TX; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BEEMAN, M. [Mrs.]; BELLE PLAINE, TX; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK [Glenn Springs, TX]; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX [Edgin, TX]; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; CAMP VERDE, TX; CANDELARIA, TX; CHAVEZ COUNTY, NM [Blackdom]; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; CLAIREMONT, TX; CLEO, TX; CLIMAX, CO; CLOVERDALE, NM; COLLEGE MOUND, TX; COLORADO; CORYELL COUNTY, TX; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CUTHBERT, TX; DAWSON, NM; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DESDEMONA, TX; DONLEY COUNTY, TX; DRYDEN, TX; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; EAST SWEDEN, TX; EMMA, TX; ESKOTA, TX; ESTACADO, TX; FARMER, TX; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FRIO TOWN, TX; GAINES COUNTY, TX; GERALDINE, TX; GILPIN, TX; GLENN SPRINGS, TX; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOODNIGHT, TX; HALE COUNTY, TX; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; HELENA, TX; HILL COUNTY, TX; INADALE, TX; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; INDIANOLA, TX; JEFFERSON, TX; JEROME, AZ; KELLY, NM; LEADAY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; MADRID, NM; MAYSHAW, TX; MINING; MINING: COPPER [Santa Rita del Cobre, NM]; MOGOLLON, NM; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NEVADA: MINING; NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES [San Gregorio de Abo]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; OLD TASCOSA, TX; ORANGE, NM; POE’S CHAPEL, TX; PYRON, TX; RILEY, NM; RIO PUERCO, NM [Cabezon]; ROSEDALE, NM; RUNNELS CITY, TX; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; SCOTTSVILLE, TX; SCURRY COUNTY, TX [Bison/Knapp, Dermott]; SHAFTER, TX; SHAKESPEARE, NM; SHER-HAN, TX; SIPE SPRINGS, TX; SUTHERLAND SPRINGS, TX; TALPA, TX; TARRANT COUNTY, TX; TASCOSA, TX; TEEPEE CITY, TX; TERLINGUA, TX; TEXAS PLACE NAMES; THURBER, TX; TOLAR, NM; TREMENTINA, NM; TYRONE, NM; UPTON COUNTY, TX [Upland, TX]; VALLEY VIEW, TX; See GASOLINE, TX Collection 2003; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1909-1965; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536; WHITE OAKS, NM: GOLDEN ERA and Microfilm W582 for 1883-1886 and W586H676)

GHOST WOLVES (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

GIAMMANCO, IAN (See TEXAS TECH: WIND ENGINEERING)

GIANT (Motion Picture) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT [Bob Hinkle]; MARFA, TX; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RAYNER, TX; for TTU Heritage Club photos see P363, P516, P1047, P6710)

GIANTS OF THE GREAT PLATEAU (Amphitheater musical drama) (See OLTON, TX)

GIBBENS, WAYNE (TX Rep., TTU alumnus)

GIBBONS, BILLY (Houston, TX, guitarist) (See Z Z TOP)

GIBBS, BETTIE and MEYLER (See UNION COUNTY, NM)

GIBBS, BILLIE (Idalou, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

GIBBS, CHARLES MONTAGUE (San Angelo, TX, attorney)

GIBBS, DEE (Junction, TX)

GIBBS FARM (Orth, TX)

GIBBS, HARCE (Rising Star, TX, roper) (See ABILENE, TX: EVENTS)

GIBBS, ISAAC COLEMAN (COLEY) (See GIBBS FARM)

GIBBS, J. B. (Coach) (See ABILENE, TX: ABILENE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GIBBS, JAMES O. (See LUBBOCK, TX: ATTORNEYS)

GIBBS, LEON (Wichita Falls, TX, Western swing musician)

GIBBS, LEON W. (Dr.) (See ACADEMIC FREEDOM)

GIBBS, MICHAEL (Lubbock, TX, bookseller)

GIBBS, REAGAN (TTU health services director)

GIBBS, SETH (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Bobby Jealousy])

GIBSON, A. P. (SKEET) (Amarillo, TX, baseball player) (See also PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

GIBSON, BILL (Paper on Henry Adams)

GIBSON, CHARLES (Amarillo, TX) (See also Papers 1973)

GIBSON, DAN (Turkey, TX)

GIBSON, DONALD (See SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954)

GIBSON, DWIGHT (See LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL)

GIBSON, ERIC (Director) (See TULSA, OK: DRAMA)

GIBSON, EVERETT (Mr. and Mrs.) (Stephenville, TX)

GIBSON, EVERETT KAY, JR. (TTU chemistry faculty)

GIBSON, GENE (TTU basketball coach) (See also REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed]; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood])

GIBSON, H. R. (Dallas, TX, importer) (See also GIBSON’S DISCOUNT STORES)

GIBSON, HUGH (Taos, NM, artist)

GIBSON, J. J. (Paducah, TX, rancher) (See also FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH; JONES, LEWIS N.; RANCHES; See JONES, LEWIS N. Papers undated)

GIBSON, JABREE (Lubbock, TX, football player)

GIBSON, JACK

GIBSON, JAMES M. (See GREER COUNTY, OK)

GIBSON, JANET (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GIBSON, JAY (TX Rep., Odessa)

GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN (Guthrie, TX, rancher)

GIBSON, LEE (King County, TX, sheriff) (See GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN)

GIBSON, LILLIE GERTRUDE IVEY (Obit.) (See STEPHENVILLE, TX)

GIBSON, LOYCE M. (Fort Worth, TX)

GIBSON, MARIAN CARAWAY (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

GIBSON, MIKE (King County, TX) (See COWBOYS; FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH)

GIBSON, NITA (Mrs. CHARLES) (Lubbock, TX)

GIBSON, RICHARD OSCAR (Mr. and Mrs.) (Stonewall County, TX)

GIBSON, SUSAN (Amarilo, TX, singer-songwriter) (See GROOBIES; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GIBSON, T. C. (Commissioner, foreman) (See R 2 RANCH)

GIBSON, W.W. (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

GIBSON, WILLIAM (Obit.) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GIBSON’S DISCOUNT STORES (Dallas, TX) (See also GIBSON, H. R.)

GICKLHORN, CURTIS (See WILSON, TX)

GIDDINGS, TX (Lee County) (See also LONGLEY, BILL; TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION [State school]; WENDS IN TEXAS)

GIDDINGS, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GIES, MIEP (Obit.) (See WOMEN)

GIESECKE, F. E. (See CARTER, AMON GILES)

GIESECKE, JULIUS (Capt.) (New Braunfels, TX) (See also Papers; See CIVIL WAR)

GIFFORD AND BRAND, INC. (Produce farms) (See McALLEN, TX)

GIFFORD-HILL AND COMPANY (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

GIFFORD, WINNIFRED (TTU home ec. faculty) (Obit.)

GILA CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL MONUMENT (See ARIZONA; INDIANS: ARIZONA; NEW MEXICO)

GILA COUNTY, AZ (See ARIZONA; COWBOY LIFE [George Cline]; RANGE WAR [Zack Booth]; TONTO NATIONAL FOREST, AZ)

GILA MONSTER (See also SONORAN DESERT)

GILA NATIONAL FOREST (See ARIZONA; GLOBE, AZ)

GILA RIVER BASIN (NM) (See NEW MEXICO: WATER; WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849)

GILA WILDERNESS (See GRANT COUNTY, NM; SHELLEY FAMILY)

GILB, DAGOBERTO (Austin, TX) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GILBERT, C. E. (Journalist) (See ABILENE, TX: REPORTER-NEWS)

GILBERT, CAROLYN MILFORD (Electra, TX, obituarist)

GILBERT, COLIN (Dallas, TX, poet)

GILBERT, DELBERT (Electra, TX) (See also TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GILBERT, HANK (See TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

GILBERT, J. L. (King County, TX, rancher) (See RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972, p. 47)

GILBERT, JO ANN (Paper on loyalty in a democratic state)

GILBERT, JOHN V. (Lubbock, TX, concertmaster, TTU music faculty)

GILBERT, KATIE (Lubbock, TX)

GILBERT, MABEL (Capt.) (See WICHITA COUNTY, TX)

GILBERT, PAUL EDWARD (Sundown, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GILBERT, WILLARD (N. AZ U. faculty) (See INDIANS: EDUCATION)

GILBREATH, ALBERT (See SANDERSON, TX: THE SANDERSON TIMES)

GILBREATH, BILLY (See COWBOYS)

GILBREATH, G. V. (VIC) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GILBREATH, JAMES (Lubbock, TX, city councilor)

GILBREATH, MELINDA (Paper on the year 1913 in the U.S.)

GILBRETH, TERRY S. (Abilene, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART

GILCREASE MUSEUM (See GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART; TULSA, OK: GILCREASE MUSEUM)

GILCREEST [sic], J. E. (M.D.) (Gainesville, TX) (Obit.) (See also MEDICINE)

GILCHREST, MAGGIE (Lubbock, TX)

GILCHRIST, GIBB (TX highway engineer) (See Microfilm for Texas Highway Department, 1927-1937 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

GILDED AGE (1870s-WWI) (See also APPEAL TO REASON; BRANN, W. C; DALLAS, TX: ADOLPHUS HOTEL; DAVIS, CYCLONE; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FARMER’S UNION; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES; GREEN, E. H. R.; HENRY, O.; HICKEY, THOMAS; HOMESTEADING; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; JUDD, C. D. [Tammany Hall]; KNIGHTS OF LABOR; KU KLUX KLAN; KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR; LYNCHING; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; POPULIST PARTY; POST, C. W.; RAILROADS; ROSES, ARKANSAS; SANTA ANNA, TX [The Arrow]; SAUM, LEWIS O.; SCHOLLENBERGER, DONALD C.; SHEETS, R. P. [Trusts]; SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR [List also]; SOCIALISM; TWAIN, MARK; WOMEN: TEXAS [Texas Medical Journal]; VICTORIAN SOCIETY IN AMERICA; WELLS, RAYMOND B. [U.S. Supreme Court]; WHEELOCK, E. B. [1900 magazine]; WILD WEST SHOWS; WILLIAMS, LOUCILLE; WOMAN SUFFRAGE: TEXAS; See ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE RIGHT
Papers, 1909-1964; ARNETT, D. N.
Papers, 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; BAKER, James Ham
Papers, 1869; BOTSFORD, E. M.
Papers, 1893-1952; BURNETT, S. B., Estate
Records, 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm; CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; E. K. WARREN AND SON, INC. (Three Oaks, Michigan)
Papers, 1884-1973; EARTH, THE Santa Fe RR land promotion magazine Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938; ELLWOOD, Isaac L.
Papers, 1878-1938; GLOVER, BINNIE Papers 1877-1879 for diary [Osakis, MN and NB]; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMERS ALLIANCE Microfilm H776 for 1887-1896; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX at [KKK]); MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935 [Woman suffrage]; POST, TX, Blueprints
Collection, 1908-1915; TINSLEY, JAMES AUBREY Microfilm T592 for The Progressive Movement in Texas, 1900-1915; TWEED FAMILY Papers [Tammany Hall]; WILLSON, DAVID MONTERVILLE Papers 1884-1929; See Periodicals under Brann’s Iconoclast 1897-1898; See Chronicles of Oklahoma Vol. 71 No. 2 1993 pp. 118-137 [Cherokee sovereignty], Vol. 78 No. 4 2000, pp. 412-444 [Government contracting]; Mississippi Valley Historical Review Vol. 43 No. 4 March 1957 [Anti-semitism]; New Mexico Historical Review Vol. 66 No. 2 April 1991 [Chief Justice L. Bradford Prince]; Western Historical Quarterly Vol. XXV No. 1 [Woman suffrage in KS]; Journal of American History Vol. 62 No. 4 March 1976 [Mental health], Vol. 71 No. 1 June 1989 [Political representation], Vol. 87 No. 2 September 2000 [Black market birth control])

GILDERSLEEVE, FRED (Photographer) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: TEXAS COLLECTION; TEXAS: LIBRARIES; See photos at SWCPC 408)

GILES, BASCOM (TX land commissioner) (See also SHARP, FRANK W.)

GILES FAMILY (Kansas) (See COWBOYS)

GILES, JAMIE (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

GILES, NORMAN (Ashland, KS) (See COWBOYS)

GILES, ROBIN (Kendall County, TX, rancher) (See COYOTES)

GILES, VELMA OVERTA (See Papers)

GILILLAND, MARLIN (Hereford, TX)

GILIO, DIANA ONE HEART (See INDIANS: REGALIA)

GILKERSON, GEORGE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

GILKERSON, JOHNNYE (TTU faculty) (See TEXAS TECH: PAGEANTS and Collection 1926-1928)

GILL, CLINTON (See LUBBOCK, TX: WHITESIDE ELEMENTARY)

GILL, CODY (Stephenville, TX, musician)

GILL, GURDEV S. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

GILL, H. T. (Roberts County, TX, rancher)

GILL, JAMES (San Angelo, TX, artist)

GILL, RAJEEV (See LUBBOCK, TX: PARKWAY PLACE)

GILL, RICHARDSON B. (Dr.) (Anthropologist) (See PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX)

GILL, RON (Parker County, TX, rancher) (See CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS)

GILL, VINCE (Norman, OK, country singer-songwriter) (See ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA)

GILLARD, DIANNE (Paper on the Creoles of Louisiana)

GILLAS, JOHN (b. GILLASPY) (TTU music faculty) (See also Collection 1971-2001 at [Gillas]; See LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC THEATER)

GILLAS, MARY (See GILLAS, JOHN; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC THEATER)

GILLESPI, JOSEPH (See BALD MOUNTAIN, CO)

GILLESPIE, ANGUS (Dr.) (Yale U. American Studies faculty) (See ARMADILLOS)

GILLESPIE, BEN HARRIS and DONNA (Editors) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROSBYTON, TX)

GILLESPIE, BILL (Lubbock, TX)

GILLESPIE, CHARLES B., JR. (Midland, TX)

GILLESPIE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See FREDERICKSBURG, TX)

GILLESPIE COUNTY, TX (See also ADMIRAL NIMITZ STATE PARK; ALBERT, TX; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; BECKENDORF, CHARLES; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BRODBECK, JACOB; CARSON [Mrs.]; CERVIN, PAUL; CHERRY SPRINGS, TX; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CROUCH, HONDO; DITTMAR, OTTO; DIXIE DUDE RANCH; EDWARDS, CHET; EDWARDS PLATEAU; ENCHANTED ROCK STATE PARK, TX; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX; FREDERICKSBURG AND GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD; FREDERICKSBURG, TX and related files; FRITZ, KATIE; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HEARD RANCH; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LUCKENBACH, TX; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; MORRIS, JOHN A.; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; PEACHES; PEDERNALES CELLARS WINERY; PEDERNALES RIVER; SHEEP AND GOATS; STONEWALL, TX; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Cap Gun Museum, Nimitz Center]; TEXAS REGIONS: HILL COUNTRY; WIND ENERGY: TEXAS; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS [Mrs.] Papers 1928-1971; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Collection; See photos at SWCPC 230)

GILLESPIE, DIZZY (See MUSIC: JAZZ)

GILLESPIE, J. DANIEL (Draw, TX, gospel singer)

GILLESPIE, JAMES (See ALPINE, TX: PEOPLE)

GILLESPIE, JOHN (TTU alumnus)

GILLETT, GROVER (Dallas, TX, author)

GILLETTE BROTHERS (Lovelady, TX, singer-songwriters) (See also RANCHES: TEXAS)

GILLETTE, DAVID (Dr.) (NM Museum of Natural History) (See PALEONTOLOGY)

GILLETTE, GUY (See GILLETTE BROTHERS)

GILLETTE, JODI ARCHAMBAULT (Sioux, U.S. Office of Intergovernmental Affairs)

GILLETTE, KYLE (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA)

GILLETTE, PIPP (See GILLETTE BROTHERS)

GILLEY, BARBARA (See LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

GILLEY, HAZEL (See Papers 1963-1982 at [HGilley]; See also MENNONITES; SEMINOLE, TX: MENNONITE CHURCH)

GILLEY, LARRY (City manager) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GILLEY, MICKEY (Houston, TX, country singer)

GILLIAM FAMILY (Limestone City and Quanah, TX; TTU ESA) (See Papers 1849-1968)

GILLIAM, JEWELL LANEY (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GILLIAM, JOHN C. (Dr.) (TTU business faculty) (See also WHITEHEAD, CARLTON J.)

GILLIAM, STEVE (Theater designer) (See TRINITY UNIVERSITY: DRAMA)

GILLILAND, ELIZA (Baird, TX, publisher) (See NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS)

GILLILAND, HENRY C. (Altus, OK) (See Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

GILLILAND, JIM (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

GILLILAND, TX (Knox County)

GILLIS, EVERETT A. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty, poet) (Obit.) (See Papers 1961-1964 for articles on Texas singing schools, weather folklore, modern poetry) (See FLOYDADA, TX)

GILLIS, LAURA (Artist) (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

GILLISPIE, BILLY (TTU basketball coach)

GILLMAN, RAMSAY (Auto dealer) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GILLON, JAMES WALTER and RUBY ELLIS (Ralls, TX) (See Microfilm G483 for salesman journal 1915-1918, Pleasant Hill school board minutes 1926-1946; Microfilm G483J for 1915-1971)

GILLS, JIM (See STEWART, JOE A. [Mrs.])

GILMAN, ALFRED (M.D.) (Nobel winner) (Dallas, TX) (See MEDICINE)

GILMER-AIKIN LAWS (See COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; CORBIN, KILMER B. [Judge]; TEXAS EDUCATION)

GILMER, TX (Upshur County)

GILMER, TX: SAFE HAVEN EQUINE RESCUE AND RETIREMENT HOME (See HORSES)

GILMER, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GILMORE, CHESTER (POTS) (Idalou, TX, farmer, pilot) (See also Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; See photos at SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

GILMORE, ELIZABETH (Midwife) (See TAOS, NM)

GILMORE FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GILMORE, CHESTER)

GILMORE, GARY (See LUBBOCK, TX: SUPERIOR HOMES)

GILMORE, JIM HOWARD (Crosby County, TX) (See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ELY, JOE; FLATLANDERS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GILMORE, KATHLEEN (Dallas, TX, archaeologist) (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX)

GILMORE, LON (Crosby County, TX) (See also Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

GILMORE, MABEL (Pyron, TX)

GILMORE, MARILYN (Paper on U.S. Sen. Hiram Johnson, California)

GILMORE, MELVIN

GILMORE, RICHARD (Paper on the Anti-Masonic Party, 1828-1832)

GILMORE, RUSS (Pecos, NM) (See BASKETBALL)

GILMORE, WILSON A. (TTU football)

GILPIN, FLORENCE ELLA GATLIN (Mrs. RUSH) (Safford, AZ, rancher) (See also FRITZ, KATIE)

GILPIN, LAURA (Colorado Springs, CO, photographer) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E.)

GILMORE, ROYCE (Sheriff) (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

GILPIN, RUSH THOMAS (Safford, AZ, rancher)

GILPIN, TX (Dickens County)

GILPIN, TRAVIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME)

GILROY, ALICE (Publisher, Hesperian-Beacon) (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

GILSTRAP FAMILY GENEALOGY (See WOOD, O. A., Collection)

GILSTRAP, HOYTE SESSIONS (Mrs. PAUL) (Baylor County, TX, news columnist) (See Microfilm G489 for 1968-1976 articles)

GIMINGHAM, C. H. (See WALTON, KENNETH)

GIMBLE, JOHNNY (Austin, TX, western swing musician) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

GINDORF, GERTRUDE (Mrs.) (Slaton, TX)

GINDRATT, ISIAH (Abilene, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GINN, GUY (Petersburg, TX, farmer)

GINNING (See COTTON GINS AND GINNING; Oversize file 50)

GINSBERG, ANNA (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GINSBURG, RUTH BADER (U.S. Supreme Court Justice)

GINTER, DERRICK (See LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA [RADIO AND TV])

GIORDANO, ALBERTO (TX State U. history faculty)

GIOVANNETTI, ROBERT (TTU baseball announcer)

GIOVANNI, NIKKI (Poet)

GIPP, DAVID (Dr.) (See HUNKPAPA INDIANS)

GIPSON, ANTHONY W. (Pvt.) (Obit.) (See COMANCHE INDIANS)

GIPSON, CURTIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL)

GIPSON, E. C. (ELDON) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS)

GIPSON, FRED (Mason County, TX, novelist) (See also CRAIN, MAURICE)

GIPSON, WHITNEY (North Richland Hills, TX) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS; TRACK AND FIELD)

GIRALDO DE TERREROS, ALONSO (Fray) (See SAN SABA MISSION)

GIRARD, BILL (NV-AZ sculptor) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

GIRARD, KS (See APPEAL TO REASON; SAND, GEORGE)

GIRAUD, FRANCOIS (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GIRD, RICHARD (Tombstone, AZ) (See ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

GIRDNER, DAVID (Funeral home owner) (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES)

GIRL IN A COMA (San Antonio, TX, band) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA (See also ABBE, MILDRED [Mrs. Robert]; BURTON, BECKY; HICKOK, GRACE; JULIETTE LOW SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GIRL SCOUT ASSOCIATION; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R.)

GIRLS RODEO ASSOCIATION (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BINFORD, KATHRYN CABOT; COWGIRLS [Tad Lucas and Dixie Mosley]; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; HEREFORD, TX [Annual All-Girls Rodeo]; HICKOK, GRACE; KIRKWOOD, FAY; LONG, MELISSA ANN [MISSY]; PATTERSON, DEBRA (SHAW); RANCH WOMEN [Thena Mae Farr]; RODEOS)

GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A. (Whiteface, TX)

GIRVIN, TX (Pecos County) (See GHOST TOWNS)

GISELA VALLEY, AZ (See LAND DISPUTES)

GITTENS, CHARLES L. (First black Secret Service agent) (See BLACKS)

GITXSAN INDIANS (See INDIANS: CANADA)

GIVAN, MARY (Dallas, TX)

GIVENS, A. J. (Obit.) (See HALFWAY, TX)

GIVENS, BETTYE (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GIVENS, JOHN (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

GIVENS, M. P. FAMILY (Denver, CO) (See Papers 1912-1917)

GIVENS, NEWTON C. (Capt.) (See REYNOLDS FAMILY [Old Stone Ranch])

GIVENS, RON (Lubbock, TX Rep.)

GJEMRE, KEN (Dallas, TX, bookseller-activist)

GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, MT (See also INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Badger-Two Medicine]; MONTANA)

GLADDEN, DON (Fort Worth, TX, attorney) (See also COUNTDOWN ‘72)

GLADSTONE, NM (Union County) (See FLORES, JOE)

GLADEWATER PUBLIC LIBRARY (See SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR.)

GLADEWATER, TX (Gregg and Upshur Counties) (See GOODWYN, LATASHA; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR.)

GLADEWATER, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GLADNEY FAMILY (Fort Worth, TX) (See LUBBOCK, TX: GLADNEY FAMILY ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK; ORPHAN TRAIN; TARRANT COUNTY, TX)

GLADYS CITY, TX (Jefferson County) (See BEAUMONT, TX; SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD)

GLASGOW, BOB (TX Sen., Stephenville) (See ERATH COUNTY, TX)

GLASGOW, ELLEN (VA novelist) (See HEFNER, CHARLOTTE)

GLASGOW, TX (See LANE, ELOISE; PAMPA, TX; SUTTON COUNTY, TX)

GLASGOW, WILLIAM JEFFERSON (Brig. Gen.) (El Paso, TX) (See VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO])

GLASHEEN, KEVIN (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

GLASPY, SUGAR (Paper on diary of E. V. H. Middleton)

GLASRUD, BRUCE A. (Paper on agrarian radical V. L. Parrington)

GLASS, ANTHONY (Capt.) (Indian trader) (See Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage, 1808; See FLORES, DAN)

GLASS, CHARLEY (Black cowboy) (See KIRKPATRICK, J. R. Papers)

GLASS, J. A. (Brown County, TX) (See Papers 1833-1984)

GLASS, LARRY (See WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

GLASS, LYNDA (See WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

GLASS RANCH (Sterling County, TX) (See WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

GLASS, RAY (Lubbock, TX, journalist)

GLASSBLOWING (See ALBUQUERQUE, NM: BUSINESSES; HARTLEY, JULIA MAGEE; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES; THORNTON, STEPHANIE; WILLIAMS, KATE)

GLASSCOCK, BRUCE (Police chief) (See PLANO, TX: PEOPLE)

GLASSCOCK COUNTY, TX (See also RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; See CHRISTIE, SAMPSON Papers 1968; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 6; PERINI MAPS: List 2; Permian Historical Annual December, 1965)

GLASSCOCK, GEORGE WASHINGTON (Austin, TX) (See HULING FAMILY)

GLASSCOCK, GRETCHEN (San Antonio, TX vineyard owner) (See FORT DAVIS, TX)

GLASSCOCK, M. T. (MOSE) (Farwell, TX, cowboy)

GLAZE, DEAN (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1995)

GLAZENER, KATHY (See RANDALL COUNTY, TX)

GLAZIER, TX (Hemphill County) (See TORNADOS [1947])

GLBT (Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgendered) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Cindi Love]; AIDS; BAPTIST CHURCH; BERDACHE; CURRY, JANE; DALLAS/FORT WORTH LAMBDA PAGES; DISCRIMINATION; EDUCATION; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Mary Edna Gonzalez]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; GAYS; GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE MILITARY; LESBIANS, BISEXUALS, or TRANSGENDER; HAMILTON, JAN BARTON; HOMOPHOBIA; HOUSTON, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: LESBIAN/GAY ALLIANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: GAY AND LESBIAN RIGHTS; LUBBOCK, TX: METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF LESBIANS AND GAYS [PFLAG]; NAACP; NEHIRIM; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Cris Alexander]; PLAYWRIGHTS [Doug Wright]; RACE; RECHY, JOHN; ROBISON, JAMES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS [Gay Pride Parade]; SEXUAL PREFERENCES; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TEXAS: LAWS; TEXAS TECH: DIVERSITY, LESBIAN AND BISEXUAL STUDENTS; TEXAS TECH: GAY, LESBIAN, AND BISEXUAL STUDENTS; TYLER, TX [N. R. West killing]; WHITE, MEL; WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX; See JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; SIDDONS, LEONORA Microfilm S568 for The Female Warrior, 1844 novel of a cross-dressing soldier who escapes the Alamo)

GLEASON, DAVID (See RANDALS, BEN)

GLEATON, TONY (TTU art faculty)

GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT, AZ (See also COLORADO)

GLEN, ROBERT (Kenyan sculptor) (See LAS COLINAS, TX)

GLEN ROSE, TX (Somervell County) (See also ART: TEXAS [Bob Summers]; COMANCHE PEAK NUCLEAR POWER PLANT; DINOSAUR VALLEY STATE PARK; FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE RANCH; HIGHWAYS: US 281; MANTZEL, TOM; NUCLEAR ENERGY; PALEONTOLOGY; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS [Auburn and Lyle Kendall]; WARDLAW FAMILY; WHITEHEAD FAMILY)

GLENDALE, AZ (Maricopa County) (See also TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS)

GLENN, ANN (Paper on the Sacco-Vanzetti trial)

GLENN BIGGS PAPERS (See BIGGS, GLENN)

GLENN, CALVIN DEE (D.V.M.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

GLENN, JOHN A. (Lubbock County, TX) (See RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY)

GLENN RANCH CORPORATION (Douglas, AZ) (See RANCHES)

GLENN, RYAN ASHLEY (See LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME)

GLENN, S. C. (See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

GLENN SPRINGS, TX (Brewster County) (See also BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK)

GLENRIO DOME (See DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX)

GLICKMAN, JAKE (See BIG SPRING, TX: BUSINESSES)

GLICKMAN, OSCAR (See BIG SPRING, TX: BUSINESSES)

GLIDDEN, JOSEPH F. (De Kalb, IL) (See BARBED WIRE; COWBOYS; FRYING PAN RANCH; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY)

GLIDERS (See also KUMLIN, HARRY L.; LUBBOCK, TX: SILENT WINGS MUSEUM; LAMESA, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS ARMY AIRFIELD; MARFA, TX: BUSINESSES; PLAINVIEW, TX; UVALDE, TX [World championship]; See BIRKELBACH, WERNER Papers [D-Day memoir]; BREEDLOVE, CLENT Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove]; ROBINSON, HAL Collection)

GLIMP, HUDSON A. (Dr.) (Clay Center, NE) (See TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

GLISTER, BRANDON (See TEXAS TECH: POLICE DEPARTMENT)

GLOBAL WARMING (See also CLIMATE; DROUGHT: 2011 [NOAA BAMS report]; ENVIRONMENT; GLOCK, WALDO S.; GULF OF MEXICO; HAYHOE, KATHARINE; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; McKIBBEN, BILL and Papers at [McKibben]; TEXAS TECH: ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES; UTILITY INDUSTRY; WEATHER)

GLOBE, AZ (Gila County) (See also MINING: COPPER; SOUTHWESTERN MONUMENTS ASSOCIATION)

GLOCK, WALDO S. (TTU biology faculty) (See also SAMPSON, ARTHUR W.)

GLORIA, GABBY (Pitcher) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

GLORIA, JOSE (Lubbock, TX)

GLORIA LYERLA RESEARCH TRAVEL GRANT (TTU librarian)

GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM (See also FORT CRAIG, NM; GLORIETA, NM; FORT CRAIG, NM; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1862]; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

GLORIETA, NM (Santa Fe County) (See also GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM)

GLORY ROAD (Film re: 1966 UTEP NCAA basketcall champs) (See HASKINS, DON)

GLOUCESTERSHIRE GRAPHIC (Newspaper)

GLOVER, BARBARA KAY (Paper on 1924 Democratic National Convention)

GLOVER, BESSE (Floyd County, TX)

GLOVER, BINNIE (Osakis, MN) (See Papers 1877-1879 for diary)

GLOVER, ELIZABETH MAGARITA DUNN (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GLOVER, JACK (Author) (See SUNSET, TX; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX)

GLOVER, JERRY DON (Parmer County farmer) (See LAZBUDDIE, TX)

GLOVER, JESS (Taylor and Floyd Counties, TX)

GLOVER, GEORGE W. (Dallas pioneer) (See CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS)

GLOVER, R. M. (DICK) (Gonzales County, TX, sheriff) (See CORTEZ, GREGORIO; FLY, FRANK M. [Judge]; See DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 for newsclips and contemporary account c. 1903)

GLOVER, STEPHEN R. (TTU staff)

GLOVER, WALTER (Mrs.) (Pine Springs, TX)

GLOYNA, LEWZETTA (Mrs. WALTER)

GLUECKSOHN-WAELSCH, SALOME (Scientist) (Obit.) (See WOMEN)

GLUM, FLORENCE (Lubbock, TX)

GLUMPER (Pioneer oral history)

GLUMPLER, JOHN V. (Pep, TX) (See Microfilm G567 for scrapbook 1800-1979)

GLYNN, TONY (See LUBBOCK, TX: SUMTIN FRESH CLEANERS)

GOACHER, STEPHEN (Musician) (See BROWNWOOD, TX: PEOPLE)

GOATS (See also AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; BIG HORN SHEEP; COOPERATIVES [Santa Fe, NM]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Old Windmill]; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GEORGE, OLAN; I O A RANCH; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; PYLE, BUCK; SHEEP AND GOATS; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES [W. L. Stangel letter]; See CLYDE YOUNG WOOL COMPANY Records 1939-1998 at [CYWool]; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION and Records 1934-1997 at [TSGRA])

GOATS: ANGORA (See also AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; ANGORA GOATS; BLOODWORTH, COLE; BLOODWORTH, LEE C.; BRADFORD, MIDDLETON M.; BRISCOE, DOLPH; DERRICK RANCH; MOHAIR and related files; MOHAIR COUNCIL OF AMERICA; SCHULZE, EDGAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY; See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm A512 for 1900-1975)

GOBEN, GEORGE W. (TTU architecture alumnus)

GOBER, MOLLIE MOODY (Brownwood, TX)

GOBLE, MOZELLE (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GOCHMAN, ARTHUR (Founder, Academy Sports) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

GODBALD FAMILY (See photos at SWCPC 193)

GODBOLD, C. H. (Leakey, TX, rancher) (See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION)

GODBOLD, CARLTON (See LUBBOCK, TX: GODBOLD CULTURAL CENTER)

GODBOLD, MOLLIE M. (Historian) (See COMANCHE, TX)

GODDARD, SAM (Tucson, AZ, attorney, Gov.)

GODDING, VERDA (Artist) (See TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

GODEKE, H. F. (Mrs.) (DAISY) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1940-1961; See INCE, LEON; LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: GODEKE LIBRARY)

GODEKE, ROBERT (Papers on Mormons 1820-1860; ideas of 1904 period)

GODFREY, GLENN and POLLY (Clayton, NM) (See UNION COUNTY, NM)

GODFREY, J. FIKE (Spur, TX, rancher-auto dealer, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1911-1979)

GODFREY, LEE (Trial lawyer) (See PALESTINE, TX)

GODFREY, WILLIAM FIKE (Spur, TX, rancher-auto dealer) (See GODFREY, J. FIKE Papers 1911-1979)

GODKIN, EDWIN LAWRENCE (Journalist) (See KEISLING, KERRY)

GODLEY, JAMES RICHARD (JIM) (Obit.) (See BOERNE, TX)

GODLEY, TX (Johnson County) (See also HORSES [Lonesome Dove])

GOD’S COUNTRY (Amphitheater drama) (See BLANCO CANYON; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; See RIO BLANCO HERITAGE FOUNDATION and Records 1985-1988)

GODSIN, MARION (Mr. and Mrs.)

GODWIN, GENE (Rev.) (Amarillo and Hereford, TX, essayist-publisher) (See Papers 1940-1975)

GODWIN, J. S. (See PITCHFORK RANCH)

GODWIN, JULIUS BURTON (Tulia, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GODWIN, MARY (Lubbock, TX, artist)

GOEBEL, CAROLYN B. (Paper on education in British colonial America) (See also KRITSER RANCH)

GOEDECKE, ROY (Harris County, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GOEDEKE, BELLE (Paper on 1930 World’s Work magazine)

GOEMAN, RONNILEIGH (Basket weaver) (See INDIANS: ARTS AND ARTIFACTS)

GOEMAN, STONEHORSE (Basket weaver) (See INDIANS: ARTS AND ARTIFACTS)

GOEN, MICHAEL (See LUBBOCK, TX: HOMBRES NOBLES OF TEXAS)

GOEN, KATY (Wichita Falls, TX) (See GOLF)

GOEN, PRESS and GUY (Dickens and Gaines Counties, TX, ranchers)

GOERING, BETTINA (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GOESTENKORS (UT-Austin coach) (See BASKETBALL)

GOETZ, EDWARD DUKE (USAF Col.) (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GOETZ, MATT (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

GOETZ, RICHARD (OK artist)

GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H. (Austin, TX, historian) (See AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; AMERICAN WEST, THE; AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GOFORTH, FLORA and JAMES (NM teacher-weaver-author, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2])

GOGGIN, EILEEN and JAMES E. (Psychologists) (See LUBBOCK, TX: AUTHORS AND LITERATURE)

GOGGINS, JUANITA (Obit.) (See BLACKS)

GOHLSON, JOHN M. (Merchant) (See RANGER, TX)

GOHMAN, RUTH (BEAU) (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN SPORTS)

GOHMERT, LOUIE (Tyler, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See BORDER: TEXAS-MEXICO; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES)

GOINS, JOHNNY P. (Crawfish Ranch) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

GOLCONDA, TX (See PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX)

GOLD AND GOLD MINING (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; BERRY, GLENN; BROWN COUNTY, TX; CALIFORNIA: GOLD RUSH; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; EARP, WYATT; MINING and related files; MONTANA; SIRINGO, CHARLES; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; VIRGINIA CITY, NV; See BLISS, EDWARD Microfilm B649 for Brief History of Gold Regions of Colorado; BLUE, DANIEL Microfilm B658 for Pikes Peak Gold Seekers; BURT, S. W. Microfilm B973 for Rocky Mountain Gold Regions; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; PEARSON, JIM BERRY Microfilm P361 for 1955 UT-Austin dissertation A New Mexico Gold Story: The Elizabethtown-Red River Area; WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849)

GOLD AND COPPER DEEP TUNNEL MINING AND MILLING COMPANY (See also TEPE, BEN)

GOLDBECK, EUGENE (San Antonio, TX) (See PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS)

GOLDBECK, MARCELLA (See PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS)

GOLDBERG, STAUNTON [sic] SADDLERY COMPANY (See TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GOLDEN, BOB (Haslet, TX, mayor) (See TARRANT COUNTY, TX)

GOLDEN CHILD (Gregary Griffin) (San Antonio, TX) (See MUSIC: RAP)

GOLDEN EAGLE SOARING CLUB (See KUMLIN, HARRY L.)

GOLDEN GLOVES (See BOXING and related files)

GOLDEN, MELVIN A. (Dr.) (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS)

GOLDEN SPREAD CHORUS (Amarillo, TX) (See MUSIC: BARBERSHOP SONGS)

GOLDEN SPREAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. (See WIND ENERGY)

GOLDEN SPREAD GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY (See GEMS)

GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION (Bracero combine)

GOLDEN SPUR AWARD (See also ARMSTRONG, JOHN B.; BLACK, A. L.; BRISCOE, DOLPH, JR.; GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG; LOCKHART, REBECCA TYLER; MARION, ANNE W.; MATTHEWS, WATT; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; MOORHOUSE, BOB; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; SCHARBAUER, CLARENCE JR.; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER and related files)

GOLDENROD (See WEED CONTROL)

GOLDFARB, BEN (El Paso, TX) (See JEWS IN TEXAS)

GOLDING, JOE (Wichita Falls, TX, football coach) (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GOLDING, LAMAR (Horse rancher) (See HUNTSVILLE, TX)

GOLDMAN, CLAUDIA (Austin, TX, sculptor)

GOLDMAN, EMMA (See SANTA FE, NM: DRAMA)

GOLDSMITH, CHARLIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Midland, TX)

GOLDSMITH, TX (See ECTOR COUNTY, TX)

GOLDSTUCKER, EDWIN (See LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS)

GOLDTHWAITE, TX (Mills County) (See also COYOTES; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Jae Head]; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; MILLS COUNTY, TX; RODEO CLOWNS [Chad Beavers]; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA MINE; SANTA FE RAILROAD [Charles T. Wilson]; SMITH, O. O.; TAXATION: TEXAS; TURKEY INDUSTRY)

GOLDTHWAITE, TX: GOLDTHWAITE EAGLE (See Microfilm G622 for 1896-1978, G622E for 1955-1979; See photos at SWCPC 98)

GOLDTHWAITE, TX: HENRY’S TURKEY SERVICE (See TURKEY INDUSTRY)

GOLDWATER, BARRY (U.S. Sen.) (See also ARIZONA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; ARIZONA: INDIANS; KACHINA DOLLS; REPUBLICAN PARTY; See EBERHARDT, JACK Papers 1964; FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath])

GOLDWATER FOR PRESIDENT COMMITTEE (See GOLDWATER, BARRY)

GOLF (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS [Lawrence Britton, Marlon Curry, J. J. Jennings, General Marshall, Jack McClennan, Bertha Means, Fred Moten, Harriet Murphy, Arthur Shaw, Carl Turner and Maurice Williams]; CRENSHAW, BEN; DeLEON, JOHN; EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY [B. B. Lees]; FREELAND, GUS; GRAY, JERRY; HISPANICS IN SPORTS; HOWE, GENE; INDIANS: SPORTS; JENKINS, DAN; JULIAN, TAMERA LEE; LEAKE, DANNY; LOPEZ, NANCY; LUBBOCK, TX: GOLF; MASON, DANNY; McCAULY, MARTY; MOORE, WYLIE; NELSON, BYRON; PAN-AMERICAN GOLF ASSOCIATION; PENICK, HARVEY; POWELL, BILL; TEXAS TECH: GOLF; TEXAS TECH: RAWLS RED RAIDER GOLF COURSE; LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS [Pan American Golf Assn.]; NEW MEXICO: INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY; NOVOA, BRYAN; PENICK, HARVEY; VICK, KATHY; WATER CONSERVATION; WATER CRISIS; WOMEN IN SPORTS; WOMEN’S TEXAS GOLF ASSOCIATION; ZAHARIAS, BABE DIDRIKSON; See FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers for Depression-era tourney in Dublin, TX; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson]; See photos at SWCPC 761 E1 [1999 Sammy Baugh tourney])

GOLIAD CAMPAIGN (See also ALAMO; BURT, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ [Dallas Morning News October 15, 1933]; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX; FANNIN, J. W., JR.; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; URREA, JOSE and ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75)

GOLIAD COUNTY, TX (See also DIAMOND S RANCH; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX; GILMORE, KATHLEEN; LONGHORNS [Copa de Vino]; MISSIONS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See HICKERSON, NANCY P. Papers 1572-1996 [Presidio]; LEE, LOIS CAROL Microfilm L478G for 1959 TCU thesis Goliad County: A General Study of Its History)

GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX

GOLIAD, TX (Goliad County) (See also MISSIONS; TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT [Benny Martinez]; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TORNADOS [1902]; WHITE, JAMES K.; ZARAGOZA, IGANCIO SEGUIN [List])

GOLIAD, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GOLIGHTLY, ANNIE (Fort Worth, TX, singer) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

GOLKA, ADAM (Musician) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)

GOLKA, TOMASZ (Conductor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)

GOLLINGS, E. W. (BILL) (Idaho cowboy artist)

GOMEZ, AMBER (See LUBBOCK, TX: MISS HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT)

GOMEZ, BOB (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GOMEZ, CARLA (Mora, NM) (See WEAVING)

GOMEZ, CARMEN (See GOMEZ FAMILY [Lubbock, TX])

GOMEZ, DAN (San Antonio, TX) (See BREWERIES)

GOMEZ, DANIEL ENRIQUE (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GOMEZ, ELVIRA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GOMEZ FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ FARIAS, VALENTIN (MX Pres.) (See HUTCHINSON, CECIL ALAN Microfilm H975 for Valentin Gomez Farias: A Biographical Study)

GOMEZ, FRANK (Austin, TX, musician) (See MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES)

GOMEZ, IRENE (TTU Office of the Ombudsman)

GOMEZ, J. R. (Accordionist) (See PEREZ, JAY)

GOMEZ, JOSE H. (Bishop) (See HISPANICS)

GOMEZ, LEXIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GOMEZ, MACARIO (See COLORADO CITY, TX)

GOMEZ, MARIANO, JR. (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GOMEZ, MARISSA (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ, MARK (See GOMEZ FAMILY [Lubbock, TX])

GOMEZ, MARLENA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

GOMEZ, MICHAEL DANIEL (See also GOMEZ FAMILY [Lubbock, TX])

GOMEZ, MINNIE (See COLORADO CITY, TX)

GOMEZ, NATAJJA (Las Cruces, NM, singer) (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

GOMEZ, ROSALIE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ, SAMMY (See COLORADO CITY, TX)

GOMEZ, SELENA (Grand Prairie, TX actor-singer) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

GOMEZ, SLEEPY (aka Mike Atwood) (Cisco, TX) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GOMEZ, STEVEN (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GOMEZ, TX (Terry County) (See also YOAKUM COUNTY, TX)

GOMEZ, TX: POST OFFICE (See Records 1904-1918)

GOMEZ, VICKI (Midland, TX) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GOMEZ, VICKI (See LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GOMPERS, SAMUEL (Labor organizer) (See CUTSHALL, PATRICIA)

GONORRHEA (See DISEASES: SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED)

GONZALES, ABEL (See TEXAS STATE FAIR)

GONZALES, ABRIAN (See LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GONZALES, ABRAHAM (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

GONZALES, ALBERTO (U.S. Attorney Gen., TTU political science faculty) (See also BUSH, GEORGE W.; LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC; LYNCHING; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS TECH: HISPANIC LAW STUDENT ASSOCIATION)

GONZALES, ALFONSO (El Paso, TX) (See BOXING: SOUTHWEST)

GONZALES, ANDRES (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GONZALES, ANGELA and CHRIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH BEACH CLUB AND LOUNGE)

GONZALES, ANTONIO (TONY) (Musician)

GONZALES, ARMANDO (Lubbock, TX, radio host) (See also DeLEON, LINDA)

GONZALES, ARNOLD (Dr.) (Austin, TX) (See TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE)

GONZALES, ARTURO (Odessa, TX)

GONZALES, BEN (Lockney, TX, musician) (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

GONZALES, BRANDON (Bosque, NM, roper) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GONZALES BROTHERS (Carlos, Hector, Johnny and Joel) (See CRYSTAL RIVER QUARTET)

GONZALES, CATALINA and FELIBERTO (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GONZALES, CHARLOTTE

GONZALES COUNTY, TX (See also ALAMO; ALBUQUERQUE, TX; AMISH IN TEXAS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CHEAPSIDE, TX; CORTEZ, GREGORIO [List]; DAVIS, J. CONNELLY; DICKINSON, SUSANNA; DISCRIMINATION; DOWNEY, ROBERT; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; FLY, FRANK M.; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; GONZALES, TX; GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION; GREENE, A. C. [Thomas J. Pilgrim]; LOPEZ, JOEL; McKEAN, ARTHUR LONGFIELD; NIXON, TX; PALMETTO STATE PARK; SANDERS, PAUL; TEXAS COURTHOUSES; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: EL CAPOTE CABIN; TORNADOS [1985]; UNION VALLEY, TX; WEBER, BEN; WEBER, PAUL; WILLIAMS, CARL; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See DIXON, FREDERICK KEMP Microfilm D621 for History of Gonzales County in the 19th Century; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote] [Jose de la Baume]; ERSKINE, MICHAEL, FAMILY Microfilm E73 for 1830-1913; NIXON, TX Collection 1912-1935)

GONZALES, FRANK (Dr.) (TTU bilingual education dir.)

GONZALES, GERALD (Attorney) (Obit.) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE

GONZALES, GREG (Austin, TX, bassist) (See GRUPO FANTASMA)

GONZALES, JOE (Donna, TX)

GONZALES, JOEL and NATI (See LUBBOCK, TX: JOEL’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT)

GONZALES, LAWRENCE (TX musician-novelist)

GONZALES, LILLIANA (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALES, MANUEL (San Miguel County, NM, cattle dealer) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.)

GONZALES, MANUEL (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [US Army])

GONZALES, MANUEL (Rochester and Lubbock, TX) (USMC)

GONZALES, MARY D. (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

GONZALES, MICHAEL (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALES, NAIDA (See LUBBOCK, TX: TRI-ETHNIC COMMISSION)

GONZALES, OSCAR and LEONARD (Houston, TX, musician) (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

GONZALES, RAMON (See LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL)

GONZALES, RAYMON (Olton, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GONZALES, RITA DENISE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

GONZALES, RODOLFO (CORKY) (Boxer-poet-activist) (See also MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GONZALES, ROY (Restaurateur) (See AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES)

GONZALES, RUDY M. (Lubbock County, TX, dep. sheriff)

GONZALES, SHERRY (See LUBBOCK, TX: CELEBRITY LUNCHEON)

GONZALEZ SOLIS, ESPERANZA (Teacher) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE)

GONZALES, TERESA (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

GONZALES, TX (Gonzales County) (See also ALAMO; AMISH IN TEXAS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; DICKINSON, SUSANNA; GONZALES COUNTY, TX; GREENE, A. C. [Thomas J. Pilgrim]; SMITH, DEAF [List also]; TEXAS REVOLUTION)

GONZALES, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GONZALES, TOMMY (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION (San Antonio, TX)

GONZALES, XAVIER (San Antonio, TX) (See TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY)

GONZALES, ZARIN (See LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GONZALEZ, ALEX (Fort Stockton, TX)

GONZALEZ, ANTONIO (TONY) (Monsignor) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, BILL R. (LISD Principal) (See LUBBOCK, TX: RAMIREZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GONZALEZ, CHARLIE (San Antonio, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See POLITICS: TEXAS)

GONZALEZ, CHARLOTTE (Mrs. GEORGE PFEIFFENBERGER) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, EDUARDO (Padre) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, ELENA (Sister) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, FRANCISCO (See ADAMS, J. COLLIER [Oral History])

GONZALEZ, FRANK (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, HECTOR (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, HENRY B. (U.S. Rep., San Antonio, TX)

GONZALEZ, HOMERO (Banker) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, JOEL and NATI (See LUBBOCK, TX: JOEL’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT)

GONZALEZ, JORGE (San Antonio, TX, drummer) (See MUSIC: TEXAS [Pop Pistol])

GONZALEZ, JOSE LUIS (See TEXAS CRIME)

GONZALEZ, JUAN (V.P., student affairs) (See TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

GONZALEZ, JUAN and MARIA (See ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES)

GONZALEZ, LIZ MORAYAMA (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, MAGDALENA (Brownsville, TX) (See CURANDEROS)

GONZALEZ, MANUEL R. (Fort Stockton, TX)

GONZALEZ, MARIN (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

GONZALEZ, MARISOL (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN)

GONZALEZ, MARY EDNA (TX Rep.) (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, MARY NELDA (Sister) (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, NAOMI (TX Rep.) (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GONZALEZ, NICHOLAS (San Antonio, TX, actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

GONZALEZ PARAS, JOSE (Nuevo Leon, MX, Gov.) (See DRUG CARTELS)

GONZALEZ, RAUL (TX Supreme Court justice) (See also MINORITIES)

GONZALEZ, RUBEN (Santa Rita, NM, artist)

GONZALEZ, THERESA (See LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

GONZALEZ, TOMMY (See also FOOTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY MANAGER’S OFFICE)

GONZUALLAS, M. T. (LONE WOLF) (Texas Ranger) (See PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 for portrait; See photo at SWCPC 826)

GOOCH, BERT D. (PETE) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GOOCH, WILLIAM D. (Crane, TX)

GOOD, DOAK (See DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; PORTALES, NM)

GOOD GOVERNMENT CLUBS (See KU KLUX KLAN [Eastland and Ranger, TX])

GOOD, KATHERINE (Cross Plains, TX) (See DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY)

GOOD, MILT (See also PETTEY, WESTON A.; ROSS, TOM; SEMINOLE, TX [Last Street Fight]; MULLICAN, CLARK MARION Papers 19098-1959)

GOOD NEIGHBOR COMMISSION (See KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963)

GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION (See FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; See GILCHRIST, GIBB Microfilm for Texas Highway Department, 1927-1937 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

GOOD, TOM J. (See photo at SWCPC 36)

GOODACRE, GLENNA (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See also ARNETT, TONI; GOODACRE, JILL; HALEY, J. EVETTS [A Cowman’s Comment on Art]; HOLDEN, W. C.; TEXAS TECH: HOLDEN HALL; TEXAS TECH: PRESTON SMITH STATUE; See DIAMOND M FOUNDATION Collection)

GOODACRE, JILL (Actor)

GOODAIRE, RICHARD (PINKY) (Musician) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES)

GOODALL FAMILY GENEALOGY (See KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection)

GOODART’S CANDY CO. (Lubbock, TX)

GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE (Tom Green County, TX) (See also Microfilm G651 for 1943-1975; See AUGUSTINUS, ROBERT H. [BOB] [Col.]; MATHIS FIELD; SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; See SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; See photos at SWCPC 96)

GOODFRIEND, SIDNEY (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODIN, J. R. (JOE) (TTU biology faculty, dean) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: ARTS AND SCIENCES SCHOOL)

GOODIN, EMERY and MONTIE (Armstrong County, TX, ranchers) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES)

GOODING, BOB (Newscaster) (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODING, GLENN and ELLEEN (See HONDO, TX)

GOODLOE FAMILY (AL and San Antonio, TX) (General store ledger 1822-1855)

GOODMAN BRIDGE (Nacogdoches, TX) (See BRIDGES)

GOODMAN, DOUG (Lubbock, TX, health administrator) (See AIDS)

GOODMAN, JAMES H.

GOODMAN, JOHN (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODMAN, MANNY and ANNE (Traders) (See ALBUQUERQUE, NM)

GOODNER, JOHN (TTU football coach) (Obit.)

GOODNEY, RICK (Firefighter) (See COLORADO CITY, TX)

GOODNIGHT, CHARLES and MOLLIE (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX; BAKER, J. H.; BEALES, JOHN CHARLES; BUFFALO; CHUCK WAGONS; COLLINSON, FRANK; COMANCHEROS; COOK, JIM (LANE); CORBIN, BARRY; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; FORT MURRAY, TX; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN; J A RANCH; KOEN, J. C.; LAZY F RANCH; LOVING, OLIVER; McLAREN, WALTER T.; PALO DURO CANYON, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R]; RAMSEY, DINK; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY MUSEUM; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; SPILLER, KYLE; TRUMBLE, L.P.; WILKINSON, ANDY; See COLLINSON, FRANK Letters 1937-1943; DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966; J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2; RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff [Song]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See photo at SWCPC 509)

GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S. (Depositions, 1893-1901) (See also BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers 1969; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; HITTSON, JOHN NATHAN Microfilm H676; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901])

GOODNIGHT COLLEGE (See also GOODNIGHT, TX; J A RANCH; See also photos at SWCPC 199 E2, SWCPC 357 E1-E4 [1925-1927] and WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157 [1900s])

GOODNIGHT, GREG (Lubbock, TX, musician-sculptor)

GOODNIGHT, HENRY B. (Oak Cliff, TX, postmaster)

GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL (See also CATTLE TRAILS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; LOVING, OLIVER; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; TRAILS)

GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN (Mrs. CHARLES) (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

GOODNIGHT, ROLLA (Amarillo, TX) (See EATON, FRANK)

GOODNIGHT, TX (Armstrong County)

GOODPASTURE, GRADY (Mrs. MOLLIE) (Brownfield, TX)

GOODRICH FAMILY (Loving County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 69)

GOODRICH, LLOYD (Mentone, TX, farmer)

GOODRICH, ROBERT (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODRIDGE, RICHARD (Maricopa/Apache) (See INDIANS: ARIZONA)

GOODSON, JOHNNY (See CATFISH WHISKEY [Fort Worth band])

GOODSPEED, FRANK (Fort Worth, TX, RR employee)

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES (National) (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: GOODWILL INDUSTRIES)

GOODWIN, BOBBIE

GOODWIN, CATHERINE (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See PUMPKINS)

GOODWIN, COLBY (Lovington, NM) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GOODWIN, CONSTANCE (Mrs. R. C.) (Obit.)

GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODWIN, G. I. (See framed picture of Goodwin Hall at Texas A&M)

GOODWIN, JAMES A. (Lubbock, TX, ginner) (See also Papers 1879-1965)

GOODWIN, JAMES A. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See GOODWIN, JAMES A.)

GOODWIN, JESSE (Levelland, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GOODWIN, MICHAEL (D.D.S.) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GOODWIN, NEWTON (See photos at SWCPC 339)

GOODWIN, OREN G. (See CAMP BARKELEY)

GOODWIN, R. C. (ROBERT CABINESS) (Dr.) (TTU pres.) (See also Papers 1851-1964; See ALLEN, JAMES G. [Dean]; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH; See Framed photos)

GOODWIN, W. W. FAMILY (King County, TX)

GOODWYN, DEACON WELVIA (Baseball) (Obit.) (See BLACKS)

GOODWYN, FRANK (Paper on singer Ramon Miranda)

GOODWYN, LATASHA (Gladewater, TX, VISTA volunteer)

GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY (Akron, OH)

GOOSE CREEK OIL FIELD (Harris County, TX) (See SMITH, A. H.)

GOOSE ISLAND STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Aransas County)

GORCZKY, SOPHIA (See PLANO, TX: PEOPLE)

GORDON, AARON (See TEXAS TECH: SOCCER)

GORDON, ASHLEY (See TEXAS TECH: SOCCER)

GORDON, BENTON THOMAS (Eddy County, NM, sheriff) (See MYERS, LEE C.)

GORDON, DEON (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

GORDON, EUGENE (See COWBOYS)

GORDON, HENRY DWAIN (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GORDON, J. W. (See Papers 1930s; See SPUR RANCH)

GORDON, JAMES MARCUS (Dean) (TTU language faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1897-1989 at [JMGordon])

GORDON, JAMES RIELY (San Antonio, TX, architect) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

GORDON, JAMES S. (Mrs.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

GORDON, JAY (LISD principal, TU alumnus)

GORDON, NATHAN GREEN (Little Rock, AR) (Obit.) (See MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS)

GORDON, TX (Palo Pinto County) (See also Oversize folder 79 for 1955 calendar)

GORDON, TYRONE (Rev.) (See DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES)

GORDON, WILLIAM, SR. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM H. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM KNOX, SR. (Thurber, TX, wildcatter) (See also Microfilm G665 for Papers 1881-1979; See HOSEY, RUTH; RANGER, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM KNOX, JR.  (Thurber, TX)

GORDONE, CHARLES (Amarillo, TX, poet-playwright, TX A&M faculty) (See also COWBOYS)

GORDZELIK, PAT (See CROSS PLAINS, TX)

GORE, AL (U.S. Vice-Pres.) (See also HAYHOE, KATHARINE)

GORE, CHES and ONA WALKER (Brownfield, TX)

GORE, HAROLD

GORE, HAROLD OLEN

GORE, J. C. (Police chief) (See BALLINGER, TX)

GORE, THOMAS PRYOR (OK, U.S. Sen.) (See GLBT [Gore Vidal])

GOREE, TX (Knox County)

GORGES, KEITH (Craftsman) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GORHAM, SHORTY (Cotulla, TX) (See RODEO CLOWNS)

GORMAN, CARL (Taos, NM, Navajo painter) (See also GORMAN, R. C.; NAVAJO INDIANS)

GORMAN, JOHN A. (Loveland, CO, judge) (See HORSES)

GORMAN, R. C. (Taos, NM, Navajo painter) (See also GORMAN, CARL; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

GORMAN, SUSAN (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GORMAN, TX (Eastland County) (See also GREEN, BOB; McDANIEL, A. L.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Brandon A. Powell]; MULLINGS, FRED; PEANUTS; SOUTHWESTERN PEANUT GROWERS ASSOCIATION; SPARKMAN, EVAH; TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD [Peanut Line]; TEXAS PEANUT PRODUCERS BOARD; See photos at SWCPC 16 E1-E2)

GORMAN, TX: TOWNSEND-OLDHAM COMPANY (See HIGGINBOTHAM BROTHERS AND COMPANY)

GORMLY, LEAH (Dallas, TX, jeweler)

GORRELL, PETE (Saddle Maker) (See SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING)

GORTON, L. C. (Ranger, TX) (See KU KLUX KLAN)

GOSDIN, MARION (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1914-1936)

GOSDIN, VERN (Singer) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

GOSEYUN, CRAIG (Apache artist)

GOSHEN ANGUS (Paris, KY) (See ANGUS CATTLE)

GOSPEL SONG BOOKS (See Collections 1911-1992, 1924-1961, 1911-1968; See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

GOSS, JAMES A. (Dr.) (TTU anthropology faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FIESTA PATRIAS; LULAC; TEXAS TECH: ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM)

GOSS, PENNI (Lubbock, TX, actress)

GOSS, ROBERT (Paper on Sen. Joe McCarthy)

GOSSETT, JAMES (BUZZ) (Abilene, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

GOSSETT, REBEKAH (Las Cruces, NM, playwright) (See SAN JON, NM)

GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD (TTU economics faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1960-1986; See GOTT, PRESTON FRAZIER and Papers 1947-1992; LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN Records 1978-1991 at [NOW])

GOTT, PRESTON FRAZIER (TTU physics faculty) (See also Papers 1960-1992; See GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD)

GOTTLIEB, R. E. M. (Waco, TX)

GOUGERS (Band)

GOUGH, AMY (El Paso, TX) (See MAID OF COTTON)

GOUGH, JUDGE I. and EARL (Dimmit County, TX, poet) (See Papers 1911-1913; See T ANCHOR RANCH)

GOULD, GEORGE H. (Judge) (See HENDERSON, TX)

GOULD, JAY (Railroad baron) (See JEFFERSON, TX [Excelsior House]; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD)

GOULDEN, JOSEPH (Marshall, TX, journalist-author)

GOULDY, W. J. B. (See PLAINVIEW, TX)

GOURDINE, MEREDITH (See BLACKS)

GOURDS, THE (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

GOVENAR, ALAN (Dallas, TX, author-consultant)

GOVER, KEVIN (See also NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN [NMAI])

GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS: TEXAS (See DUVAL COUNTY, TX; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; PARR, GEORGE B.; POLITICS: TEXAS)

GOVERNMENT CANYON NATURAL AREA STATE PARK, TX (Bexar County)

GOVERNOR HOGG SHRINE STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Wood County)

GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE, WHITE HOUSE CONFERENCE ON CHILDREN AND YOUTH (See CHILDREN AND YOUTH CONFERENCE)

GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON AGING

GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS

GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON LIBRARIES IN TEXAS

GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE OF THE PREVENTION OF CHILD ABUSE

GOVERNOR’S TASK FORCE ON HIGHER EDUCATION

GOWEN FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GOWEN, ARLEE (Lubbock, TX) (See also GOWEN FAMILY; SOUTHWESTERN CROP AND STOCK)

GOYEN, WILLIAM (Trinity, TX, novelist)

GOYETTE, RICHARD (See TEXAS CRIME)

GOYETTE, ROBERT LEO (Architect) (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

GRABBER, JOHN ROBERT (BOB) (Lubbock, TX, bassist) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

GRABHAM, JESSICA (See LUBBOCK, TX: HABITAT FOR HUMANITY)

GRACE, DAVID (See ARCHITECTURE)

GRACE, H. J. (Mrs.) (See ANSON, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB Microfilm A622W)

GRACE, HYBERNIA (Anson, TX, historian-librarian) (See also Microfilm G729 for Jones County 1881-1901)

GRACE MUSEUM (See ABILENE, TX)

GRACEY, JENNY LEE ALLMAN (Mrs. WALTER) (Brownfield, TX)

GRACEY, JOE (Austin, TX, DJ) (See RADIO)

GRACEY, PAT (Mrs.) (Graham, TX) (See also LAMOUR, PIC)

GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN (Mrs. DAVID C.) (Ruidoso, NM) (See also Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; See DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. and Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See DUGGAN, MARYANN Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan])

GRACY, DAVID B., II (Dr.) (TTU Southwest Collection archivist, author) (Papers on historians Edward Channing and Frederic Logan Paxson) (See also Papers 1966-1968; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; WALLACE, ERNEST)

GRADUATE RESEARCH CENTER OF THE SOUTHWEST (Richardson, TX) (See also BERKNER, L. V.)

GRADY, DONALD (DeKalb, IL) (See LAW ENFORCEMENT)

GRAEBER, DAVID (Architect) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GRAEBER, W. R. (Mrs.) (Post, TX)

GRAEBNER, NORMAN A. (See Microfilm G734 for Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, 1949)

GRAF, LE ROY P. (See Microfilm G736 for Economic History of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, 1820-1875)

GRAHAM, AGNES MARY (Mrs. E. S.) (Graham, TX) (See also Oversize folder 36)

GRAHAM, ALAN (See HOMELESS)

GRAHAM, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, BERT (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, BILLY (Rev. Dr.) (See also WEST TEXAS BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE)

GRAHAM, BRENDA (Pantex safety official) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GRAHAM, BRUCE J. (Chicago, IL) (Obit.) (See ARCHITECTURE)

GRAHAM, CHARLES and FLORA (Alamogordo, NM) (See TARAHUMARA INDIANS)

GRAHAM, DON (UT-Austin faculty) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GRAHAM, DOROTHY CHRISMAN (Mrs.)

GRAHAM, DREW (See TEXAS TECH: STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION)

GRAHAM, E. S. (Young County, TX) (See also GRAHAM, TX; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; Oversize folder 37)

GRAHAM, E. S., FAMILY (See Papers for 1932-1944; See GRAHAM, TX: E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY)

GRAHAM, E. S., JR. (Graham, TX, developer)

GRAHAM, E. S., III

GRAHAM FAMILY (Taylor County, TX, Not the E. S. Graham Family) (See RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; RODDY, MARY LEE Papers 1900-1965)

GRAHAM FAMILY (See PEEL, ROBERT S. Microfilm P374 for Papers 1858-1954)

GRAHAM, HARRIS (Denton, TX) (See GOLF)

GRAHAM, HENRY (See BEES AND HONEY PRODUCTION)

GRAHAM, ILA (Collingsworth County, TX)

GRAHAM, JACK (Rev.) (Cross Plains, TX) (See SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION)

GRAHAM, JANE LEE (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; See also LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; RODDY, MARY LEE Papers 1900-1965)

GRAHAM, JOE and MOLLY (Pioneer ranchers) (See ECTOR COUNTY, TX)

GRAHAM, M. R.

GRAHAM, MAGGIE (Frio Town, TX)

GRAHAM, MALCOLM K. (Graham, TX) (See also GRAHAM, E. S. Papers for 1932-1944; Oversize folder 37)

GRAHAM, MAYME (Mrs.)

GRAHAM, NOLAN (See LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON KINGS)

GRAHAM, OSCAR (Houston, TX, book dealer) (See TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS)

GRAHAM, PAUL (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, RICHARD and DEBORAH (See MUSIC: EDUCATORS)

GRAHAM, SLIM, FAMILY (Pampa, TX) (See SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING)

GRAHAM, STANECIA (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN])

GRAHAM, SUSAN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE; MUSIC: OPERA)

GRAHAM, TODD (Rice U. football coach) (See also CAPROCK WINERY)

GRAHAM, TX (Young County) (See also BEHAL, FRANCIS J.; BROOKS, LEWIS oral history; GRACEY, PAT; GRAHAM, AGNES MARY; GRAHAM, E. S., JR.; GRAHAM, MALCOLM K.; KNOX, JIM; LAMOUR, PIC; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL [Sam and Bertha Caldwell]; MORRISON, A. A.; NEWSPAPERS [Wm. Dean Singleton]; OLIVER, IVAN P.; PETERS COLONY; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RICHESON, DORIS and BOB; STOVALL FARMS; STOVALL, LOUISE GRAHAM; STOVALL, NORMAN D., JR.; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; THEATRES; WAGGONER RANCH [David and Gayle Pratt]; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; YOUNG COUNTY, TX; for Civil War veteran biographies of this area, see JONES, LEWIS N., Collection; See Oversize folder 37; See CUSENBARY, DANIEL D. and Papers 1946-1967 [Town-county history]; GRAHAM, E. S., FAMILY Papers for 1932-1944; HOCKADAY, BENTON S. Papers for 1845-1966, Microfilm H685 for 1913-1966; JOHN E. MORRISON COMPANY Records 1857-1957 and Microfilm J65 for 1896-1901; KING, B. W. Papers 1921-1947; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472 scrapbooks 1960s; MORRISON, A. A., FAMILY Papers 1885-1932; MORRISON, JOHN E., FAMILY Papers 1835-1955; STOCK RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWESTERN TEXAS Records 1877-1892; WEISS, COREY Collection; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; Oversize folder 37; See photos at SWCPC 168 E5 [1880-1966])

GRAHAM, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm G742 for 1942-1973)

GRAHAM, TX: E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY (See E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY Records 1839-1946; GRAHAM, E. S. FAMILY Papers for 1932-1944)

GRAHAM, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

GRAHAM, TX: GRAHAM CITY IMPROVEMENT AND LAND COMPANY (See Oversize folder 79)

GRAHAM, TX: GRAHAM LEADER (See Microfilm G742K11 for 1913-1915, G742D for 1921, G742 K for 1928-1976 Special editions, G742L for 1926-1979)

GRAHAM, TX: GRAHAM LEADER-REPORTER (See Microfilm G742L for 1970-1976)

GRAHAM, TX: GRAHAM REPORTER (See Microfilm G742L for 1959-1970)

GRAHAM, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRAHAM, TX: WEST TEXAS REPORTER (See Microfilm G742W for 1912-1915)

GRAHAM, TODD (Rice U. football coach)

GRAHAM, TYREE (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

GRAHAM, W. A. (Eastland County, TX)

GRAHAM, W. M. (See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 11)

GRAHM, BERT (See Oral History Transcript File)

GRAIN (See also ABERNATHY, TX; ALTERNATIVE FUELS; ANTON, TX; BRASHEAR, CECIL; CLOVIS, NM; CORN AND CORN FARMING; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FEEDS; FRIONA, TX, GAINES COUNTY, TX; HARP, ELBERT; HEREFORD, TX; LEDRICK, H. L.; MAIZE; MEXICO: AGRICULTURE; PANTEX; PERRYTON, TX; PURINA MILL CO.; SUNFLOWERS; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS BOARD; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; TEXAS WHEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; TRITICALE; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WHEAT; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See AGRICULTURE Collection 1898-1987; AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Records 1980-1986; TEXAS WHEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm T355W558 for Minutes 1949-1986; U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL Microfilm1961-1963; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950; WITKOWSKI, LEO Papers 1950-1986; See photos at SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969 TTU Agronomy], SWCPC 493 [1958-1962], SWCPC 791, SWCPC 437 [1971-1976 wheat], SWCPC 875 E1)

GRAIN DRYING AND STORAGE CONFERENCE (See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF)

GRAIN ELEVATORS (See also CONE, STEPHEN ELSMERE; GRAIN; HEREFORD, TX; HINN, HAROLD; PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION; PURINA MILL CO.; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950)

GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCER, THE (Amarillo, TX)

GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (Amarillo, TX) (See also ABERNATHY, TX; HARP, ELBERT; See NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; European office report for 1959 at U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL SWCPC 875 E1)

GRAIN SORGHUMS (See also ABERNATHY, TX; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BAVOUSETT, NEVA DEEN; BRASHEAR, CECIL; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; HARP, ELBERT; HINN, HAROLD; KING, JACK; KUYKENDALL, GLEN H.; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LEIDIGH, ARTHUR HENRY; MARTIN, W. P.; MAUNDER, A. BRUCE; QUINBY, J. ROY; ROSENOW, DARRELL T.; SCHERTZ, KEITH C.; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TRIPLETT, J. FRANK; WARD, CHARLES R.; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; YANG, S. P.; See Oral History files; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; RICHARDSON, WAYNE Papers 1984-1985; See photos at SWCPC 374 [1930-1938], SWCPC 558 E1 [1940-1950], SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969 TTU Agronomy])

GRALL, HAROLD (Dumas, TX, farmer) (See CORN AND CORN FARMING)

GRAMM, PHIL (U.S. Sen.) (See also CISNEROS, HENRY; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; NAFTA; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; REPUBLICAN PARTY; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TEXAS EDUCATION; TIGUA INDIANS; TREVINO, JESSE)

GRAMMAS, PAULA (Dr.) (See TEXAS TECH: CHANCELLOR’S OFFICE)

GRAMMER, JONATHAN (Poet) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GRAMOLA, ELSA (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GRAN QUIVIRA NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM (See CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; GHOST TOWNS; NEW MEXICO; QUIVIRA)

GRANADO, DOMINGO (Crosbyton, TX)

GRANADOS, JUAN (Floydada, TX, ceramic artist, TTU faculty) (See also Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; See MIGRANT LABOR; See photos at SWCPC 615)

GRANBERRY, JAMES H. (D.D.S.) (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO; TEXAS PARTNERS)

GRANBERRY, ROY (See OLTON, TX; WILLIAMS, J. P.)

GRANBERRY, S. C. (Austin, TX) (See also CONFEDERATE VETERANS)

GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR. (Rev. Dr.) (TTU history faculty, editor) (See also TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: QUESTERS; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones] General Materials, III, 9; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; See Oral histories; See Periodicals for The Cattleman May 1951 p. 19)

GRANBURY, TX (Hood County) (See also BASKETBALL [Leta Andrews]; BLUFF DALE VINEYARDS; CASEY, CATHY; COMANCHE PEAK, TX; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Peter Mayhew]; HALL, ODA LEE; MATTHEWS, DAN WALLACE; PERKINS, JOHNNY EUGENE; POYNOR, FRANK; RODEO CLOWNS [Jim Bob Feller]; WINDMILLS; See HALL, ODA LEE Papers)

GRANBURY, TX: GRANBURY OPERA HOUSE (See also ASHBY, SYLVIA; GRANBURY, TX)

GRANBURY, TX: NUTT HOUSE (See GRANBURY, TX)

GRANBURY, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRAND CANYON (See ARIZONA: GRAND CANYON)

GRAND CANYON OF TEXAS (See PALO DURO CANYON STATE PARK)

GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (San Antonio, TX)

GRAND JUNCTION, CO (Mesa County) (See also BRYANT, HAROLD E. Papers 1909-1967)

GRAND OLE OPLIN (See TEXAS DANCE HALLS)

GRAND PRAIRIE, TX (Dallas, Ellis and Tarrant Counties) (See also AVIATION [Chance Vought, Temco]; CHRISTMAS; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Selena Gomez]; GOLF [Bettye Danoff]; HINDUS [Shree Swaminarayan Mandir]; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; RACING; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL WAX MUSEUM; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME; THOMPSON, DAVID; TRACK AND FIELD [Abraham Hall])

GRAND PRAIRIE, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRAND RONDE CONFEDERATION (OR) (See INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION)

GRAND SALINE, TX (Van Zandt County) (See also MUSIC: GOSPEL [Chris Tomlin]; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013)

GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY (See also BURT, STRUTHERS; WYOMING)

GRANDEE, JOE (Arlington, TX, Western painter)

GRANDFALLS, TX (Ward County) (See also GHOST TOWNS)

GRANDI BROTHERS STOCK COMPANY (Theater troupe) (See also Microfilm G753 for Records 1901-1975; See also AKIN, HARRY; TENT SHOWS; See BERRY, OLIVE GRANDI Papers 1997 at [OBerry]; See photos at SWCPC 366 E5)

GRANDIN, TEMPLE (Author) (See TEXAS TECH: BURKHART CENTER)

GRANDVIEW, TX (Johnson County)

GRANDVIEW, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRANDY’S (See BUSINESS)

GRANGE (See also BILLINGSLEY, WILLIAM C.; GRESSLEY, GENE M. [Pacific Historical Review]; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; WELLS, R. B.; See PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, TEXAS STATE GRANGE Records 1875-1891)

GRANGE (TEXAS) MATERIAL (See PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, TEXAS STATE GRANGE Records 1875-1891; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188S [Constitution 1885]]

GRANGE, HAROLD (RED) (Obit.) (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GRANGE LAW (See BILLINGSLEY, WILLIAM C.)

GRANGER, GORDON (Gen.) (See JUNETEENTH)

GRANGER, KAY (Mayor, U.S. Rep.) (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

GRANGER, RANDY (Las Cruces, NM, Western singer)

GRANGER, TX (Williamson County) (See also FOOTBALL: COLLEGE [Brandon Everage]; CZECHS IN TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 44)

GRANJENO, TX (Hidalgo County, TX) (See also IMMIGRATION: TEXAS)

GRANT, BEN O. (Ibex, TX, historian) (History of Shackelford County, TX)

GRANT COUNTY, NM (See also GHOST TOWNS; HENDERSON, JEAN W.; HURLEY, NM; McDONALD, FLORENCE MARTIN; MINING; MOORE, ANDY PETE; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Joe Blackbird]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Thomas Foyt]; POLLUTION; SHELLEY FAMILY; SILVER CITY, NM; TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE; TYRONE, NM; WILSON, GERALD; See GROVE, FRED and Papers 1940-1976)

GRANT, ERIN (UNM Coach) (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S])

GRANT, HOMER (Lubbock, TX)

GRANT, J. RALPH (Rev.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH)

GRANT, JESSICA SHAFER (See LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

GRANT-KOHRS RANCH (Deer Lodge, MT) (See MONTANA)

GRANT, MADISON (Naturalist, eugenicist) (See ALEXANDER, JANE)

GRANT, ROBERT (M.D.) (San Angelo, TX) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GRANT, THOMAS P. (Rev.) (Brady and San Antonio, TX) (See SNIDER, CLARENCE)

GRANT, ULYSSES S. (U.S. Pres.) (See KELLEY, GARRY)

GRANT, ULYSSES S. (Donald Waskey) (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE)

GRAPE CREEK WINERY (Del Rio, TX)

GRAPEFRUIT (See CITRUS PRODUCTION; EDINBURG, TX; HURRICANE DOLLY; RIO GRANDE VALLEY)

GRAPELAND, TX (Houston County) (See KERBY, WELDON; MISSION TEJAS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; SADLER, JERRY and Collection 1957-1963)

GRAPELAND, TX: GRAPELAND MESSENGER (Houston County) (See Microfilm G745 for 1905-1974)

GRAPES (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; DENISON, TX [T. V. Munson]; GRAPEVINE, TX; LIPE, BILL; TEXAS TECH: HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: TEXAS WINE MARKETING RESEARCH INSTITUTE; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 [Hays County farm diary 1880-1885]; See individual vineyard and winery names)

GRAPEVINE, TX (Tarrant County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Julia Heaberlin]; BAPTIST CHURCH [Ed Young, Jr.]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [G. H. Cain, Donna Doughty]; CROUCH, ANDRE; KREDER, TEDDY; LAKES: TEXAS; TEXAS: CRIME [Santa shooting]; VETERANS)

GRAPEVINE, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRAPPE, CLYDE (Mrs.) (Levelland, TX) (See also FILM AND VIDEO)

GRASS, ISAAC (See DEDERICK, ZADOC P.)

GRASS-LEASE FIGHT (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; LAND DISPUTES)

GRASSBURR (See TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY)

GRASSBURR SCHOOL (See POST, TX)

GRASSES: PASTURE (See also BRASHEAR, CECIL; DAHL, BILL E.; JOHNSON GRASS; LAZY F RANCH; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; PECOS, TX; PETTIT, RUSSELL D.; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SAN PEDRO RANCH; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; SEVEN SEVEN RANCH; SILAGE; SUDAN GRASS; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See JAYNES, CHESTER C. Papers 1943-1978; See photos at SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969])

GRASSHOPPERS (See also INSECTS; UECKERT, D. N.; YANG, S. P. [Food value]; See MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935)

GRASSLAND (See also BRITTON, CARLTON; COKE COUNTY, TX; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DAHL, BILL E.; GRAZING; LAZY F RANCH; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; MESQUITE [TREE]; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WORSTER, DONALD; Oversize file 16)

GRAU, ALBERT (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVELY, SAMUEL JR. (Adm.) (See BLACKS 2)

GRAVEROBBERS (See ARCHAEOLOGY; FORT CRAIG, NM; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: REPATRIATION [NAGPRA]; WACO, TX)

GRAVES, ADA (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVES, CHARLIE (Goodnight cowboy) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.)

GRAVES, DOGIE (King County, TX, rancher)

GRAVES, DONNIE WILLIAMS (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE)

GRAVES, EARL (See CROSBYTON, TX)

GRAVES FAMILY (Brenham, TX) (See BARR, ALFRED R. [RED])

GRAVES, GRADY (Obit.) (See FOARD COUNTY, TX)

GRAVES, H. T. (Dallas, TX) (See photo at SWCPC 286 [1907])

GRAVES, JOEL LYNN (Slaton, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GRAVES, JOHN (Austin, TX, author) (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LOG CABINS; TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS; Texas Monthly May 1974)

GRAVES, JOYCELYN (Van Horn, TX, sheep rancher)

GRAVES, L. L. (TTU dean) (See SHINE, HENRY JOSEPH)

GRAVES, LAURA (Dr.) (Author) (See RITZ, JENNIFER)

GRAVES, LAWRENCE L. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty, Dean) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1949-1988, 1957-1990, 1947-1993, 1939-1962, 1947-1996; See MAHON, GEORGE; SHINE, HENRY; TEXAS TECH: ARTS AND SCIENCES SCHOOL; WEYMOUTH, CHANSLOR E.)

GRAVES, LEE R. (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVES, LUCILLE S. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus)

GRAVES, PEARLIE (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

GRAVES, RUSSELL (Teacher) (See CHILDRESS, TX; PRAIRIE DOGS)

GRAVES, SAM (King County, TX, trainer) (See HORSES)

GRAVIS, PETER W. (Rev.) (See R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R])

GRAVITT, T. O. (Tel. exec.) (See SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY; TODD, C. L.; See Associated Press November 24, 1974)

GRAW, JOHN and MARY LOUISE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COMMITTEE FOR WOMEN; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

GRAY, A. B. (See Microfilm G778C for Charter of Texas Western Railroad Company, G778S for Texas Western Railroad Company Survey of Route)

GRAY, ADAM (See COWBOYS)

GRAY, ALYNE ODOM (Mrs.) (Midland, TX, TTU alumnus) (See Microfilm G778 for family diaries and scrapbook 1888-1961)

GRAY, CARRIE HENARD (Collingsworth, TX)

GRAY, CLYDE (See WOODVILLE, TX: HERITAGE GARDEN VILLAGE)

GRAY COUNTY, TX (See also ABBE, DONALD R.; BACK, VERA; BARNES, BEN [A. J. Carubbi]; BOLCH, KAMBRA; BORGER, TX; CORSON, ELIZABETH HARRIET WHITE; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Chip Pope]; EVERETT, PERRY [PEB]; FORISTER, JOHN; FORTIN, JOE; FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; GLASGOW, TX; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HASSE, WARREN; HAYNES, JOHN; HOBART, T. D.; JONES, A. J., JR.; LAKE McCLELLAN, TX; LANE, ELOISE; LEDRICK, H. L.; LOVETT, HENRY; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; McLEAN, TX and related files; McMURTRY BROTHERS; MEDICINE [Ed and Doyle Z. Williams]; OIL: PIPELINES; PAMPA, TX and related files; POLLUTION; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; R O RANCH; RED RIVER WAR; REGIONAL MURDERS; RODEOS [Top O’ Texas]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Eddy Akridge]; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [Slim Graham]; SHOEMAKER, A. R.; SMITHERMAN RANCH; SUTTON, TX; THOMAS, ZACH; TORNADOS [1995]; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Devil’s Rope]; TYNG, GEORGE; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY [Diamond F Ranch]; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WORSHAM, W. B. and STEVENS; See BACK, VERA Microfilm B126 for 1967-1975; JOHNSON, MARY JANE and Microfilm Collection 1966-1983; SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY Microfilm S562 and S462S; See photos at SWCPC 2, SWCPC 174 E1-E4, SWCPC 177, SWCPC 315 [ca. 1930])

GRAY, DOBIE (Harris County, TX, singer-songwriter) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

GRAY, E. C. (Judge) (Higgins, TX)

GRAY, ERMAN (Mount Pleasant, Iowa, tent show performer)

GRAY, EVAN (See VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

GRAY, GEORGE (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; HENRY, ALAN; HULL, BRANDON; JONES, CLIFFORD B.)

GRAY, GERTRUDE MARY (Sister)

GRAY, HERMON (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

GRAY, JAMES F. (See WEATHERBY, BERT Microfilm W362 for genealogy)

GRAY, JERRY (Lubbock, TX)

GRAY, JOHN (Dixon, NM) (See SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION)

GRAY, JOHNNY (JOHNATHAN) (Aledo, TX, UT-Austin football) (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

GRAY, JOHNNY (Amarillo, TX)

GRAY, LYNDA (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GRAY, MARY

GRAY, OUIDA (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GRAY, PATRICK (Chatham County, GA)

GRAY RANCH (Hidalgo County, NM) (See NEW MEXICO: GRAY RANCH; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

GRAY, ROBERT C. (SNUFFY) (Sturgis, SD) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

GRAY, RONALD (Brownwood, TX)

GRAY, RYAN (Petersburg, TX) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GRAY, SAMUEL (Obit.) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GRAY, SANDRA (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

GRAY, SIMON (Obit.) (See PLAYWRIGHTS)

GRAY, TED (Alpine, TX) (See COWBOYS)

GRAY, TIM (See VETERANS)

GRAY, W. BRISTOW (Rev. and Mrs. CLARA GRAY [Author]) (Brownwood, TX) (See Papers 1899-1965)

GRAYBILL, KATHRYN (Director) (See ODESSA, TX: DRAMA)

GRAYSON COUNTY, TX (See also AUSTIN COLLEGE; AUTRY, GENE; AVIATION [M. Young Stokes]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; COFFEE, SOPHIA; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; DENISON, TX and related files; EISENHOWER BIRTHPLACE STATE PARK; EISENHOWER, DWIGHT DAVID; FAIR, JOHN B.; FISH: TEXAS; HALL, ROY; HESTAND, DAVID M.; HUDSON, ISAAC; LOVE, VIRGINIA HUFSTEDLER; LYNCHING; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS [ALFALFA BILL]; NEIGHBORS, TOBY THANE; OHIO, KENTUCKY AND TEXAS LAND CO.; RANCH WOMEN [Laura Lazenby]; SHERMAN, TX and related files; SULLENBERGER, CHESLEY B., III; TEXAS CRIME [2008 bus crash]; TIOGA, TX; VAN ALSTYNE, TX; WHITESBORO, TX; WORSHAM, W. B. and STEVENS; See SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See photos at SWCPC 94 [1908-1956], SWCPC 108 [Vincent Sanitarium])

GRAYSON ENTERPRISES, INC. (Dallas and Lubbock, TX) (See MINORITIES)

GRAZING (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; CATTLE GRAZING; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DROUGHT and related files; GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY; GRASSES: PASTURE; GRASSLANDS; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [WY]; JOHNSON GRASS; JORDANELLE STATE PARK, UT; LAND DISPUTES; LONGHORNS; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RANGE WAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; SOIL CONSERVATION; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WILDFIRES and related files; See ROLLINS, GEORGE W. Microfilm R754 for 1951 U. of UT dissertation The Struggle of the Cattleman, Sheepman and Settler for Control of Lands in Wyoming, 1867-1910)

GREAT BASIN (See also INDIANS: GREAT BASIN; NEVADA; UTAH)

GREAT COMMISSION BAPTISTS (See BAPTIST CHURCH)

GREAT DEBATERS (See MARSHALL, TX)

GREAT DEPRESSION (See also ADDISON, FRED [Oral History]; AGRICULTURE; APPERSON, MINA; ARCHAMBEAU, E. R., JR.; ASHBY, DOUGLAS; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BAKER, WILLIAM L.; BAYSE, KENNETH; BECKER, JOE DON; BOATMUN, BRYAN H.; BURNETT, CLAUDE SR.; CATTLE SHOOT; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; CLARK, VAN; COOPER, BILL; CORDER, J. T.; COTTON, JOHN; DAVIS, MARY ELLEN; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ESTES, N. A.; FEATHERSTON, NETTIE LYDA; FRYER, MILTON; GARNER, JOHN NANCE; GOEDEKE, BELLE; GREENER, HERMAN J.; HATLEY, KIRBY; HESTER, LINDA; HOME EXTENSION SERVICE PROGRAM; HOOVER, HERBERT; HOWE, GENE; KNIGHT, LOLA; LADNER, MILTON JR.; LAW, F. M. [First TX pres., ABA]; LOVE, SANDRA B. [TVA]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY [County Records article]; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MASON, CLARENCE R.; MATADOR, TX; McMINN, B. C. [PECK]; McWHORTER, RALPH; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; MISEK, LOU ANNA; NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION; NEW DEAL; OLIVER, BARNEY; PIERCE, V. I.; PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION; RICHARDSON, TED; RIDDEL, L. A.; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.; ROPESVILLE, TX; SIEMS, JAMES; SNELSON, CHARLOTTE; SOUTH PLAINS; SOUTHERN STATES; STONE, TOMMY; TAVERNIA, ROBERT; TENT SHOWS and Collection; TOWNSEND, FRANCIS; WHISENHUNT, DONALD W. [Veterans of Future Wars]; WHITT, CHARLES; WOMEN [Paper by Michael Stacks]; WOOD, JAMES; WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION; YATES, JANE; See BAKER MERCANTILE COMPANY at [BakerMerc1], [BakerMerc2]; BILLBOARD MAGAZINE Microfilm B596 for Crash headline; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES Papers 1878-1945; COUCH, RILEY CARTLON Papers 1909-1956 at [Couch]; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E [Ranch diary, 1934-1940]; ENGLISH, O. W. Papers 1869-1988 at [OEnglish]; ESTELLINE STATE BANK Records 1905-1933; FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers [Dublin, TX, golf tourney]; KENT MERCANTILE Records 1925-1969; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; LUTZ, HALE I. Papers 1919-1942; MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH Papers 1881-1955; REED, BETH Papers 1840-1967; TIDMORE, DAVE Papers 1930-1931; WHITTEN, WILLIAM Papers 1916-1940; WOOFTER, T. J., JR., et al Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas; See Oral History Collection by topic and interviewee list at PETERS, LINDA)

GREAT HOGG RACE (See LAMESA, TX: EVENTS)

GREAT NEW MEXICO CATTLE RAID OF 1872 (See HITTSON, JOHN)

GREAT OBITUARY WRITERS’ CONFERENCE (See ARCHER CITY, TX)

GREAT MOSQUITO FESTIVAL (See CLUTE, TX)

GREAT PLAINS (See also BUFFALO; HUMFREY, PAULA; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

GREAT PLAINS BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM (See BLACKS)

GREAT PLAINS CONSERVATION PROGRAM (See also ABBOTT, JAMES; AGRICULTURE; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; SOIL CONSERVATION)

GREAT PLAINS CONTRACT (U.S.D.A. program) (See Collection 1981)

GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE (See also COMMUNITY LIFE; DROUGHT; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FARM LIFE; GREAT DEPRESSION; HOMESTEADING; POPULISM; RANCH LIFE; See COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES Papers 1878-1945; RISTER, CARL COKE and Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

GREAT PLAINS GAZETTE (See GREAT PLAINS CONTRACT Collection 1981)

GREAT PLAINS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

GREAT PLAINS RESTORATION COUNCIL

GREAT PUEBLO REVOLT (See PUEBLO REVOLT [1680])

GREAT SALT LAKE, UT (See also UTAH)

GREAT SAN SABA RIVER PECAN COMPANY (See PECANS)

GREAT SAND DUNES NATIONAL MONUMENT (See ALAMOSA, CO)

GREAT SILK ROAD (See TEXAS TECH: ARCHIVE OF TURKISH ORAL NARRATIVE)

GREAT SOUTHERN OIL AND REFINING COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

GREAT SOUTHWEST, THE (Lubbock, TX, oil monthly)

GREAT WESTERN DRILLING COMPANY (Lubbock and Midland, TX) (See LIVERMORE DRILLING COMPANY)

GREAT WESTERN TRAIL (See also SEYMOUR, TX)

GREATER SOUTHWEST CORPORATION (Albuquerque, NM) (See CHILDS, ORLO E.)

GREATER SOUTHWEST MUSIC FESTIVAL (See AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS)

GREAT WESTERN SUGAR CO. (Denver, CO) (See HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER)

GREATER WESTERN LIBRARY ALLIANCE (GLWA)

GREATEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS (See CHICKEN RANCH; KING, LARRY L.; See Texas Monthly October, 1973)

GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY (See FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY)

GREATHOUSE, RIDGELEY (Matador cowboy)

GREAVES, JACK (Abilene, TX) (See COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST)

GREAVES, GORDON KING (Newspaper editor) (See PORTALES, NM)

GREBING, GRACE (Dell City, TX)

GREEK ORTHODOX RELIGION (See CHURCHES)

GREELEY, CO (Weld County) (See also BROWN, MYRTLE L.; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Conagra]; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF; SUTHERLAND, ELDON [BUCK]; See DOWNS, DORIS Papers 1922-1926 [CO State Teacher College])

GREELEY, COLORADO, RODEO (1968 announcer recording)

GREELEY, HORACE (Editor) (See also BROWN, MYRTLE L.)

GREELEY REPORT (1859) (See Oversize file 23)

GREELY, ADOLPHUS (Lt.) (National Geographical Society founder) (See FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL SITE)

GREEN, ALEXA (TTUHSC dean) (See PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS TECH: NURSING SCHOOL)

GREEN, AUSTIN (SLIM) (See SADDLES AND SADDLEMAKING)

GREEN, BARBARA (TTU history faculty) (See FOLKLORE)

GREEN, BEN K. (DOC) (Cumby, TX, author)

GREEN, BILL (Curator) (Paper on economic historian Curtis Putnam Nettels) (See also PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

GREEN, BILL (Canyon, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also ALAMO)

GREEN, BILLY RAY and JOYCE (See NOTREES, TX)

GREEN, BOB (Gorman, TX)

GREEN, BOB (James Robert) (Shackelford County, TX, rancher-historian) (Obit.)

GREEN, BOBBY (TTU engineering faculty)

GREEN, BRUCE (Clifton, TX) (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

GREEN, BRUNSON (Austin, TX) (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

GREEN CARDS (See IMMIGRATION)

GREEN, CECIL C., JR. (Paper on historian John Hope Franklin)

GREEN, CECIL H. (Dallas, TX) (See also GREEN, IDA; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS [TI])

GREEN, DANIEL (Lubbock, TX, drummer) (Obit.)

GREEN, DERRICK (See MORTON, TX)

GREEN, DONALD E. (Dr.) (TTU Southwest Collection) (See also Papers 1887-1978; See TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS)

GREEN, JOHN DUFF Papers (Motley County, TX, cowboy memoir)

GREEN, DUFF (Mrs.) (Roaring Springs, TX) (See GREEN, MYRA)

GREEN, E. B. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN, E. H. R. (Col.) (Terrell, TX)

GREEN, EVELYN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUSK’S BOOT SHOP)

GREEN FAMILY (See MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

GREEN, FRANCIS EARL (Dr.) (TTU museum curator) (See also MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

GREEN, FRED (See MATLOCK, JEWELL, Collection)

GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT (Plainview, TX, inventor)

GREEN, GEORGE W. (Bobo, TX) (See SHELBY COUNTY, TX)

GREEN, GEORGE W. (Plainview, TX) (See obit. in GREEN MACHINE COMPANY)

GREEN, HETTY (aka Witch of Wall Street) (See GREEN, E. H. R. [Col.])

GREEN, IDA (See GREEN, CECIL H.)

GREEN, J. D. (DUFF) (Roaring Springs, TX) (See also COWBOY LIFE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; GREEN, MYRA; McNEILL RANCH; See GREEN, JOHN DUFF Papers 1988)

GREEN, J. LAWRENCE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BROADWAY CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCHES OF CHRIST)

GREEN, JAMAAL (See BORDER PATROL)

GREEN, JAMES C., JR. (JACK) (Matador, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GREEN, JAMES H. (San Angelo, TX) (See RAILROADS)

GREEN, JEAN (Olton, TX, artist)

GREEN, JEREMY (Levelland, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON KINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH)

GREEN, JESSE MERCER (TX Ranger)

GREEN, JOHN (Ector County, TX, district attorney)

GREEN, JOHN (Firefighter) (See AUSTIN, TX)

GREEN, JOSEPH (San Patricio County, TX, land developer) (See TAFT, TX)

GREEN, KEITH (Lindale, TX) (See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

GREEN, LELA MAE (Mrs. ROY L.) (Lynn County, TX)

GREEN, LEWIS (Wellington, TX)

GREEN, LISA (See LUBBOCK, TX: BRIDGE OF LUBBOCK)

GREEN, LOLA BETH (TTU English faculty)

GREEN, LOWELL C. (Paper on the history of Slaton, TX)

GREEN, LYDIA (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN MACHINE COMPANY (Plainview, TX) (See GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT)

GREEN, MANNY (Big band leader) (Obit.) (See GALVESTON, TX: PEOPLE)

GREEN, MARGARET YOUNG (MAGGIE) (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN, MARTIN (NY World writer) (See also WALKER, STANLEY)

GREEN, MAX (Mayor) (See BIG SPRING, TX: PEOPLE)

GREEN, MERRILL (Coach) (See BRYAN-COLLEGE STATION, TX)

GREEN, MYRA (Mrs. DUFF) (Roaring Springs, TX, teacher) (See also GREEN, J. D.; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

GREEN, OTICE (Lubbock, TX, PR man, TTU alumnus) (See also COOPER, MIKE; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN)

GREEN, PAT (Waco, TX, musician, TTU alumnus) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GREEN, PAUL (Chapel Hill, NC, playwright) (See also GALVESTON, TX: THE LONE STAR; HALEY, J. EVETTS; LONE STAR amphitheater musical drama; TEXAS: MUSICAL DRAMA; TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION)

GREEN, PENNY (Thurber, TX) (See BOOTH, SAMMIE F.; CONN, JOHN DOUGLAS; CRESWELL, LaRETHA WILSON; HELMS, LOIS L. H.; PATTERSON, HELEN B. S.; PATTON, HALLEY C. J.; REYNOLDS, VIVIEN C. C.)

GREEN RANCH (Shackelford and Stephens Counties, TX) (See GREEN, ROBERT)

GREEN, RENEE DUPUIS (Bexar County, TX, engineer, TTU alumnus)

GREEN REVOLUTION (See BORLAUD, NORMAN)

GREEN, ROY L. (Lynn County, TX, photographer) (See GREEN, LELA MAE)

GREEN, RUTH (Boulder, CO, rodeo queen)

GREEN, STEVEN DALE (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GREEN, TOM (Engineer) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

GREEN, TOM (Gen.) (See also FAULK, ODIE B. and Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; Oversize folder 38)

GREEN, TOM (See CHURCH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS)

GREEN VALLEY, AZ (Pima County)

GREEN, W. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

GREEN, WILLIAM (See WILSON, TX; See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] Box 3)

GREEN, WILLIAM CLARK (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GREEN, WILLIAM D. (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND HOMES [Green House])

GREEN, WILLIAM E. (Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX)

GREEN, WILLIAM MARION (Colorado City, TX) (TX Ranger)

GREEN, WILLIE GENE (Obit.) (See OLTON, TX)

GREENBAUM, IRA F. (TTU biology faculty)

GREENBERG, HERBERT (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty) (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JONES, E. N.; MURRAY, GROVER E.; STENSLAND, PER G.; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE; See TEXAS TECH: CENSURE Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; WOOLDRIDGE, FLOYD A. Papers 1925-1966)

GREENBUGS (See GRAIN SORGHUMS)

GREENE, A. C. (Dallas, TX, author) (See also ABILENE AND SOUTHERN RAILROAD; DOBIE, J. FRANK; HALEY, J. EVETTS; RAILROADS)

GREENE, BRUCE (Artist) (See J A RANCH)

GREENE, CLARA (Gem, TX)

GREENE SPRINGS (Mitchell County, TX) (See RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972, p. 30)

GREENE, TOM (Amarillo, TX, producer-actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

GREENE, VAN

GREENE, WILLIAM CORNELL (Col.) (Tombstone, AZ, mining magnate) (See FALL, ALBERT BACON; MEXICO: HISTORY [Kosterlitsky]; RITTENHOUSE, JACK)

GREENER, ANNIE (Mrs.) (Pep, TX)

GREENER, HERMAN J. (Levelland, TX)

GREENFIELD, CHAD (See TEXAS TECH: STUDENT REGENT)

GREENFIELD, ELAINE (See LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GREENHAW, BILL

GREENHAW, CHARLEY (Cisco, TX)

GREENHAW, MABRY (See CROSBYTON, TX)

GREENHAW, WALTER (Desdemona, TX)

GREENHOUSE PLANTS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; TAOS, NM [Barwick family]; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS FLORAL COMPANY)

GREENLAND RANCH (Douglas County, CO) (See ENVIRONMENT)

GREENLEAF CEMETERY (See BROWNWOOD, TX)

GREENLEAF, JAMES O. (Greensburg, KS)

GREENLEE, BILL (See Papers 1942-1945)

GREENLEE, ROSS (Breckenridge, TX)

GREENLEE, WILLIAM H. (Texas City and Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1943-1945; See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GREENOUGH FAMILY (Carbon County, MT) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

GREENPEACE (See ENVIRONMENT)

GREENSPAN, ALAN (See ECONOMY)

GREENVILLE, TX (Hunt County) (See also BASEBALL [Burt Hooton]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; JACKSON, SAM EARL; LAMM, ERNEST A.; OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489G815 for 1873-1874)

GREENVILLE, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GREENWAY, LARRY DON (M.D.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GREENWOOD, DANNY W. (Paper on U.S. V.P. Henry Wallace)

GREENWOOD, DICKIE (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GREENWOOD, E. R.

GREENWOOD PRINTING COMPANY (Brownwood, TX) (See financial Records 1896-1900)

GREENWOOD, RAYMOND (See BURKBURNETT, TX: BURKBURNETT INFORMER STAR)

GREENWOOD, TX (Midland County) (See also HORSES [Greenwood Trials]; LIMOUSIN CATTLE [Carmichael Family])

GREEG, DAVID EDWARD

GREEG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY

GREER COUNTY, TX AND OK (See HUDSON, Mr.; OKLAHOMA: PEOPLE [Bobbi Parker]; RUDE, IKE; WILLIAMS, HASSIE M.; Cattleman October 1934 p. 19)

GREER, DeWITT C. (State engineer) (See HIGHWAYS: TEXAS)

GREER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY, Collection)

GREER, GEORGE (M.D.) (Santa Fe, NM) (See PSILOCYBIN)

GREER, GEORGE WASHINGTON (See FORT GRIFFIN, TX)

GREER, J. WALTER (Lubbock, TX, A-J editor)

GREER, JAMES K. (Waco, TX)

GREER, JENNIFER (See LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS)

GREER, MARTI (Ransom Canyon, TX, triathlete) (See also BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; GREER, MIKE)

GREER, MARY EVELYN WENCKENS (Obit.) (See ARTISTS)

GREER, MIKE (Ransom Canyon, TX, author) (See also BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; GREER, MARTI)

GREER, TONY (See LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS)

GREER, W. A. (Bowie, TX) (TTU alumnus) (See Collection 1904-1998; See photos at SWCPC 696 E1-E2)

GREEVER, WILLIAM S. (See Microfilm G816 for Santa Fe Railway and its Western Route)

GREEVES, TERI (Beadwork) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

GREG G (Gregary Griffin) (San Antonio, TX) (See MUSIC: RAP)

GREGG COUNTY, TX (See also EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; EAST TEXAS OIL MUSEUM; GOODWYN, LATASHA; KILGORE, TX and related files; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS RANGERS [Glenn Elliott])

GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GREGG, HERMAN (Plainview, TX)

GREGG, JOHN I. (Col.) (See CANYON, TX)

GREGG, JOSIAH (Explorer-naturalist-author) (See also ARCHAMBEAU, E. R. JR.; COMANCHEROS; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; SANTA FE TRAIL; TEXAS TRAILS 2)

GREGG, KEN (South Dakota cowboy) (See COWBOY LIFE)

GREGG, MURIEL (Coldwater, KS)

GREGG, NORA BESSIE (See GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY)

GREGORY, A. J. (See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

GREGORY, BUCK (Levelland, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GREGORY, CHARLIE (Abilene, TX) (See PEARL HARBOR)

GREGORY, GARLAND (Lubbock, TX)

GREGORY, JAMES (TTU agricultural faculty) (See DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL)

GREGORY, JAMES A. (BUD) (Sheriff) (See ANDREWS, TX)

GREGORY, JAMES CLINT (Obit.) (See PETERSBURG, TX)

GREGORY, JOHN (Paper on the U. S. public domain 1780-1800)

GREGORY, LEO (Brother) (Trappist monk) (See EAST, SARITA KENEDY)

GREGORY, MERVYN (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GREGG, MURIEL

GREGORY, JOEL (Fort Worth, TX, publisher) (See PEPPERS)

GREGORY, NORVELL SCHMIDLY (Levelland, TX) (See SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.)

GREGORY, THOMAS WATT (Austin, TX, U.S. Attorney General) (See also Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965; See DANIEL, J. E.; HOUSE, EDWARD MANDEL)

GREGORY, WILLIS DEAN (BIDDY) (See ANDREWS, TX)

GRENADA, TX (See LA PLATA, TX)

GRESSER, SARAH (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

GRESSETT, BRADLEY J. (Obit.) (See SEMINOLE, TX; TEXAS TECH: STUDENTS)

GRESSLEY, GENE M. (See also OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; WYOMING, U. OF, ARCHIVES)

GREVES-NEILSON, SHERI (Artist) (See COWGIRLS)

GREY FOREST, TX (Bexar County)

GREY, MATTISON (Houston, TX, life coach)

GREY, ZANE (Western author) (See also AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST; KENT COUNTY, TX; PUTOFF CANYON, TX; See COLLINSON, FRANK Letters 1937-1943)

GREYHOUND LINES, INC. (See also BUSES)

GRIBBLE, LUTHER (Collingsworth County, TX, judge)

GRIBBLE, MARY YOUNG (Austin, TX, poet-teacher) (See WRIGHT, CLARK [Mrs.])

GRIDER, JOSH (Las Cruces, NM, musician) (See RIVERSIDE [Band])

GRIEGO, DAVID (Albuquerque, NM) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

GRIEGO, FRANCISCO (See ALLISON, CLAY)

GRIEGO, MANUEL (Slaton, TX)

GRIERSON, ALICE KIRK (See also GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY)

GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY (Gen.) (See also Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848, Papers 1866-1886 [Family correspondence]; See BUFFALO SOLDIERS; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; GRIERSON, ALICE KIRK; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MARATHON, TX; MATTHEWS, JIM; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TEMPLE, FRANK M.)

GRIERSON FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY [Gen.])

GRIFFIN, ALTON (Lubbock, TX, district attorney) (Obit.)

GRIFFIN, BOBBY (Police Chief) (See CANYON, TX: PEOPLE)

GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL (Tuscola, TX, rancher) (See also CRESSWELL, GERARD O.)

GRIFFIN, EARL (Childress, TX, novelist) (See AUTHORS: WESTERN)

GRIFFIN, EDDIE G. (Fort Worth, TX, activist)

GRIFFIN, GEORGE W. (Canon City, CO, miner-rancher) (See also Microfilm G851 for 1892-1934)

GRIFFIN, GEORGE, III (LOUIS GEORGE) (Lubbock, TX, historian, TTU alumnus)

GRIFFIN, GREGARY (San Antonio, TX) (See MUSIC: RAP)

GRIFFIN, JAMES (Mrs.)

GRIFFIN, JAY (See Microfilm G851J for catalogs of boots, saddles and bits c. 1949)

GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD (Author) (See also MANSFIELD, TX)

GRIFFIN, KENNY (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GRIFFIN, L. E. (See PITNER, K. O. oral history)

GRIFFIN, LUIS GEORGE SR. (Levelland, TX)

GRIFFIN, MARK (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL)

GRIFFIN, MICAH (See LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCH ON THE ROCK)

GRIFFIN, ORVILLE (Broken Arrow, OK, quarterhorse rancher)

GRIFFIN, OSCAR, JR. (New Waverly, TX) (See JOURNALISTS)

GRIFFIN, PHIL (TTU alumnus) (See TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum])

GRIFFIN, RIP (Lubbock, TX, retailer, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BOYS CLUB; WAGNON-GRIFFIN AGENCY MAGAZINE)

GRIFFIN, ROBERT III (Heisman winner at Baylor U.) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GRIFFIN, ROBIN (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GRIFFIN, SHANNA (See LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCH OF THE ROCK)

GRIFFIN, VIRGIL LEE (Obit.) (See KU KLUX KLAN)

GRIFFIN, WILLIAM RAY (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GRIFFING, RICHARD GARY (R. G.) (San Antonio, TX) (See BLOGS AND BLOGGERS)

GRIFFIS, DON W. (Attorney-author) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; VETERANS; VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GRIFFITH, CURTIS (Lubbock, TX, banker)

GRIFFITH, DOUG (Lubbock, TX)

GRIFFITH, DOUGLAS P. (Paper on 1872 Scribner’s Monthly)

GRIFFITH, HAROLD (Brig. Gen., Ret.)

GRIFFITH, JAY

GRIFFITH, ROSE JEAN RODGERS (Lubbock, TX; George Mahon DC staff)

GRIFFITH, JOHN (See TEXAS TECH: HOCKEY)

GRIFFITH, ROSE (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

GRIFFITH, THOMAS J. (See LUBBOCK, TX: LISD; See GODWIN, GENE Papers)

GRIFFITTS FAMILY (For genealogy see NEELY, ELSIE [CROSS])

GRIGG, DICKY (Austin, TX, attorney; TTU alumnus)

GRIGG, LINNIE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GRIGGS, BILL (See GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK about the BRAZILIAN COLONY; GRIGGS, WILLIAM F. about BUDDY HOLLY; BUDDY HOLLY MEMORIAL SOCIETY)

GRIGGS, SCOTT (City councilor) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

GRIGGS, THELMA CLARK (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See Papers 1928-1989; See photos at SWCPC 689 E1)

GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK (Dr.) (Houston, TX, TTU history alumnus) (See also Papers for 1972-1975, 1982, 1993; See SOUTHWEST MUSEUM SERVICES; See Papers for ms. of Elusive Eden: Frank McMullan’s Brazil Colony, published 1987)

GRIGGS, WILLIAM F. (BILL) (Lubbock, TX) (See also BUDDY HOLLY MEMORIAL SOCIETY; HOLLY, BUDDY; LUBBOCK, TX: KDAV RADIO)

GRIGSBY, CUIN (Merchant) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GRIGSBY, KATHLEEN (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

GRIGSBY, MARY EMILY WILLIAMS (Obit.) (See DALHART, TX)

GRIMES, A. W. (Round Rock, TX, deputy) (See BASS, SAM)

GRIMES, ANDY (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

GRIMES COUNTY, TX (See ANDERSON, TX; BURNEY, WAYNE; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK; NAVASOTA, TX)

GRIMES, ELIZABETH J. (Paper on author Theodore Dreiser)

GRIMES, KRISTEN (Coach) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

GRIMES, MELISSA (See LUBBOCK, TX: STUDIO WEST)

GRIMES, ROY THOMAS (Lubbock ISD coach-principal, TTU alumnus)

GRIMM, BRIAN (Elgin, TX, wildlife artist)

GRIMM, JACK F. (CADILLAC JACK) (See also ABILENE, TX)

GRIMM, ROSCOE J. (Enid, OK)

GRIMMER, RACHELLE (See LAREDO, TX)

GRIMMETT, CAROLYN (See LUBBOCK, TX: BOZEMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GRIMSLEY, JAMES H. (TTU staff) (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: MAINTENANCE AND UTILITIES)

GRINER, BRITTNEY (Houston, TX) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; MULKEY, KIM; WOMEN IN SPORTS)

GRINSTEAD, J. E. (Kerrville, TX, novelist) (See AUTHORS: WESTERN)

GRINTER, L. E. (Paper on testing pre-cast slabs)

GRISANTI, SUSAN (Lubbock, TX, guitarist) (See also Papers 1990-1995; See MUSIC: FLAMENCO; PEOPLES, CURTIS)

GRISHAM, ANNIE HIGBY and GEORGE F. (See SLATON, TX)

GRISHAM, DAVID H. (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

GRISHAM, RUFUS (Lubbock, TX)

GRISSOM, DAVID (Austin, TX, guitarist) (See ELY, JOE)

GRISSOM, HARDY (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

GRISSOM, KENNETH (Shallowater, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GRIST MILLS (See also DUBLIN, TX [Wright Park]; ELMORE, J. PITTS [KS]; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY [Notebook Vol. 3 4]; KENEDY, TX; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER; MORA, NM; MORMON MILL, TX; PHILLIPS, LELAND [Bell County, TX]; ROBBINS, C. D. [Bell County, TX]; RUIDOSO, NM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO [San Jose]; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE; UNDERWOOD, J. L.; WIMBERLY, TX; See ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO Collection 1973; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, FAMILY Papers; STEHLIK, JOHN Papers 1929-1958)

GRIZZARD, LEWIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT)

GROB, ALAN (Obit.) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

GROCE, KITTIE NASH (Rancher-socialite) (See BRAZORIA COUNTY, TX [Nash Prairie])

GROCERS (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; ANDERSON, R. S.; ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY [Pollyanna and Steve Stephens]; AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES; BALD MOUNTAIN, CO; BELL, JERRY; CURTSINGER, JOE; DANIEL, EARLY; FLEMING GROCERY; FURR, ROY; FURR’S, INC.; HUNT, ALVAN J.; HUNT, CLIFFORD E.; LEMON GROCERY STORE; LOGAN GROCERY; LUBBOCK, TX: HUNT GROCERY COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: RUDY’S GROCERY STORE; MARTIN, RALEIGH; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS FOOD HERALD; ORPHAN TRAIN [George Henzler]; PLAINVIEW, TX: BUSINESSES; RANDALS, E. H., SR.; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Otto and Eva Seibert]; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES [Ziggy Rzyg]; TARPLEY, LYLE; TEXAS RETAIL GROCERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS SERVICE GROCER; TEXAS WHOLESALE GROCERS ASSOCIATION, INC.; See G. B. JONES GROCERY Records [Meadow, TX]; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers 1870-1995 at [JCarterKing]; NOBLE BROTHERS Microfilm N747 for 1912; See also Periodicals for Texas Food Merchant)

GROENING, ABE (Gaines County, TX, farmer) (See PEANUTS)

GROESBECK, TX (Limestone County) (See also OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; WATER CRISIS)

GROETHE, D. W. (Poet) (See COWBOY POETRY)

GROFF, WALLY (Athletic director) (See TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL)

GRONEMAN, BILL (See ALAMO)

GRONDIN, RICHARD (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GROOBIES (Amarillo, TX, band) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BACKSTAGE PASS)

GROOM, TX (Carson County) (See also BLACK, GEORGE M.)

GROOS NATIONAL BANK (See SAN ANTONIO, TX)

GROSE, KASITY and SEAN (Teachers) (See CISCO, TX)

GROSH, ALLEN and HOSEA (NV miners) (See GOLD AND GOLD MINING)

GROSS, BOB (Paper on nullification and the Force Bill of 1833)

GROSS, JAN T. (New York, NY) (See HISTORIANS)

GROSSMAN, JEAN (TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1944-1966 at [JGrossman])

GROSVENOR, WILLIAM D. (BILL) (Abilene, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GROTE, ROY (Rev.) (See LAMB COUNTY, TX)

GROTHAUS, JULIA (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GROUND ZERO (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GROUNDS, EDGAR (See ALPINE, TX: PEOPLE)

GROUNDWATER (See AQUIFERS [List also]; EDWARDS AQUIFER; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; OGALLALA AQUIFER; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD; TEXAS TECH: WATER RESOURCES CENTER; WATER RESOURCES; See BETHEA, ROBERT M. Papers 1972-1983; DUGGAN, ARTHUR P., JR. Papers 1936-1966 at [Duggan Jr.])

GROVE, FRED (Silver City, NM, Western novelist) (See also Papers 1940-1976)

THE GROVE, TX (Coryell County)

GROVER, HENRY (HANK) (TX Sen.)

GRAVES, ELIZABETH and WAYLAND (SOUPY) (Odessa, TX) (See TELEGRAPHERS)

GOVER, KEVIN (Librarian) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: GROVES LIBRARY)

GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG (Baird, TX) (See GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; KING RANCH)

GROVES, MATTIE (Olney, TX)

GROVES, R. T. (POP) (Member of first graduating class of TTU) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR I)

GROVESVILLE SCHOOL (Lubbock County, TX) (See COWART, RUTH E. (Papers 1908-1963 at [RCowart])

GRUBB, LEONARD G. (L. G.) (Spur Maker) (See TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GRUBB, WILEY PARKER (Texas Ranger) (See CORYELL COUNTY, TX)

GRUBBS, BOBBY (Sheriff, Texas Ranger) (See BROWN COUNTY, TX)

GRUENE, TX (Comal County) (See also GREEN, PAT; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX; TEXAS DANCE HALLS)

GRUENEBERG, SARAH (Houston, TX, chef) (See COOKING)

GRUESOME GULCH GANG (Lubbock, TX, Western re-enactors)

GRUET WINERY (Albuquerque and Truth or Consequences, NM) (See WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO)

GRUPO AZZI (Lubbock, TX, Latino band)

GRUPO FANTASMA (Austin, TX, Latin rock band)

GRUPO MASECA (GRUMA) (Monterrey, MX, food manufacturer) (See PEPPERS)

GRUPO MEZCAL (Taos, NM, band) (See MUSIC: NEW MEXICO)

GRUPO MILAGRO (Lubbock, TX, Tejano band) (See also MUSIC: TEJANO)

GRUPO SIGGNO (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

GRUVER, TX (Hansford County) (See also AYERS, BRUCE; BARKLEY, RICK; BORGER, TX; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS [Caprock Industries]; HARRIS, BILLY BOB; MURRAH FAMILY; OSLO, TX; RASOR, AUBREY)

GRUVER, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

GRUVER, TX: GRUVER STATE BANK

GRUVER, TX: GRUVER STATESMAN (See Microfilm G893 for 1973-1974)

GRUVER, TX: HANSFORD COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm G893H for 1929-1933)

GRUVER, TX: HANSFORD PLAINSMAN (See Microfilm G893H for 1967-1974)

GRUVER, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

GRUY COMPANIES (Dallas and Houston, TX)

GRYDER, ORVAL (Lubbock, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GRZWACZ, STAN (Lubbock, TX)

GUADALAJARA, MEXICO: ARCHIVES

GUADALOUPE: A Tale of Love and War (Epic poem of the Mexican War, 1860) (See SMALL, WILLIAM J. Microfilm G897)

GUADALUPE COUNTY, NM (See LAW ENFORCEMENT: NEW MEXICO; MOORHOUSE, RUBY; NEW MEXICO: MINING; SULLIVAN, C. A.; See COWDEN FAMILY Microfilm C874 for 1933-1935)

GUADALUPE COUNTY, TX (See AUTHORS: TEXAS [David Maldonado, Jr.]; AVIATION; BASEBALL [Chuck Hartenstein]; CAPOTE BAPTIST CHURCH; FLOODS; FLORA: TEXAS [Ferdinand Lindheimer]; GERMANS IN TEXAS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO SPURS [Matt Herring]; KINGSBURY, TX; KRUEGER, BOB; QUARTERHORSES [The Iron Horse]; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES [Millet Brothers]; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX and related files; OHEIM, FRED; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [Tod Slone]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SCHERTZ, TX; SEBASTOPOL STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX; SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO; SEGUIN, TX and related files; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WURST FEST; See EL CAPOTE RANCH Collection at [ElCapote]; JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865; REFLECTIONS Oral History Collection; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188S [Prospectus for Guadalupe High School 1850])

GUADALUPE COUNTY, TX: POTTERY (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

GUADALUPE ECONOMIC SERVICES CORP. (See LUBBOCK, TX: GUADALUPE ECONOMIC SERVICES CORP.)

GUADALUPE HIDALGO TREATY (See TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; See GRAEBNER, NORMAN A. Microfilm G734)

GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX (See also CARLSBAD CAVERNS, NM; CORNELY, JOHN E.; FLORA: TEXAS; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST; PINE SPRINGS, TX; PRATT, WALLACE; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970 [GBiggs]; GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK Papers 1972-1975; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR Microfilm U58DI; See photos at SWCPC 160 [1930s]; SWCPC 865 [F] [1958-1964])

GUADALUPE POTTERY (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

GUADALUPE RIVER (See CANYON LAKE GORGE; FLOODS)

GUADALUPE RIVER STATE PARK (Spring Branch, TX)

GUAR

GUARANTEE ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY (Lubbock, TX)

GUATEMALA (See IMMIGRATION; LATIN AMERICA)

GUAY, CHRIS (Coach) (See TEXAS TECH: RODEO ASSOCIATION)

GUAYULE (Rubber plant)

GUERNSEY CATTLE (See CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY)

GUERNSEY, FRANK D. (Houston, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GUERRA, DAVID (Fort Worth, TX, coach)

GUERRA, HENRY (Radio personality) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: GRANADEROS Y DAMAS DE GALVEZ)

GUERRA, JAIME (El Paso, TX, writer) (See COWBOY HATS)

GUERRA, JESUS (Roma, TX, school superintendent)

GUERRA, JUAN ANGEL (Willacy County, TX) (See ATTORNEYS; TEXAS CRIME)

GUERRERO, IRMA (Obit.) (See also SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

GUERRERO, LALO (Tucson, AZ, guitarist) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PANCHO CLOS; MUSIC: HISPANIC; PANCHO CLOS)

GUERRERO, LAURIE ANN (San Antonio, TX) (See POETS: TEXAS)

GUERRERO, LENA (Mission, TX RR Commissioner) (Obit.)

GUERRERO, LOUIE (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

GUERRERO, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

GUERRERO, SALVADOR (San Angelo, TX) (See Microfilm G934 for Cruising Down the Concho: Twenty Years a San Angelino, G934S182 for Papers 1956-1988; See photos at SWCPC 581)

GUEST, JOHN (TTU alumnus) (See TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum])

GUEST RANCHES (See RANCHES: GUEST)

GUETERSLOH, M. F. (Levelland, TX)

GUETHER, SHERRY (Mrs.) (Mokena, AR) (See ARKANSAS)

GUGGENHSIMER, ELINOR (Obit.) (See WOMEN)

GUIDICE, DAVE (Lubbock, TX, pianist)

GUIDROZ, EMILE (See TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

GUILLEN, PETRA (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

GUILLORY, TY (See PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS)

GUILDS, JOHN C. (Paper on Hawthorne’s Marble Faun)

GUINAN, TEXAS (Mary Louise Cecilia) (Waco, TX, actress)

GUINES, TATA (Conga player) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

GUINN, FRED W. (Mrs.) (Temple, TX)

GUINN, TOMMY (See ATHENS, TX)

GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE (Ballinger, TX, author, musician) (Contains Runnels County original song) (See also MUSIC; SONGS [Home on the Range]; See GUION, DAVID W. oral history, Papers 1914-1975, and Microfilm G964 for 1920-1967)

GUION FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE)

GUION, FREDA (Paper on social worker Jane Addams)

GUION, TX (See RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.])

GUITAR, ANITA GRISSOM (Obit.) (See RANCH WOMEN)

GUITAR FAMILY (See HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; WATER)

GUITAR HOUSE (See ABILENE, TX: BUILDINGS)

GUITARS (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC; BLEVINS, DALE; BRANDON, DAVID; ESTEBAN; GRISANTI, SUSAN; MULLINS, BILL; MUSIC: FLAMENCO; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES [Freddie King]; MUSIC: ROCK [Tony Adams, Les Paul]; MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; MUSIC: TEXAS [Classie Ballou, Albert Collins, Kenny Cordray, Rocky Hill, Gordon Mills et al]; SPROTT, JOHN; TAYLOR, JESSE; TILLMAN, FLOYD; VAUGHAN, STEPHEN RAY; WARD, JIM; Z Z TOP)

GUIZAR Y VALENCIA, RAFAEL (Bishop) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

GULF ALL-AMERICAN FOOTBALL TEAM FOR 1933 (See FOOTBALL)

GULF AND INTERSTATE RAILWAY

GULF COAST AND SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also ATCHINSON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILROAD; ROGERS, CHARLES M.; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

GULF COAST ASSOCIATION OF GEOLOGIC SOCIETIES (See MURRAY, GROVER E.)

GULF, COLORADO AND SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also ATCHINSON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILROAD; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

GULF INSURANCE COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

GULF OF MEXICO (See also ARANSAS COUNTY, TX; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; CARIBBEAN; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX and related files; CUBA; ENDANGERED SPECIES; EXXON; FISH: TEXAS; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; GULF OIL CORPORATION; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION; HOUSTON SHIP CHANNEL; HURRICANES and related files; INDIANOLA, TX; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; LA BELLE; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LAFFITE, JEAN; LAND DISPUTES [TX Open Beaches Act]; LOUISIANA; MATAGORDA BAY; MATAGORDA COUNTY, TX; MATAGORDA ISLAND; NEW ORLEANS, LA; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; PADRE ISLAND; PIRATES; POLLUTION; PORT ARANSAS, TX; PORT ISABEL, TX; PORT LAVACA, TX; SPANISH AMERICAN WAR; TEXAS CLIPPER; TEXAS REGIONS: GULF COAST; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TREASURE HUNTING)

GULF OIL COMPANY (See BUTTRAM, FRANK [Oil geologist]; CRAWFORD, DUANE A.; CULLEN, HUGH ROY; KERMIT, TX; MESA PETROLEUM; See ISETT, FRANK EDWARD Papers 1838-1969)

GULF OIL SPILL (2010) [BP Oil Company] (See also HALLIBURTON COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMAN HEALTH)

GULF, SOASH, AND PACIFIC RAILROAD (See SOASH, WILLIAM P.)

GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION (1964-1965 report)

GULF STATES UTILITIES COMPANY (Beaumont, TX) (See also BAXTER, GORDON)

GULF, TX AND WESTERN RAILWAY

GULF WAR (See IRAQ CONFLICT: DESERT STORM; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

GULICK, WILLIAM (See Oversize file 43B)

GULLEY, JAMES LARKIN, JR. (J. L.) (Tyler, TX, geologist, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1991 and undated)

GULLEY, ROBERT (San Antonio, TX, attorney) (See EDWARDS AQUIFER)

GULLY, ALLEN (See WALL, TX)

GULUTZAN, GLEN (Coach) (See HOCKEY)

GUM, FLORENCE (Lubbock, TX, legal secretary)

GUMM, ELBERT (Wilson, TX, farmer)

GUN BARREL CITY, TX (Henderson County) (See TELEPHONE INDUSTRY; YARBORO, JIM)

GUN CONTROL (See also BOATMAN, BRYAN H.; COLUMBUS, NM; DRUG CARTELS; EAGLE PASS, TX; FIREARMS; GUNS; HARROLD, TX; HISTORIANS [Michael A. Bellesiles]; MILLER v. TEXAS; NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; SUPREME COURT; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; TEXAS TECH: WEAPONS BAN; See MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; McILHANY, GRAINGER Papers 1949-1967)

GUNDREY, GEORGE (Santa Fe, NM, chef) (See FOOD)

GUNDY, MIKE (OK State U. Coach) (See FOOTBALL: COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY)

GUNFIGHTERS (See also ALLISON, CLAY; BACA, ELFEGO; BASS, SAM; BILLY THE KID; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; COURTRIGHT, TIMOTHY ISAIAH [LONGHAIR JIM]; DODGE CITY, KS; EARP, WYATT; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FEUDS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [J. M. Faragher]; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; HOLMES, H. A.; HORNER, JOHN W.; HOUSTON, TEMPLE; KANSAS; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LONGLEY, BILL; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; MASTERSON, BAT; OUTLAWS; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANGE WAR; REEVES COUNTY, TX; SANDERSON, TX; SANTA FE, NM; SEMINOLE, TX [Last Street Fight]; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WYATT EARP MUSEUM; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4)

GUNN, ALAN M. F. (TTU English faculty) (Paper on Le Roman de la Rose)

GUNN, ANNA (Santa Fe, NM, actor) (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Breaking Bad])

GUNN, PETER

GUNN, ROBERT D. (Wichita Falls, TX, geologist) (See TEXAS PRISONS)

GUNN, W. W. (POP) (Matador Ranch cowboy)

GUNNER, RUDOLPH (Austrian Gen.) (See HOUSTON, TX: MUSEUM OF NATURAL SCIENCE Collection)

GUNNISON, CO (Gunnison County) (See also ADKISSON, GRANT; FLICK, ROLLIE; HIPPIES; PITKIN, COLORADO; WRIGHT, JOE; See PALISADES HOTEL Records for 1888-1898)

GUNNISON COUNTY, CO (See ALPINE TUNNEL DAYS; FLICK, MARGARET; GUNNISON, CO; McNEIL, CHARLES; PEARSON, ARTHUR L.; PITKIN, COLORADO)

GUNNISON, J. W. (See Microfilm G967 for Guide to Kansas Mines at Pikes Peak)

GUNS (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; COLT REVOLVER; COLT, SAMUEL; COWBOYS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; EASTON, ROBERT; FIREARMS; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; GUN CONTROL; GUNFIGHTERS; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; WINCHESTER-WESTERN COMPANY; See EASTON, ROBERT OLNEY Papers 1963; Oversize folder 17; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

GUNSLINGERS MOTORCYCLE CLUB (See LUBBOCK, TX: POLICE)

GUNSMOKE (TV show)

GUNTER, JOT and JULE (Randall County, TX) (See T ANCHOR RANCH)

GUNTER, UIL (Farmer) (See OLTON, TX)

GUNTHER, HENRY (See WORLD WAR I)

GURLEY, FRANK (Fort Worth, TX)

GURLEY-CAUTHORN, DOROTHY GILLIS (Obit.) (See RANCH WOMEN)

GURLEY, JAMES (Obit.) (See MUSIC: ROCK AND ROLL)

GURTLER, MAY (See CORNUDAS, TX)

GURZYNSKI, JAMES C. (Rev.)

GUS A. ENGELING WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA, TX (Anderson County) (See also BIRDS: TEXAS)

GUSLER, PAUL (See VETERANS)

GUSTAFSON, A. WILLIAM (See TEXAS TECH: HOME ECONOMICS)

GUSTAFSON, BILL (TTU financial planner) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

GUSTAFSON, CARL (GUS) (Wichita Falls, TX) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

GUSTAFSON, MARSHA (Mrs. JIM PFLUGER) (See also Periodicals for Ranch Record)

GUSTAFSON, RENO (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

GUSTAFSON, WILLIAM HOWARD (TTU math faculty) (Obit.)

GUSTAVSON, R. G.

GUSTERMAN, BRITT and KERSTIN (Silversmiths) (See SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES)

GUSTINE, TX (Comanche County) (See HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO.; HORSES)

GUTHERY, FRED S. (TTU range and wildlife faculty) (See PLAYA LAKES)

GUTHMAN, EDWIN O. (Journalist) (Obit.) (See JOURNALISTS)

GUTHRIE, A. B., JR. (MT author)

GUTHRIE, M. L. (RAT) (Santa Anna, TX)

GUTHRIE, OK (Logan County)

GUTHRIE, ORBIE CARNELL (O. C.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GUTHRIE, TX (King County) (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; COWGIRLS [Lucille Mulhall]; FARM PROGRAM [Raymond and Minnie King]; FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH; GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN; JAYTON, TX; KING COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; McCLOY, MONTE; MYERS, PORTER; PITCHFORK RANCH; WOODS, SETH; See HUMPHREYS, JIM O. and Papers 1939-1954 and Microfilm 1940-1955; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork])

GUTHRIE, W. A. (San Angelo, TX) (See SHUTT, MINOR)

GUTHRIE, WOODY (Pampa, TX, musician) (See also ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA; LOMAX, ALAN; LOMAX, JOHN A.; PAMPA, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

GUTIERREZ, APOLINARIA (See GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT])

GUTIERREZ, AUDRIANA (Amarillo, TX, singer-songwriter)

GUTIERREZ, BLAS (WOODY) (See COLUMBUS, NM)

GUTIERREZ, CLEMENTE (Lubbock, TX, USMC Sgt.)

GUTIERREZ, CONCEPCION SR. (See ROCHA, RUDOLFO [1975 UFW interview])

GUTIERREZ, DAVID (Sheriff) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY JAIL; LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF; LUBBOCK, TX: CACTUS THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

GUTIERREZ De LARA, BERNARDO (Mexican republican-rancher) (See ARREDONDO, JOAQUIN DE; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; TEXAS HISTORY 1 [Battle of Rosillo])

GUTIERREZ, FRANCISCO (FRANK) (Lubbock, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 763 E1)

GUTIERREZ, JOSE ANGEL (See CRYSTAL CITY, TX)

GUTIERREZ, LINDA LEYENDECKER (Dress designer) (See LAREDO, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: EVENTS)

GUTIERREZ, MANUEL ANTONIO (ANTHONY) (Musician) (Obit.) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

GUTIERREZ, MELISA (See LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR MIDDLE SCHOOL)

GUTIERREZ, MIGUEL (Silver City, NM, musician) (See MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Joe Blackbird])

GUTIERREZ, SANDRA (See LUBBOCK, TX: FIESTAS DEL LLANO)

GUTIERREZ, SIPRIANO G. (See LUBBOCK, TX: CESAR E. CHAVEZ MARCH AND CELEBRATION; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GUTIERREZ, ULISES (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GUTIERREZ, WARD and RAQUEL (Tempe, AZ) (See ENVIRONMENT)

GUTIERREZ, YSIDRO (Spanish colonist) (See WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas])

GUTIERREZ, YSIDRO (Lubbock County, TX, commissioner) (See also FLORES, GILBERT; LUBBOCK COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT)

GUTIERREZ-BROWN, LUCY (See LUBBOCK, TX: CHRIS HARWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COMMITTEE FOR WOMEN)

GUTIERREZ-MAGEE EXPEDITION (See ARREDONDO, JOAQUIN DE; LAFITTE, JEAN; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; See also Microfilm T356D6371813 for 1813 Declaration of Independence)

GUY, CHARLES A. (CHARLIE) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1850-1985; See CORBIN, KILMER B. [Judge]; HOLDEN, W. C.; JONES, CLIFFORD B.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL; McVAY, FREDA; YAQUI INDIANS; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones])

GUY, DAN M. (TTU business faculty) (Paper on internal auditing for Ashland Oil)

GUY, GEORGE M. (Amarillo, TX) (Obit.) (See also GUY, CHARLES A.)

GUY, GRACE (Lubbock, TX) (See GUY, CHARLES A.)

GUYER, MARY (Mrs.) (Farwell, TX)

GUYMON, OK (Texas County) (See also ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY; HITCH RANCH; OSLO, TX)

GUZMAN, ANA MARGARITA (San Antonio, TX) (See SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE)

GUZMAN, EVA (See JUDGES) (First Latina to serve on Texas Supreme Court)

GUZMAN, GASPAR DE (Conde-Duque d’Olivarez, Spanish minister)

GUZMAN, GUS (Lubbock County, TX) (See RAZA UNIDA)

GUZMAN, HECTOR (Orchestra conductor) (See PLANO, TX: PEOPLE)

GUZMAN, JOAQUIN (EL CHAPO) (Sinaloa, MX) (See DRUG CARTELS)

GUZMAN, JOEL (Austin, TX, accordionist) (See ELY, JOE)

GUZMAN, LILA (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GUZMAN, LUPE (See LUBBOCK, TX: CROSSROADS BOXING CLUB)

GWALTNEY, BILL (National Parks interpreter) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BUFFALO SOLDIERS)

GWINN, EARL

GWYN, JODI P. (La Coste, TX) (See BANKS AND BANKING)

GWYN, RAY (See MIDLAND COUNTY, TX)

GWYN, WOODY (Midland, TX, painter)

GWYNNE, ANNE (Waco, TX, film actor)

GWYNNE, S. C. (Author)

GYMNASTICS (See ARTESIA, NM; BAILEY, AMANDA; HORTON, JONATHAN; LUBBOCK AREA GYMNASTICS; PORTER, JENNIFER; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Mary Lou Retton])

GYPSIES (THE) (Theater troupe)

GYPSUM HILLS WATER SYSTEM (Cottle, King and Foard Counties, TX)

GYPSY CARAVAN (Band) (See LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO GALLERY)

GYR CATTLE (See McKELLAR RANCH [Gyr Zebu])